1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cook has the bottles."

"The cook has the bottles."

Translation:Il cuoco ha le bottiglie.

January 18, 2013

20 Comments


Lovro

I don't understand when is it "gli" when "i" and when "le"? Totally confused about it... :s


naten

"le" before feminine plural. "gli" before masculine plural starting with a vowel or with s+consonant, z. "i" before all other masculine plural.


Lovro

great! :) thx a lot! :)


Derek623439

gli when the sustantive starts with s, i when starts with a vowel ( mp) and le (fp)


mjobko

I'm still confused on Cuoco vs Cuoca… it tells me I'm wrong most of the time


lindsdav

What is imbottiglia? This is what it suggests when you hover over bottles.


Cara-Lee

Probably the verb "to bottle" conjugated for third person singular


Canistri

the sentence was repeated


Thormation

Actually one of the copies started with "cuoca" instead of "cuoco".


Seif..

Why does cuoco becomes cuochi in plural ? is there a rule or something ? [they added an H after the c]


iamacowgil

An "h" was probably added because if you just added and "i" it would become "cuoci", pronounced "kwoh-see" instead of "kwoh-key". So, it was probably added to maintain the "k" sound and not change to an "s" sound.


SongbirdT.

So cuoca becomes cuoche in the plural to maintain the 'kuh' sound that is in the singular of cuoca or cuoco?


Altair0315

I typed the above sentence, but changed it when I held the arrow over the words and it told me to put "il imbottiglia."


[deactivated user]

    It says "to bottle" (verb). Imbottigliare means to bottle


iamacowgil

    I used "la cuoca ha le bottiglie" and it was right, but the translation at the top of the page says "il cuoco ha le bottiglie." When would I use the feminine versus the masculine? Would the masculine be specifically a man or whomever if you don't know the gender, and the feminine be strictly for a female cook? Thanks.


BethanyIwu

    I thought it would be bottiglia


ReynaAbeja

    Oops. Difference of an O vs an A

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.