1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero ir al extranjero, …

"Yo quiero ir al extranjero, por ejemplo, a Italia o España."

Translation:I want to go abroad, for instance, to Italy or Spain.

March 1, 2016

28 Comments


IWilliams17

I put "I want to go abroad for example to Italy or Spain." What is the difference between "for example" and "for instance"


SimoneBa

Both should count.


Kathleenpo142673

It is the same no difference at all


sainio

Both "for example" and "for instance" are accepted, here. Maybe there was a typo somewhere in your answer? (People sometimes miss words in this one, or type "to to" instead of "to go," or something like that.)


fomoco94

As of 2/25/17 "for example" does not count.


SarahLushk1

I just used "for example" and it worked...maybe it was just a fluke thing? Or maybe they fixed it.


Tedel16

I just used "for example" on March 18, and it was marked wrong. They wanted "for instance" which I've never encountered in Duolingo.


FelipeBarreiros

As of 16/Apr/2017 "for example" does not count


Skumar.M.A.

Correct . Exacly happened to me.


FredvanTan

I like to go abroad ...


BobZhurunkle

"I want to go on a journey" was not accepted.


sainio

Right: "go on a journey" would be "ir de viaje." "Ir al extranjero" means that you're leaving the country (and "go abroad" almost always means the same). "Go on a journey" means you're going on a long trip, but doesn't specify whether you're leaving the country or not.


Garufero

Not accepted: I want to go abroad. To Italy or Spain for example.


AnnieBear.18

"I want to go abroad, for example, Italy or Spain." Why is it not acceptable? Or is that English translation not correct English either lol


AnnieBear.18

Is it because of the "a"?


GenesisHenao

you're supposed to say to Italy or Spain


Eric934080

I don't know what is wrong with "foreign country". This sentence is possibly the worst because I was so very close so many times before getting it right.


dmitch1423

I PUT THE CORRECT ANSWER


ScottBoggs3

YOU PROBABLY DIDN'T


GordonBrandt

Same sentence but now go abroad is not accepted it had to be "go overseas". What gives with that change?


MarkHender5

I said "I want to go to a foreign country, for example, Italy or Spain. Am I wrong? Duolingo only said "foreign country" was wrong.


Iris150201

I got it wrong even though I had the exact same words in the exact same order. The only difference was that I used a semicolon after "extranjero" instead of a comma.


shannonc216

9/13/2017. Using Chrome I answered with "I want to go to abroad, for example, to Italy or Spain" and it was marked wrong. They wanted for instance (even though example was on the drop down suggestions when you hover over ejemplo) "


DavidChelm

For example and for instance are both the same in this sentence


Skumar.M.A.

Duo has its own stupid answer which we should guess and write


wenhama

I think that the extra to is a waste!


necatayaz

Both "for example" and "for instance" were rejected by Duolingo. I can not go on


NesutNeter

This trips me up because we don't speak like that where I'm from.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.