1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros bebemos agua."

"Nosotros bebemos agua."

Translation:We drink water.

March 1, 2016

184 Comments


Amory134266

What the difference betwee 'nosotrOs' and 'nosotrAs'?


VesselEstate

NosotrOs is if everyone is masculine or there is a mixture of masculine and feminine people.

NosotrAs is if everyone is feminine.

If 3 women say we it is "nosotras".

If 3 men say we it is "nosotros".

If 1 man and 2 women say we it is "nosotros".


GerMannDerMann

So.... if you're a dude, unless you're pretending to be a girl for some reason, you just say nosotros? Neato


Adeline489664

nosotrOs is when you say we, but that there are only guys, nosotrAs is when a girl says we, but that there are only girls, if there are both girls and boys, you also say nosotrOs


megan.vanesmaury

nosotros is for boys and nosotras is for girls


BeatriceKe3

nosorOs is masculine and nosotrAs is feminine


DanTheYoutuber

NOSOTRAS is feminine NOSOTROS is male


that1blondesarah

nosotrOs is the masculine version of we, and nosotrAs is the feminine version. Hope this helps!


Chuck0870

Why no "el" before agua in this sentence?


RedExplosives

Because you don't need it. we are drinking water, is fine. we are drinking the water, is fine but you wouldn't normally say that.


nzl88

Could you please tell why is it "el agua" in an other example, when the subjects are femine? (Nosotras bebemos el agua.)


FrostWolf2001

It was probably because the question wanted you to specifically say 'We are drinking the water'. Keep in mind that the 'el' in el agua does not relate to feminine/masculine. 'nosotras bebemos agua' can mean 'we drink water' or 'we drink the water', but 'nosotras bebemos el agua' can only mean 'we drink the water'.

tl;dr 'el' in el agua means 'the'

Hope this helps! :)


savanna834095

el means "the", and this sentence does not translate to we drink THE water.


BigDMax

This is confusing. There are some words that have two meanings (or three or four). You press one
It means the other


Soth9

I wish they would have a quick explanation on how to use the words!!


korygiles

says it when you click the lesson


BethanySedy

Is there an all gender word "we"?


corkyraisin6

Nosotras is used for just females, but nosotros can be used for just males or a mix of genders.


corkyraisin6

I can't be 100% sure, but it's what Spanish classes in school taught me.


khanhcolen4A

NosotrOs is if everyone is masculine or there is a mixture of masculine and feminine people.

NosotrAs is if everyone is feminine.

If 3 women say we it is "nosotras".

If 3 men say we it is "nosotros".

If 1 man and 2 women say we it is "nosotros".


DanTheYoutuber

someone already said that >_<


Piglet013

I thought it was we drank water


sainio

Almost, but that would be "nosotros bebimos..." (with an "i").


FrostWolf2001

This is because 'bebemos' is in present tense and 'bebimos' is in past tense


Plaisance9

Thanks for this, my Spanish is weak because I am struggling to grasp the tenses of the conjugates.


BeatriceKe3

it would be that exept that bebimos is not there.


bolyglot

Now I understand the difference between nosotros and nosotras. But which one do I use if I were a woman and I didn't know if there is a man among us?


ChuYingTeh

what is the different between Nosotras and Nosotros?


kris213982

Im new to spanish so im comfused at why they wouldnt both be correct answers?


BeatriceKe3

nosotras is masculine and nosotras is feminine


CFCHAZARD10

Bebemos and nosotros bebemos are the same thing


LizzieAnt

why is nosotros and bebemos masculan while agua is femine?


amble2lingo

"Nosotros" is a pronoun and does not have a gender per se, only nouns have gender. It is used for any group of all males or any mixed group of males and females, even if there are 99 males and one female or 99 females and one male. "Nosotras," the other hand, is only used for a group of all females.

"Bebemos" is not masculine. Verbs never have gender. They are conjugated according to tense (present, past, etc.), number (singular or plural), and person (yo, tú, etc.).

"Agua" is a feminine noun, used as a direct object in this sentence. They do not normally change gender unless they are referring back to the subject. For example: Él bebe agua. Ella bebe vino. BUT Él es doctor. Ella es doctora.


mexicanfoodfreak

If you want to say the water, do you use "el agua" instead of "la agua" because agua starts with the letter a?


LindaZimme2

Why do you have to use la or el sometimes but not others?


Deewa123

What others do you mean?


2023AvaWeld

Why did it say that I could use tea and then it marked me wrong!


Deewa123

Same happened just now!!


anowlspirit

Is nosotros/nosotras decided based on group gender or personal gender? If the former, how does this apply to mixed gender groups? :) I'm sure this is an obvious question but I'm just starting out so I wanted to clarify before I go any further. Thanks!


