1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "новости на японском"

"новости на японском"

Translation:news in Japanese

March 1, 2016

21 Comments


DavidSchef4

what case is японском in and why


quirkyandsuch

The tips and notes section explains this. Here is the relevant part:

"You can use both «говорить по-английски» (adverb) and «говорить на английском» (на + Prep.)

«На английском» is specifically about content in the language or about linguistic ability. «По-английски» is about the way an action is done/ an object is made (for objects, it does not mean the language).

So a book can only be written «на английском». However, if you mean "English-style pizza", it can only be «пицца по-английски»!"


joseadolfopinto

I think most of the user that use duolingo on smartphones can't access the Tips and notes section :-/


Redingold

It's frankly astounding that they've not added this feature to the app version - the material already exists, you just have to let us access it!


Alexander285995

In the Spanish course you can already access the Tips & Notes on mobile, so hopefully they will eventually add this feature to the other courses as well.


Emile110

Uh? What particular по-английски culinar invention do you mean with english style pizza? Or ingredients? Brown sauce, pickles, gentleman's relish, mint sauce, A.1, marmite perhaps?


quirkyandsuch

The kind of pizza commonly found in England, as opposed to the traditional kind found in Italy. They are very different.


SnakeBelmont

with worcestershire and fish n chips (with vinegar, course)


relox84

It's an adjective in the prepositional case (the noun языке is implied), because of the preposition на before it .


MortiBiRD

So японском got declinated like an adjective because in real its японском языке but someone dropped the языке for a quicker/smoother sentence?


Ovo124

Where can I find this tips and notes section?


Vik84w

It could only be seen on the website, not in the app unfortunately


alkajugl

why is this на японском instead of по-японски?


Sgt.Oddball

Because while "на японском" refers exclusively to the language, "по-японски" usually means "Japanese-style" or something like that. Рыба по-японски = Fish [cooked] in Japanese style. Though it's fine to use "по-японски" with a verb: говорить по-японски = to speak Japanese.

http://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/8037/%D0%BD%D0%B0-%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B3%D0%BB%D0%B8%D0%B9%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%BC-%D0%BF%D0%BE-%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B3%D0%BB%D0%B8%D0%B9%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B8


alkajugl

This is helpful -- and thanks for the link.


Rojan1903

Super hard to decipher what the voice is saying. She kinda says "новостина и понском". I think the flow of speech is a little unfortunate. Shouldn't be used for listening exercises really.


Makepeace8

I found it very hard to decipher too; couldn't hear the final -m at all. Alas.


Kirsten54022

yes, even on the slow listen, I couldn't hear the m.


guido506552

I couldn't imagine TTS voices were saying "иа": both the male and feminine voices skip the "a" and only say "н" японском


Randonneur3

That is three wrong in a row, for me. I am not getting the capitalisation cues!


Romain-Jcb

Is it the instrumental case ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.