1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n gwneud brecwast?"

"Dych chi'n gwneud brecwast?"

Translation:Are you making breakfast?

March 1, 2016

11 Comments


Jonlang_

In actual speech this is more likely to be heard as Dych chi'n 'neud brecwast?, I believe.


shwmae

Yeah, neud is a common colloquial pronunciation of gwneud.


JoshMassey3

Could you use this in the future sense? I.e. If you get to a hotel at night, could you ask this to imply 'in the morning?'


shwmae

Yes, you could: Dych chi'n gwneud brecwast fory / yn y bore? (...tomorrow / in the morning) or just leave the time phrase out altogether.


FoxShane

Thank you for your expertise. So, is it correct to write "beth dych chi'n gweneud ar gyfr brecwast"?


shwmae

It'd be: Beth dych chi'n wneud i frecwast? "What do you do for breakfast?".


Jonlang_

The Welsh gwneud also means "to do" as well as "to make", so it's a very useful verb to know!


Erated8

The Hints Mark It As "Are You Making Breakfast?" And "Do You Make Breakfast?", To Me The Former Suggests You're Asking If Their Currently Making It, While The Latter Suggests You're Asking If They Make Breakfast, Just In General, Habitually I Guess, Could This Be Used In Either Case, Or Would The Habitual Be Different?


shwmae

As with many European (and other) languages, Welsh doesn't distinguish between "Are you making breakfast?" and "Do you make breakfast?".


ZohreB

The word gwneud isn't used and practiced often enough compared to other verbs.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.