"Dych chi'n gwneud brecwast?"

Translation:Are you making breakfast?

March 1, 2016

8 Comments


Jonlang_

In actual speech this is more likely to be heard as Dych chi'n 'neud brecwast?, I believe.

March 1, 2016

shwmae

Yeah, neud is a common colloquial pronunciation of gwneud.

March 17, 2016

JoshMassey3

Could you use this in the future sense? I.e. If you get to a hotel at night, could you ask this to imply 'in the morning?'

August 16, 2016

shwmae

Yes, you could: Dych chi'n gwneud brecwast fory / yn y bore? (...tomorrow / in the morning) or just leave the time phrase out altogether.

August 20, 2016

FoxShane

Thank you for your expertise. So, is it correct to write "beth dych chi'n gweneud ar gyfr brecwast"?

October 3, 2018

shwmae

It'd be: Beth dych chi'n wneud i frecwast? "What do you do for breakfast?".

October 3, 2018

JoshMassey3

Thank you!

March 25, 2017

Jonlang_

The Welsh gwneud also means "to do" as well as "to make", so it's a very useful verb to know!

May 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.