"A girl"

Translation:Una ragazza

January 18, 2013

100 Comments


OhTeri_

I don't know about you guys, I'm having fun learning Italian. It clear to understand if you keep making notes as you proceed. :)

March 6, 2013

Coltfourtyfive

I need to do this... having never been a note-taker, how would you suggest I take notes?

July 24, 2014

JessicaHar653282

I write down the words that i usually do bad with and the translation and go over them until i remember.

August 1, 2014

Coltfourtyfive

Thank you! I'll give it a shot. Here, have one of these. :)

August 1, 2014

SylviaBeer

I suggest you write the word you got wrong and next to it write the corrected word underlining the wrong letter, with a ^ for space.

February 16, 2016

Ronald376349

I pretty much do the same thing l

August 28, 2017

Ronald376349

I need to write down the hard words and phrases and translations. I sometimes do this severaltimes. My spelling gets better

August 28, 2017

Gabi717945

I guess just take down the key words and then u have a list by the end of the day of words u should know and go over. The next day start a new list and learn that!

August 27, 2018

JahlilCarr

i take lots of notes.

February 7, 2019

Amirhesssam

I love u for write

August 21, 2015

loyal-brianna

True

January 21, 2016

mahdi220

Hi.where are you from.?

January 1, 2015

Barbora604554

Slovakia :-)

June 23, 2015

skvipe

I do not believe "una" was ever introduced beforehand - previous sections were all about "il" and "la". I only got it right because I made an educated guess out of failing with "il ragazzo" a second ago. The class should start with differentiating "la" from "una" etc.

January 18, 2013

HeathWilder

Do you know you can click on a word and it will tell you the translation? Helps a lot.

June 25, 2016

Jannetneem

How

May 16, 2017

erinleft

La means the (feminine) and una means a (feminine). Just the only difference is one is definite and the other isn't

June 25, 2018

Jthom777

Me are hungy

October 1, 2015

Asia_72857382983

You are stupid.

February 23, 2015

Jthom777

No you are :(/) @

October 1, 2015

Pat20bb

"La" and "il" means "the" and "Una" and "Un" means one or a :) it's not that difficult...

January 18, 2013

mixolidia

It is if you are new & it's the first time learning Italian.

January 19, 2013

Alienpigeon9

this is my 3rd time trying through the first "basic" lesson. never tried learning another language but this un la il and un stuff is making me fail. I completely agree.

February 19, 2013

OsamaIshti

Its a pain alright but dont give up you will eventually get it took me about a month so keep going and I suggest watching something in Italian etc... To get the feel for it Yes the feel for it is very important later on

December 25, 2014

donna946

Best advice,ty

January 26, 2015

JalalTabeey

If so ... why does it wrong when I chose la with the

September 10, 2014

ariedia

It might be because 'la' is for feminine words. Try 'lo'. But if the next word starts with a vowel then you can drop the 'o'.

December 23, 2014

shahlajaws

You totally dont make sence

August 3, 2014

HaynesAlyssa

im doing well because i already know Spanish so if you know Spanish so if you know a Latin language use what you already know :D

November 15, 2013

rob675

is 'una' equal with 'un' ?

April 7, 2013

EpsiEri

Yep. Same meaning, different genders. (Una is feminine, un is masculine.)

April 19, 2013

shahlajaws

Yes, they are the same meaning but una is for female and un is for male

August 3, 2014

Christa490640

It's easy for me because un/una is just like spanish.

January 11, 2017

becky1890

You bet

June 24, 2017

Ronald376349

Learn Italian is a blast. Thank you all for your suggestions, coments, and support

August 28, 2017

2cooks

Se. Una is fem and in is mas

August 25, 2014

Amirhesssam

No una is an but un is a...

August 21, 2015

divatin

it's not as difficult as it seems, a little bit of effort on it and you don not make this simple mistakes. It's only a matter of attention

February 3, 2014

CourtneyHo15

Good advice

February 5, 2014

Ronald376349

So true

August 28, 2017

paulina.ja6

Spelling kills sometimes :D

June 7, 2014

ErikMarsha

Fun

February 25, 2014

SuzanneKi

Is there any difference between bambina and ragazza?

December 12, 2014

erikche

Bambina refers to child&ragazza refers to teenages

May 14, 2015

becky1890

I thoght bambina refered to a young child and ragazza to an older children

June 24, 2017

temporai

Why was Una incorrect and una the correct choice?

September 25, 2017

Paricia16

I read the notes, thanks for the tips!

October 17, 2018

Alo31ft

What's de difference between Ragazza and bambina?

