1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не вижу ни маму, ни папу."

"Я не вижу ни маму, ни папу."

Translation:I see neither mom nor dad.

March 1, 2016

27 Comments


JoeKaufman

Why is I neither see mom nor dad incorrect?


Theron126

The order is wrong. If you put "neither" before the verb, it means you're expecting another verb - "I neither see nor hear mom".


RikVlasblom

Cool, I did not know. Thanks.


YunusDaer

Neither did I, thanks!


avp59

I had heard "Я не вижу ни мамУ, ни папЫ". It is not correct In Russian "мамУ" and "папЫ" simultaneously. Мay be either "...мамУ ... папУ" or "...мамЫ...ПапЫ". More correct "мамУ" and "папУ" (if "я вижу..." or "я не вижу" because my eyes is closed). But more correct "мамЫ" and "папЫ" (if it is meaned that they are not here or there and because I do not see they). I have send report.


Jeffrey855877

The computer voice is not perfect by any reasonable measure. If you want to hear real Russian pronunciation, use forvo.com. For example, see

https://forvo.com/word/папу/#ru


Jamie311971

Wouldn't " I do not see either mom or dad." Work


aiym767468

Not бабы Папы*


simon688346

"I do not see both my mother and father" is correct but it was marked wrong


TheFinkie

That is incorrect English grammar.


PatriciaJH

"Both ... and" is only used in the positive sentence: "I [do] see both my mother and my father."

With "do not" or "don't" use "either... or:" "I do not see either my father or my mother." ("Do not" supplies the negative word, and the alternative negative sentence is "neither... nor," of course.)

You wouldn't say "I see either my father or my mother" unless you could see just one person, and you know it must be one of them.

Say they are both running around town in identical green, purple, and orange inflatable dragon costumes. You see one of them. Nobody else has anything like that, so it has to be either mom or dad.


ErenVandeH

Why isnt " i do not see a mother or a father " correct?


IMJPAndYouNot

Is папа a feminine noun? Cos it is in genitive form.


Theron126

Папа is a masculine noun, but it declines like a feminine noun. This is accusative, by the way, not genitive.


IMJPAndYouNot

But in the introduction of this lesson, it says that only feminine nouns stay in accusative form.


Theron126

I'm afraid you've not got it quite right. All nouns have an accusative form. For most masculine and neuter nouns, except for the animate nouns, the accusative form is the same as the nominative.


DanielSimonin

me too I was wondering why I neither see mom nor dad didn't work, Thanks Theron for this explanation


nealisme1

what is wrong with "I don't see mom nor dad "


Pharilax

"I have seen neither mom nor dad" is incorrect. Could someone explain how to tell what tense <<вижу> is in?


HugoAllexis

I don't see neither mom nor dad was correct but then I thought it might not be... Is it ok to use don't even when tge sentence already as neither + nor ? (English is not my native language).


Waz229867

Why is "папу" in accusative form isn't "папа" a masculine noun????? Help!!


TheFinkie

Yes, and masculine nouns decline just the same as any other noun...


pablopublico

No veo ni a mamá ni a papá.

No veo a mamá ni a papá.

<3


jmetal_1986x

Got a question... Why if the verb ends in "у" like "вижу" or "хочу" must be tu the subject "маму, папу, воду, etc... it's about grammar? Or wt?


TheFinkie

It can seem that way, but it's more complicated. A verb ending in "у" is usually in first-person present tense. If a noun ends in "у", that usually tells us that it's in accusative case, which means it's the object of the sentence. It will have the same ending regardless of what kind of verb precedes it (second person, third person, past tense, etc.).

I hope I understood your question correctly.


LouisLi2

I understand that after a transitive word we need to use accusative case for the noun. However, this sentence is in negation, so shouldn't we use genitive case instead? Why is accusative case still be used here?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.