1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вам понравится Италия - это …

"Вам понравится Италия - это очень красивая страна."

Translation:You will like Italy - it is a very beautiful country.

March 1, 2016

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

Stradaniye

What is the difference between понравится and нравится? Aside from the fact that one is perfective.

March 1, 2016

Sgt.Oddball

"Понравится" is a future tense form of "понравиться". But the non-perfective "нравиться" cannot form a future tense form without an auxiliary verb "будет", and even in this case it will be something similar to English future continuous tense, which is totally not the matter here. So "нравится" is the present tense. Мне нравится Италия = I like Italy. Мне понравится Италия = I will like Italy.

March 1, 2016

TheFinkie

Oh dear, that is very confusing. Is there any detectable difference in the pronunciation of "понравиться" and "понравится"? I cannot see how to differentiate the pronunciations.

August 8, 2018

NikolaiPet3

It's very subtle, I'm not even sure if people articulate the difference. ь marks palatalization, so the т should be slightly between english t and y. But since there is a -ся, I suspect the difference is either not articulated, or not the critical part of this word. You can tell based on context which word is being used: понравиться is not conjugated, and will never have a subject without a modal verb. понравится is conjugated in 3rd person singular.

July 22, 2019

LukaVukZrinski

спасибо!

June 19, 2017

romannt

Why don't they accept "You will like Italy - this is a very beautiful country"? Is it wrong to use "this" instead "it" in this phrase?

August 13, 2016

rmatika0001

Native American English speaker. I would use "it" if I was not in Italy when making the statement. I would use "this" or "it" if I were in Italy when the conversation was taking place.

October 1, 2016

kochedykov

Thanks a lot!

January 31, 2017

GaborBihary

There is no such distinction in Russian, это has both meanings.

November 18, 2018

Katie368826

When do you use это vs эта? I thought I had it figured out but ...

April 15, 2016

peachtree2

это сложно this/it IS difficult

этот сложный вопрос долго отвечать this difficult question...

эта сложная работа долго делается this difficult job...

это сложное занятие долго заканчивать this difficult exercise...

June 27, 2016

keinemeinung

Надо ответить НА этот сложный вопрос. In the second, feminine example, делаем эту сложную работу, либо, эта работа долго делается.

January 30, 2017

peachtree2

Русский мне сложно! Потом: "На этот сложный вопрос, долго отвечается"? И: это сложное занятие, долго заканчивается"? Спасибо!

January 31, 2017

SRS10190

Thought so too...

May 22, 2016

Garry_S

Italy will have been liked to you - it is a very beautiful country/ - так можно сказать?

April 28, 2016

Katie368826

You cannot say "Italy will have been liked to you" in English - it makes no sense at all, I'm afraid.

You can say "Italy will have been liked by you" - but it is an unusual sentence. Although it isn't nonsensical, people would have trouble understanding what you mean. It implies that you will like Italy, but then you will stop liking Italy. It is also very unusual to make the object of appreciation the subject of the sentence like this - in English we would almost always say "I like the ball" and not "the ball is liked by me".

"Italy will have been liked by you" is also a different tense to "you will like Italy", so it is not the correct translation of the Duolingo sentence. "Italy will have been liked by you" is future perfect, describing an event which is expected to have happened before the point in the future which we are discussing. "You will like Italy" is just the future tense.

April 28, 2016

Garry_S

Thank you very much for your explanation!

April 28, 2016

AlexFromAus

You will like Italy. It is a very beautiful country.

May 16, 2018

CarlosLeye1

The recording is saying вам понравится Италии as if it were a questikn IMO

May 13, 2016

elarue53078

Is there any way to tell this is future tense instead of present other than context? How do you distinguish present from future grammatically?

August 23, 2016

Katie368826

Because it is понравится rather than нравится - i.e. the perfective not the imperfective verb. Perfective verbs can only refer to the past or future, but not to the present.

The way I (try to!) remember this is because perfective verbs refer to a completed action, and you can't have a completed action which is still going on.

August 24, 2016

elarue53078

Thank you! That makes it very clear. :-)

August 24, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.