"новости на японском"

Translation:news in Japanese

March 1, 2016

20 Comments


DavidSchef4

what case is японском in and why

December 2, 2016

quirkyandsuch

The tips and notes section explains this. Here is the relevant part:

"You can use both «говорить по-английски» (adverb) and «говорить на английском» (на + Prep.)

«На английском» is specifically about content in the language or about linguistic ability. «По-английски» is about the way an action is done/ an object is made (for objects, it does not mean the language).

So a book can only be written «на английском». However, if you mean "English-style pizza", it can only be «пицца по-английски»!"

February 7, 2017

joseadolfopinto

I think most of the user that use duolingo on smartphones can't access the Tips and notes section :-/

November 15, 2017

Redingold

It's frankly astounding that they've not added this feature to the app version - the material already exists, you just have to let us access it!

February 11, 2019

Alexander285995

In the Spanish course you can already access the Tips & Notes on mobile, so hopefully they will eventually add this feature to the other courses as well.

February 15, 2019

Emile110

Uh? What particular по-английски culinar invention do you mean with english style pizza? Or ingredients? Brown sauce, pickles, gentleman's relish, mint sauce, A.1, marmite perhaps?

July 25, 2017

quirkyandsuch

The kind of pizza commonly found in England, as opposed to the traditional kind found in Italy. They are very different.

July 25, 2017

SnakeBelmont

with worcestershire and fish n chips (with vinegar, course)

September 7, 2017

relox84

It's an adjective in the prepositional case (the noun языке is implied), because of the preposition на before it .

January 30, 2017

MortiBiRD

So японском got declinated like an adjective because in real its японском языке but someone dropped the языке for a quicker/smoother sentence?

April 18, 2017

alkajugl

why is this на японском instead of по-японски?

March 1, 2016

Sgt.Oddball

Because while "на японском" refers exclusively to the language, "по-японски" usually means "Japanese-style" or something like that. Рыба по-японски = Fish [cooked] in Japanese style. Though it's fine to use "по-японски" with a verb: говорить по-японски = to speak Japanese.

http://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/8037/%D0%BD%D0%B0-%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B3%D0%BB%D0%B8%D0%B9%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%BC-%D0%BF%D0%BE-%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B3%D0%BB%D0%B8%D0%B9%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B8

March 1, 2016

alkajugl

This is helpful -- and thanks for the link.

March 1, 2016

Ovo124

Where can I find this tips and notes section?

June 4, 2017

Vik84w

It could only be seen on the website, not in the app unfortunately

June 28, 2017

Rojan1903

Super hard to decipher what the voice is saying. She kinda says "новостина и понском". I think the flow of speech is a little unfortunate. Shouldn't be used for listening exercises really.

May 2, 2019

Makepeace8

I found it very hard to decipher too; couldn't hear the final -m at all. Alas.

May 24, 2019

Romain-Jcb

Is it the instrumental case ?

July 10, 2019

Randonneur3

That is three wrong in a row, for me. I am not getting the capitalisation cues!

August 29, 2019

PavkeSRB

Why can't this be Japanese news?

September 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.