1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono una cittadina americana…

"Sono una cittadina americana."

Translation:I am an American citizen.

December 29, 2013

24 Comments


kbogovic

So, basically, this can either mean "I am an American citizen" or "I am an American small city".


itastudent

If cities could talk, that would be correct.

It could maybe be a better example if you would use the plural "Sono delle cittadine americane". This sentence could both mean "they are american citizens" or "they are American small cities". The context will help you to understand what the Italian sentence means, based on if you are talking about people or cities.

  • Ti presento Rita, Linda e Melissa. Sono delle cittadine americane. Sono qui in vacanza.
  • Oggi parleremo di Atlantic City, San Diego e Tampa che, come saprete, sono delle cittadine americane.

hiro934956

Sorry to interrupt you, but what kind of verb conjugations are "parleremo" and "saprete"? I have never seen them yet.


Dan878472

They are the simple future of parlare and sapere and mean we will speak and you will know respectively


Katzenperson

Atlantic City, San Diego, and Tampa are not small cities. Ithaca, NY or Frankfort, KY would be examples of small cities.


TerreyP

I understood the joke anyway! However, this could not mean 'They are American citizens [or small cities]. That would be 'Sono cittadini americani.'


Giga_bites

But America isn't a country either - just like Africa. So would anyone say this? Would an US citizen say this outside the US?


almighty.dog

Every English speaker uses the term American to refer to people/ things from the US. There is no other adjective for that nationality.

It's just a matter of context: 'European' refers to anything from the continent of Europe, but 'European citizen' means someone from a member state of the European Union. If there was a huge country called the United States of Africa we would probably use the term 'African' in the same way.


almighty.dog

Also, British means people from Great Britain and Indian means those from India but 'the British Isles' include Ireland and 'the Indian subcontinent' includes Bangladesh, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.


PaulineS643315

Quite a few people living in Northern Ireland also consider themselves to be British (and quite a few don't!), but they don't live in Great Britain, they live in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (the UK).


PatrickMun13

What about 'us citizen'? At least that's what I use... I'm just a stickler for precision...with america being two continents and the us being just a little part of them...just imagine: 'I'm from America' 'North or south?' 'North' 'Alors êtes vous de Quebec??' 'No I'm not from latin America'...and so on. Truth to be told almost all Americans (also the ones outside the us) use american as a synonym for us citizen... For a mexican it doesn't sound wierd to cross the border from Mexico to america.


DonatoCali

"Sono una cittadina statunitense".


chrisbrown2013

Why can't " i am an citizen of America be accepted"


EdwardFlei

"i am a citizen of america" which was my answer, has the same meaning and should be marked correct.


IsolaCiao

It means the same thing, but if you look at the Italian closely, "americana" is an adjective that means "American" and is modifying "cittadina" (citizen). I think your sentence would be better translated as "sono una cittadina degli stati uniti".


ivan802653

Civis romanus sum. Strange, how the language has changed.


almighty.dog

Into a different language...


T8cLqx4z

But I'm English!


JudeLB

Does anyone else find it strange when the male speaker uses the feminine form? It would make so much more sense if the woman said this, or if the man said "Sono un cittadino americano."


Annie.PhD

It has a female voice now, 6-23-2021.


Mixales2

"I am a citizen of America" which was my answer, has the same meaning and should be marked correct.


Andreas521061

I suppose the "cittadina" is a female


dmi210

The programming on this one is wrong. It refuses to accept any answer I give it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.