"Віра, надія, любов"

Translation:Faith, hope, love

2 years ago

8 Comments


LeBalochard
LeBalochard

Three important saints . . . three important virtues . . .

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

Great quote!

2 years ago

lena_gardariki
lena_gardariki

isn't 'Faith, hope, charity' the more correct translation?

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

The expression "faith, hope, love (or charity)" usually comes from the Bible (1 Corinthians 13:13). Some English translations of the Bible use charity (eg, KJV) while others use love (eg, ASV). HTH, Daniel.

2 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

But does the Ukrainian Bible say this? Can любов mean charity also?

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

Both the UKR and the ERV-UK versions use the word любов. I don't have any other UKR translations available to me. However, I think that you missed my point. In English, the word charity is an 'archaic' version of the word love (see the online Oxford dictionary). It is important to remember that the original Greek word, agape, has both those meanings (love and charity). Or, that the English word 'love' means more than 'I love fish' with a primary meaning of 'I love to EAT fish,' which in turn means 'I love ME' NOT the fish... More important, this is also true of the Hebrew word 'ahab,' which is even older than the Greek! HTH, Daniel.

2 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Thanks so much for getting me on track. I now think that "Faith, hope and charity" is a good translation. Do you think so also?

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

Yes, I do. If it is not accepted, feel free to submit it as a solution...Good luck with DL activities!

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.