Deewa123

No one's really sure, so you're not the only one.


amble2lingo

See my response to LizzieAnt above.


ReyKenobiLives

Choosing whether to use 'Nosotras' OR 'Nosotros'; does it relate to the thing in question or the person? For example, 'the milk' is 'la leche'...feminine article. So if we are a bunch of MEN ordering MILK, do we say "Nosotros bebemos leche, por favor" or "Nosotras bebemos leche, por favor"?


Deewa123

You would use 'Nostros' because it is men ordering, in this case it doesn't matter that 'la leche' is feminine


Deewa123

The definition of agua (if you put your mouse on the word) says water or tea, so why is it wrong when you write tea?


Ann701712

Could you also say: "Bebemos aqua." ? Seems redundant to have nosotros in the sentence.


amble2lingo

You are correct, Ann.


Ann701712

Thanks for responding.


DoreenChen8

Can you omit the 'nosotros' and just say "bebemos agua"!


Serendipty.

is it bey-bey moe-s? sorry i'm new to Spanish.


NusratKhan100

Nosotros a masculine and Nosotras is a feminine


ShaunMetca2

Why the the bebe and bebemos???


VesselEstate

We are using the verb "beber" which means to drink.

Bebe is the conjugated form for él, ella and usted.

Bebemos is the conjugated form for nosotros.


valerielopezM

because it means drink in spanish


nirav99

Why it is not valid to say, "Nosotros bebes agua" or "Nosotros bebe agua" ? I mean in what context bebe, bebes and bebemos are used ?


zdirectioner

it is conjugated differently. beber is an -er verb. so the endings would change depending on the context it is used in. when saying nosotros, you would use the ending -emos (bebemos). when using yo, you would use -o (bebo). when saying él, ella, or usted, you'd use -e (bebe). when using tú, you use -es (bebes). and when using ellos, ellas, ustedes, you'd use -es (bebes).


AnshulMantri

What I have read in some other comments is that when you use Ellos, Ellas, Ustedes you'd use -en not -es. Just what I have read, correct me if I am wrong.


korygiles

For nosotros remove the last two letters of the verb and conjugate it as "emos". It depends what the word ends with, such as ar and ir.


lucanelson1

i wrote web drink water for "Nosotros bebemos agua."


SparshArora

'Agua' is supposed to be feminine, so why nosotros instead of nosotras?


PJMCD

I believe it's because it refers to the gender of the people drinking, not what they're drinking.


imfitri95

That's very helpful. Thank you :)


AagamGopan

What is the translation of "Bailar con nosotros" in English ? Please help


Ahmed809238

What is the diffrence between (nosotros ) and ( nosotras )


amble2lingo

Nosotros = group containing at least one male.
Nosotras = group of all females.


BeatriceKe3

nosotros is masculine and nosotras is feminine


TenebrosiLuna

Wait, the person was saying nosotras?? But its nosostros???


SPANISHKIN10

¿Why does beben change to bebemos?¡Help!


hotdogqq

If We have woman more than man it will be "Nosotros" ? If We have man more than woman it will be "Nosotras" ? Is that correct ?


amble2lingo

Nosotros = group containing at least one male. Nosotras = group of all females.


friedrichisalive

is it ''nosotros bebemos agua'' or ''nosotros bebemos el agua''?


gracklewings

it says tea and if you type tea it's incorrect?????


jin_b0

May I know what is the difference between "nosotros" and "nosotras"?I'm a bit confused... :(


amble2lingo

Nosotros = group containing at least one male. Nosotras = group of all females.


BeatriceKe3

nosotras is masculine and nosotras is feminine


SamanthaJa11190

Can you use nosotras also in this case


nc100103

because aqua can be feminine and masculine


Daniel782532

Why not ustedes, and only nosotros


ReyKenobiLives

Ustedes means plural you or your. Nosotros means We. The correct verb form to use with ustedes would be beben. "Ustedes beben agua".


Goffbryson

one is boys and one is girls


CualesSonLos

When i pressed slower it said nosotras


indiansamosa

It was the previous exercise but eres and somos both mean are? Are the two interchangeable


Pablo25953

The two forms are not interchangeable; it depends who is being referenced. It is all down to verb 'conjugation'.

The infinitive of the verb all these derive from is 'Ser (to be)'. From here the verb is conjugated according to who is being referenced. For example: eres = You are somos = We are

It is advisable to spend some time with verb conjugation, especially the common ones . E.g. Tener (to have); Ser (to be); Comer (to eat); Beber (to drink). It takes a little time to learn - particularly the irregular verb conjugations - but it does seem to be very important.