December 4, 2018

Claude174668

Ragazza is for "Girl" Like a tween or teen. Bambina is for "Female Children"

May 5, 2019

cthal

In general, the article must agree with the noun - masculine article, masculine noun and feminine article, feminine noun. There are exceptions but worry about those when you have the sense of this firmed up.

November 11, 2014

lopez-c41

I was using a sample of Rosetta stone and for boy and girl they had it as bambina and bambino.. Why Is it now different??

June 28, 2015

becky1890

Bambina and bambino is mostly refer to younger kids

June 24, 2017

pixierobertson

isnt un and una the exact same thing

November 5, 2015

HeathWilder

Genders ... una is feminine and un is masculine. Feminine words often end in "a" (like unA ragazzA, and unA penA) it's the rhyming endings that make Italian such a poetic sounding language. Rhyming words (especially when you get to plurals) will help you a little with learning.

June 25, 2016

Nish_fish

i thought una was used before a vowel. i don't understand why una was used here. i thought it was un

February 17, 2016

SerenaMarchesa

Io sonna una ragazza :D

September 22, 2016

Abbi426310

For anyone confused femine words in italian usually end in -a and masculine end in -o

April 30, 2017

angel_kiss2

This is easy

February 2, 2019

JahlilCarr

i do this in school, im currently in 6th grade, i like duolingo alot :D

im learning italian, im just starting :)

February 7, 2019

Rachael579239

This is fun!

March 3, 2019

Gracy32242

Un and una what is the difference? Both mean the same... So were is un used and where is una used?

May 23, 2019

Gieo8

Do remember the ?

June 5, 2019

Italian_Bruh

Isnt ragazza supposed to be bambina?

February 8, 2015

SuzanneKi

I think bambina is a little girl, and ragazza is an older girl.

February 8, 2015

monsato

I think "una bambina" is a little gril (up to 11 or 12), "una ragazzina" is a teenage girl, and "una ragazza" is a young adult girl.

March 26, 2015

PabloPecch

yeyy

May 28, 2017

ShamaeMeri

Its fun.... I just need to learn more about it

June 9, 2017

Hailbop08

This is so much fun! I've always wanted to learn Italian. Thanks for the tips

June 24, 2017

Simons639661

Confused

June 29, 2017

SpXS6

تنوره واياد الروعه

July 13, 2017

AntoanetaA4

I enjoy this app :) really a nice way to learn Italian :)

July 16, 2017

hatem253377

Nice

August 15, 2017

Ronald376349

I think the lesson was great

August 28, 2017

Joy333054

i really need to study Italian very hard

January 14, 2018

Bigwig40

I got it wrong and the translation I was given was una bimba

April 26, 2018

Lucas242889

What means you have a typo in your answer?

May 15, 2018

TrudyStegm

I need to do Basics 1 from the start again.Forgotten too much

August 25, 2018

Lella979909

Salur

October 16, 2018

Paricia16

i forget my grammar when trying to speak; I forgot to use una for the and I used la (ragazza)

October 17, 2018

AhmedGzeri

Im keeping going

November 12, 2014

erikche

First you should learn articoli determinativi and articoli indeterminativi with different branches: Maschile / femminile... Singolare / plurale

May 14, 2015

jcatwms

Shouldn't it have been Un instead of Una? Una means 'one' whereas Un means 'A'

October 7, 2016

tessahiddleston

I also keep notes and consider making myself flashcards to practice even more.

October 8, 2016

ssimo123

Mi piace molto il italiano

November 30, 2016

Joshiji858

Is

March 18, 2017

SuWh2

Mi piace molto. Have fun guys

March 20, 2017

AlexAnasta5

Easy

May 2, 2017

HalimatSul

When u wanna learn basics cuz u doing study abroad

May 4, 2017

lumend13

Is telling me to translate a word i have never heard, i believe they have to show the translation first...

July 2, 2014

Indi860

Actually, if you click on the word it gives you the translation

July 8, 2014

AbdelazizG2

Iririjtjicufikdjbgbththtjiridf#fhjuuuuuugjgjgjhghgmmmmk

August 9, 2014

Riley979826

I saw that

May 31, 2016

NuriaCeron

Esoañol

January 27, 2015

Phieleone

_This comment_ is a -yest- test.

June 20, 2015

Phieleone

This comment is a test.

June 20, 2015

Phieleone

This *comment is a test.

June 20, 2015

Phieleone

This comment* is a test.

June 20, 2015

AbdelazizG2

Hrhrjjrhbrgdhbndjroufjhfhuurbtkdnfnndmrmmdmrkrk

August 9, 2014

culture.club

italianoo

March 15, 2014

MarcinBiel2

Poland;-)

February 13, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.