"It is snowing."

Translation:Pada śnieg.

March 1, 2016

5 Comments


frandogk3

So if this translates as snow is falling, do you use the same construction for rain, hail, etc.?

November 9, 2016

Okcydent

Yes. Pada (śnieg - snow, deszcz - rain, grad - hail). Sometimes just bare Pada is enough. Depending on the season it means rain or snow, but mostly rain.

Some vocabulary:

Jest ciepło/zimno/upalnie/letnio - It is warm/cold/hot/lukewarm

Grzmi - It thunders. We focus on sound.

Błyska (się) - It thunders. We focus on visual aspect.

(Wiatr) wieje - The wind is blowing

November 10, 2016

Klaudialk

What about "śnieg pada"?

March 1, 2016

Vengir

That's also correct. You would put more emphasis on the snow than on the falling with that sentence.

March 1, 2016

Klaudialk

Good job I reported it then :) Dziękuję!

March 1, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.