Hope that helps.


Paul893427

Is nosotras masculine or femmine and is nosotros masculine or femimne


Chartking

Why the verb is bebemos? Is the verb always changed with different subject, I am sig. And plu.


ClaudeCivil

The slower version says 'nosotras'


Mariama79724

Y isn't it drank instead of drink?


ReyKenobiLives

Cause we ain't reached the past tense yet, in the lessons.


RembrandtQ4

the audio said nosotras but i was marked wrong


camonday

Why it dont accept "we boys drink water"


amble2lingo

Because the word "boys" does not appear in the sentence. "Nosotros" refers to any group that contains at least one male, there could be 99 females and one male


ReyKenobiLives

Cause the proper English would be "Us boys drink water", which probably has a different translation in Spanish.


amble2lingo

Yuk! "Us boys drink water" is NOT proper English!!!


UjsoFutso

Why cant we use ustedes bebemos leche?


BeatriceKe3

leche is milk. agua is water


amble2lingo

"Ustedes" means "you" (plural) and requires "beben" as the conjugated form of the verb "beber." Ustedes beben leche. (You drink milk.) The link below is one of several sites where you can check the conjugation of verbs. You can also look up the definition of words there.
http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/beber


Aidanisfun

there is a difererence because nostros is a boy nostras is a girl


ZachWestfall

Could you also use Ustedes in this sentance?


Pablo25953

No. Ustedes is you (plural). e.g. you guys. Nosotros (we) must be used with the correct conjugation of the verb Beber (to drink); hence it is used with bebemos.


AubreyCarrington

they lady says words wrong sometimes, and this is one of them. you agree?


shaul104981

I translet like the abov but they corect me. They said we have to say "we all drink water". whay?


Conquistar1

Lol I am so bad at these nosotros verbs.


debbie663372

when do we use " bebemos " ?


Prajesh15

Bebe- drink Bebo- i drink Bebemos- we drink Bebes- you(female) drink is all of the above correct??


amble2lingo

"Bebe" = he, she, it drinks/you (formal) drink. Bebo - correct. Bebemos - correct. Bebes - correct, except verbs do NOT have gender, so "Tú bebes..." can be used for either a male or a female.


BethanySedy

I am not sure but I think Bebemos is we drink and bebes is I drink. I am just a beginner so I am not sure but I think it is.


Pilar816463

How about "we are drinking"? How do you say that?


jannelle47618

I thought it was toma or tomad


Mohit0-0Vyas

why nosotros is used? since agua ends with -a, so it must be feminine


amble2lingo

Who is drinking has nothing to do with what they are drinking. Nosotros bebemos agua. Nosotras bebemos vino. Él bebe cerveza. Ella bebe café.


GrengoPatrick

I'm doing these exercises next to a native spanish speaker. She cringes everytime I use a form of bebo. She informed me that it sounds wierd and I will be using forms of tomo instead. I would appreciate it if this change was made to the leasons.


amble2lingo

Yes, "tomar" (to take) is often used instead of "beber" (to drink) when referring to drinks. But it is not always used everywhere, so it pays to know both.


Sidney951801

i thought that bebes meant drink, but now it's bebemos?


amble2lingo

They are different conjugations of the verb "beber." See:
http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/beber


Nigel152661

The right sentence is: Bebemos agua. Right?


jnk604259

Can anyone tell me the difference between 'son' and 'somos'


amble2lingo

They are different conjugations of the verb "ser." See: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ser


AreebAlvi

What is the difference between bebe and bebemos?


amble2lingo

They are different conjugations of the verb "beber." See: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/beber


MichaelDaS153340

it is past tense, so shouldn't it be drank???


amble2lingo

"Bebemos" is present tense. "Bebimos" is past tense.


HazelRiman1

What is the difference between usted and ustedes again?


LilyGiamba

But why can't ustedes be used? Wouldn't it still work?


PrismVelocity

"Ustedes" means "you". The question is asking for "we" ("nosotros").


JonAlan

His pronounciation sounds like Nosotras


AvninderMi

why used bebemos in it and not bebes


amble2lingo

Spanish conjugates its verbs. This means that the verb must agree with the subject in person (I, you, he, we, etc.) and number (singular or plural). "Bebemos" is the conjugation for the subject "we." "Bebes" is the conjugation for the subject "you" (singular informal). See the first link below for how to conjugate ER verbs. The second link shows the full conjugation of the verb "beber." Don't let it scare you! You will be learning it gradually.
http://studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/juster
http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/beber


Miranda420252

So nostros means we or us


amble2lingo

"NosOtros" means "we" when it is the subject of the sentence. It can mean "us" when it is the object of a preposition such as: Él agua es para nosotros. (The water is for us.) But be careful of this when you get to object pronouns because nosotros cannot be used as an object pronoun.


