"We need a home."

Translation:Potrzebujemy domu.

March 1, 2016

6 Comments


TwinTip

I simply love how 95% of the people that comment here are all polite and helpful.

It makes me glad to be able to use this app and share this knowledge!

April 10, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Why is it " domu" and not dom

March 1, 2016

immery

because you need genitive after potrzebowańá, and genitive form of dom is domu

March 1, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Thank you

March 1, 2016

Edward205062

I wrote, " my potrzebujemy dome." Is it incorrect?

April 24, 2018

Jellei

"dome" is not any existing form of "dom".

"potrzebowańá" takes Genitive, and Genitive of "dom" is "domu".

April 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.