"It is snowing."

Translation:Pada śnieg.

March 1, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Klaudialk

What about "śnieg pada"?


Vengir

That's also correct. You would put more emphasis on the snow than on the falling with that sentence.


Klaudialk

Good job I reported it then :) Dziękuję!


FeatherBusiness

So emphasis isn't always on the last word?


Jellei

Well, you can put emphasis with your voice... but I'd say that in "Śnieg pada" you emphasize "pada", you say what the snow is doing.


frandogk3

So if this translates as snow is falling, do you use the same construction for rain, hail, etc.?


Okcydent

Yes. Pada (śnieg - snow, deszcz - rain, grad - hail). Sometimes just bare Pada is enough. Depending on the season it means rain or snow, but mostly rain.

Some vocabulary:

Jest ciepło/zimno/upalnie/letnio - It is warm/cold/hot/lukewarm

Grzmi - It thunders. We focus on sound.

Błyska (się) - It thunders. We focus on visual aspect.

(Wiatr) wieje - The wind is blowing


Jellei

OK, dodałem.


mrd815495

Śnieg really sounds like it is being pronounced śniek to me and in conversations with Polish family/friends. Is "g" always pronounced this way ?


mrd815495

When at the end of a word I mean as in śnieg


Vengir

In short, voiced consonants at the end of words are devoiced. It's one of those rules to make the pronunciation easier, but it won't cause you to be misunderstood if you don't follow it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.