1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We need a home."

"We need a home."

Translation:Potrzebujemy domu.

March 1, 2016

12 Comments


TwinTip

I simply love how 95% of the people that comment here are all polite and helpful.

It makes me glad to be able to use this app and share this knowledge!


PuertoRico_7213

Why is it " domu" and not dom


immery

because you need genitive after potrzebować, and genitive form of dom is domu


Yola448704

We don't have home - Nie mamy domu (D - Genitive)
We need (a) home - Potrzebujemy domu (D - Genitive)
We need to have home - Musimy mieć dom (B - Accus)

We have a HOUSE - Mamy DOM (Biernik - Accusative)
We don't need IT - Nie potrzebujemy DOMU (D - Gen)

The HOUSE we live in now does not feel like home.
(W DOMU, w którym teraz mieszkamy, nie czujemy
się jak w... domu (at home)/jak... u siebie (w domu)


TrevorTaz

I can't help but laugh thinking you are screaming all the caps xD


richard224020

why caps screaming? EASIER TO READ


Edward205062

I wrote, " my potrzebujemy dome." Is it incorrect?


Jellei

"dome" is not any existing form of "dom".

"potrzebować" takes Genitive, and Genitive of "dom" is "domu".


richard224020

why not

Potrzebujemy do domu.


Jellei

Why "do"? Your sentence makes some sense, although it sounds a bit like a child speaking, but if anything, that means "We need (to go) home".


Yola448704

We need to/We have to go home - Musimy iść do domu (Genitive)

to need something (noun) - potrzebować (rzeczownika)
to need to - musieć

It is NOT correct in Polish to combine "potrzebować" with a verb.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.