"The cook has the bottles."

Translation:Il cuoco ha le bottiglie.

January 18, 2013

20 Comments


Lovro

I don't understand when is it "gli" when "i" and when "le"? Totally confused about it... :s

January 18, 2013

naten

"le" before feminine plural. "gli" before masculine plural starting with a vowel or with s+consonant, z. "i" before all other masculine plural.

January 18, 2013

Lovro

great! :) thx a lot! :)

January 18, 2013

Derek623439

gli when the sustantive starts with s, i when starts with a vowel ( mp) and le (fp)

October 28, 2017

Canistri

the sentence was repeated

March 17, 2014

Thormation

Actually one of the copies started with "cuoca" instead of "cuoco".

July 2, 2014

lindsdav

What is imbottiglia? This is what it suggests when you hover over bottles.

February 25, 2014

Cara-Lee

Probably the verb "to bottle" conjugated for third person singular

November 20, 2016

mjobko

I'm still confused on Cuoco vs Cuoca… it tells me I'm wrong most of the time

October 18, 2018

Altair0315

I typed the above sentence, but changed it when I held the arrow over the words and it told me to put "il imbottiglia."

June 9, 2014

domenicocannova

It says "to bottle" (verb). Imbottigliare means to bottle

July 27, 2014

Racyrob.

How do I know bottles are feminine

February 10, 2016

Seif..

Why does cuoco becomes cuochi in plural ? is there a rule or something ? [they added an H after the c]

February 9, 2017

iamacowgil

An "h" was probably added because if you just added and "i" it would become "cuoci", pronounced "kwoh-see" instead of "kwoh-key". So, it was probably added to maintain the "k" sound and not change to an "s" sound.

May 24, 2018

SongbirdT.

So cuoca becomes cuoche in the plural to maintain the 'kuh' sound that is in the singular of cuoca or cuoco?

September 20, 2018

iamacowgil

I used "la cuoca ha le bottiglie" and it was right, but the translation at the top of the page says "il cuoco ha le bottiglie." When would I use the feminine versus the masculine? Would the masculine be specifically a man or whomever if you don't know the gender, and the feminine be strictly for a female cook? Thanks.

May 24, 2018

BethanyIwu

I thought it would be bottiglia

June 27, 2018

ReynaAbeja

Oops. Difference of an O vs an A

March 19, 2019

bejeraste

This sentence makes ANY sense?

January 11, 2014

UlooktDontDenyit

U looked

November 30, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.