1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi brukar vara hemma på helg…

"Vi brukar vara hemma helgerna."

Translation:We are usually at home on the weekends.

March 1, 2016

23 Comments


Olweg

Yeah, helgerna makes far more sense than älgerna lol


sotnosen93

It couldn't be älgerna either way; definite plural of "älg" is "älgarna" with an "a".


hornedhorse9

What is vara for here ?


Zmrzlina

"Vara" means "to be". Since the finite verb (main verb of the sentence, so to say) here is "brukar", the infinitive of "to be" is used.


hornedhorse9

Thanks for the fast reply have 2 lingots


avcara

I used"for the weekends" which is how I would say it - not accepted. Could this also be formulated with för instead of på with a different meaning?


devalanteriel

Yes, över would be "for". Small difference but a difference nevertheless.


CatMcCat

"We are usually at home on the weekend" should be accepted (right now it's not, but I've reported it) since we generally mean more than one weekend when we say "the weekend." To be specific about a particular weekend, you could say, "We'll be home this weekend", or "We were at home that weekend."

*Canadian English speaker here.


devalanteriel

I agree, added that now.


ninady1980

The supposedly correct answer given here is: "We use to be at home at the weekends"! That's not a viable English sentence. I would translate this as "We tend to be at home at the weekend" - I know helgerna is the weekends but a direct translation isn't very idiomatic in British English; we would generally say either "We tend to be at home at the weekend" or "... at weekends", so one facet of helgerna is missing in each case. ("... on weekends/on the weekends" may be idiomatic in the US but I'm not sure.) If you've said "tend to be" or "are usually", then "the weekend" implies weekends in general and not just one weekend.


Paavo772437

My thoughts exactly. I typed "We tend to stay at home on weekends", but it was supposedly wrong.


devalanteriel

The default translation is "We are usually...", certainly not "We use to be..."

Tending to do is not quite the same as usually doing, and we have tenderar att for the former in Swedish.


JavadMousa3

Dear Hinz what does a holiday mean if could not be used here


devalanteriel

The weekend is Saturday and Sunday, usually. A holiday is generally a free day or period of days that is not restricted to the weekend.


wendymg2001

On the weekend sounds American . We usually say at the weekend. Why idn't that acceoted?


devalanteriel

We do accept "at the weekend" as well.


matt6756

'Usually' isn't a verb, as the translation says it is. Something seems amiss here.


devalanteriel

No, but brukar is in Swedish. :)


matt6756

Weird! Can it be used on its own?


devalanteriel

Absolutely. It's a very common word in Swedish. And it's a very handy word - I miss it in languages that lack it. :)


patsywelsh

the 'Vara' confuses me


EarlGreyHB

How does the V2 rule work here? In English I tend to think of "usually" as being adverbial and "are" as the verb. Does "Vi är vanligtvis ..." work in Swedish, or is it more common to use broker as a modal verb?


devalanteriel

bruka is a modal verb in Swedish, which expresses habit. So v2 is in place - as brukar is the second unit of the clause.

You can use är as well, but then you need an adverbial instead, just like you did: är vanligtvis. That's also idiomatic, although not quite as.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.