Killuaki

I'm curious- what would 'we drank -' be?


thatholoman

this doesn't work for me it doesn't pick up when I say things.


SunilV.

Do you always have to use the word nosotros when speaking about 'us'? I thought the word bebir is conjugated to bebemos to imply 'we drink'. Is there a rule of when to use/not use nosotros before the verb?


ThaoVyYaYa

The speaker said "nosotras". I writed nosotras. Guess what. It was wrong. It was supposed to be nosotras!


JosephPitt1

Why is We drink the water wrong plz explain


PrismVelocity

Because there's no "el" (meaning "the") in the sentence provided.

If you wanted "We drink the water." as an answer, then the question needed to be "Nosotros bebemos EL agua."


JosephPitt1

Why is We drink the water wrong plz xplain


EvaVasquez11

The correct answer which is "bebemos" is not listed as a choice.


EmmaA100436

When is bebemos usee vs. Beben and bebe


Katrina.koski

Is the second b in "bebemos" pronnounced like a "b" or a "v"?


PrismVelocity

It's pronounced more closely like an English /v/.

In Spanish, the letters 'b' and 'v' are the same. If either one appears at the beginning of a word, it should sound like an English /b/, but if it appears anywhere else in the word, its not really going to be pronounced like either letter in English, but you should be able to get away with pronouncing it like /v/.


Kirtii2

why bebemos and not bebes?


durwa1

Could someone explain when and how to use the words bebe, bebo, bebes and bebemos? Im still a little confused.


MarStars_18

Can anyone tell me what the words for different pronouns are for the word 'drink' (in Spanish)?


Jordan43350

Who does't drink water? Maybe they mean, "We driink water often".


katiebug95

Tomer is the same as beber


ava501097

this confused me because there was tú and usted and it could also be filled in as ¨you drink water¨ not just as ¨we drink water¨.


saadmerheb

How come we dont say bebos? We are saying bebemos


BethDeVine1

What's difference between Bebemos & Bebe


that1blondesarah

Why does 'bebemos' translate to drink and not drank? And what would be Spanish for 'we drank water'?


yahoo3579

We all drink water. We drink water together, slurping from the same pool, the same mouth. We all drink water.

And now, the weather.


PrismVelocity

For anyone confused about the word "bebemos": It comes from the root infinitive, "beber".

The present-tense conjugations are thus (with singular first, then plural):

First-person: "[yo] bebo" -> "I drink" ; "[nosotros/as] bebemos" -> "we drink"

Second-person informal: "[tú] bebes" -> "you drink" ; "[vosotros/as] bebéis" -> "you all drink" (note the vosotros form is only used in Spain)

Second-person formal and third-person: "[usted/él/ella] bebe" -> "you/he/she drinks" ; "[ustedes/ellos/ellas] beben" -> "you all/they drink"


Elijah_Mach

Would it be correct to write nosotros bebes agua?


PrismVelocity

No it wouldn't. Read my comment about the verb above.


nirav99

Why it is not valid to say, "Nosotros bebes agua" or "Nosotros bebe agua" ? I mean in what context bebe, bebes and bebemos are used ?


trutomo18

It's wrong when I write "are" instead of "all". Is it same, right?


Aiden_E._Coon

i put dank instead of drink ugh its practically the same thing ugh.. i have no friends...


BeatriceKe3

'dank' is TOTALY diferrent from ''drink''!!!!!!!!!!!!


Susan221112

Not sure when to use we or you.


FrostWolf2001

I would try and use 'we' for nosotros, and 'you' for tu


kealeabe

the voice sometimes speasks to fast


FrostWolf2001

Try using the speech button with the turtle symbol on it


Diana_Lucet

Agua is masculine. You don't say "la aqua," you say "el aqua." It's one of those words that doesn't make sense. Like "el sofa," you just have to memorize it that way.


amble2lingo

"Agua" is a feminine noun, despite the fact that "el agua" is correct. What's happening here is that any feminine noun that starts with a stressed "a" or "ha" uses the masculine article "el" in the singular only. This is to avoid the unpronounceable "la a" combination. So, it is el agua, but las aguas and las aguas puras (the pure waters); el águila (eagle), but las águilas; el hambre (hunger), but las hambres.


zubayrbhya

What's the opposite gender word of bebemos?


PrismVelocity

Verbs dont have gender. Only nouns, pronouns, and adjectives have gender.


Tessa_23

It said nosotras which is masculine that a woman is speaking

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.