"По выходным я много читаю."

Translation:On weekends I read a lot.

March 1, 2016

36 Comments


PatYates1

Sorry but in English we say 'at' weekends I believe the use of 'on' to be American English?

March 1, 2016

geneven

Yes, and as I understand it, American English is the standard for Duolingo.

March 1, 2016

PleasingFungus

I'd disagree with that - "What are you doing on the weekend?" is a very common phrase, at least in California.

July 19, 2016

keinemeinung

"On the weekend" is more common for sure, and also I feel like "weekend" in singular is more natural than "weekends" (plural) even if you're talking about an habitual action. EDIT: I guess "What do you do on weekends" without an article would also suffice, but "What do you do on the weekends" feels weird in plural.

January 16, 2017

mairtinmcnamara

I prefer "during the weekend"

September 15, 2017

booshnok1

i'm an American and i never say "at weekends" i would say "on" or "during." But that's just me.

June 15, 2018

Toetya

Yep, six months later and I still haven't heard a single soul say "on (the) weekend(s)" but have heard "at (the) weekend(s)" plenty of times from Brit and anglicised US mouths.

September 5, 2016

pschmidtmdr

In my lifetime in the US I've never heard a soul say "What are you doing at the weekend?" It has always been What are you doing on the weekend?

December 18, 2016

Ari675341

Maybe not in the US, but "at the weekend" is very much the standard across the Atlantic!

August 27, 2017

polygab

What case is выходным? I would have expected dative plural, but then the ending looks wrong.

February 16, 2017

keinemeinung

Выходной день is a free day or day off, выходные (дни) is the plural and is taken to mean the weekend. You can often omit the word день altogether and it's entirely understood what you mean (У меня будет в понедельник выходной - I'll have the day off on Monday). All that being said, when you add по + a day or days, it takes the dative case and illustrates repeated action. In this case, it is 100% dative plural.

February 16, 2017

Jeffrey855877

выходным is the dative form of nominative выходные ("weekends") - it's a plural form. The preposition "по" takes dative when it means "on (day)", so the dative is correct.

выходные appears to be an adjective & noun. The singular adjective is выходной, which is defined by Katzner's Russian-English dictionary as: 1. serving as an exit 2. worn on social occasions 3. Colloq. [noun] day off - so the plural would be "days off".

I couldn't find a singular version of "weekends" - the online translators returned эти выходные for both "this weekend" and "these weekends", so I don't think that выходной means "weekend".

выходные as a noun or adjective appears to take plural adjective endings:
Nominative -ые
Acc. Inan. -ые
Acc. Anim. -ых
Genitive -ых
Dative -ым
Instrumental -ыми
Prepositional -ых

Google Translate returned "об этих выходных" for "about this weekend" - the plural prepositional case, which is correct for objects of the preposition о (об) (обо).

March 30, 2019

Roee304923

What case is выходным?

July 2, 2017

keinemeinung

По takes dative case.

July 2, 2017

Roee304923

Dative masculine ends in ям. Why isn't it выходныям?

July 2, 2017

keinemeinung

Ah, because it's actually an adjective and not a noun. The full phrase is "выходные дни" (and subsequently, по выходным дням). But the word день tends to be excluded since people know from context what is being talked about, so you get left with the adjective by itself.

July 2, 2017

mmm1995

Yeah, I would be more inclined to say 'at the weekend(s)' with the same implication of routine/habit as 'on ( the)weekends' :/

August 7, 2016

chrisoconn18

A British person wouldn't say 'weekends'- we would say, 'on the weekend, I read a lot' no plural of weekend.

March 18, 2017

Stan513388

Weekend - the end of the week, esp the period from Friday night until the end of Sunday on weekends repeatedly : on any weekend

From Merriam-Webster's Collegiate 11 (En-En) etc.

May 20, 2017

chrisoconn18

OK, so we wouldn't naturally say that, even though it maybe correct. Source: I'm British. We might say, 'at the weekends' 'on the weekend' but i can't remember anyone EVER saying 'on weekends'. Americans might...

May 21, 2017

Stan513388

I'm Russian and use the native English dictionary: From BBI Combinatory Dictionary of English: on weekends (I work on weekends) (BE) at weekends (he works at weekends) From Longman DOCE 5th Ed. (En-En): at the weekend British English on the weekend American English From Cambridge Advanced Learners Dictionary 3th Ed at the weekend UK (US on the weekend) on Saturday or Sunday, or on both Saturday and Sunday

May 21, 2017

chrisoconn18

I think we might be going round in circles. I'm just saying that naturally, in everyday speech, I have never heard anyone in London or in the rest of Britain ever say 'on weekends'. It just doesn't sound natural. It may well be 'grammatically correct' according to some rule book, but as someone who has lived in the Britain all my life, I can say without a doubt that it sounds wrong to me and i have never heard someone say it. I'm not saying you are wrong, I'm just saying it sounded weird to me as a native speaker.

May 21, 2017

Stan513388

skill/ru/Basics-1

"We are happy that you have chosen our Russian course. Just to make it clear, we are using American English in this course—but don't worry, we will accept all versions of English where appropriate. Just be careful around expressions like "bathroom" or "1st floor", because these may mean different things than what you are used to."

So, you're completely right if you're British use at weekends instead on weekends, but in this case use the button to send your opinion within exercise.

May 21, 2017

BillEverett

In Google "на уикендах" gets about 8000 hits, and "в уикендах" gets only 331 hits.

March 13, 2016

onespeck

"I read much during the weekends." is not accepted!?

November 27, 2016

R_Andersson

That was exactly what I typed! As far as I know, that should be accepted.

January 3, 2017

yashamax

It would be more natural to say, "I read a lot on the weekends."

January 4, 2017

R_Andersson

Well, apparently it was not more natural for me. :)

January 5, 2017

yashamax

I may not be from the same nature as you. Many people have tried to figure out my problems.

January 5, 2017

R_Andersson

He-he, no, I think you are among the majority, thinking that ‘on the weekends’ sounds much more natural.

By the way, ‘during the weekends’ would be «во время выходных», right?

January 23, 2017

chrisoconn18

I agree.

May 21, 2017

R_Andersson

Echoing @onespeck — Is there anything wrong with ‘ I read much during the weekends’, or would that be translated as something else?

January 3, 2017

historic79

"В последнее время моя тётя ложится спать поздно" (the previous example) is translated as "Recently my aunt have been going to bed late", and that is correct.// "По выходным я много читаю" I translated as "On weekends I have been reading a lot", and that is not correct. Please, answer, why?

July 10, 2018

n9yty

Can't say "I will read a lot on the weekend" because it is not perfective aspect, so it is ongoing or recurring, not a one time?

July 26, 2018

keinemeinung

"I will " only reflects an action in the future tense, but it doesn't automatically imply perfective or imperfective.

In this case, the verb читать is an imperfective aspect verb, since it's in the present tense it would mean that this person reads a lot on the weekends.

There is no implication of future tense here.

July 27, 2018

EvaEden1

We know already 8,9 languages. Why can't we consentrate on Russian, and not English trick questions?

November 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.