"A girl"

Translation:Una ragazza

January 18, 2013

109 Comments


OhTeri_

I don't know about you guys, I'm having fun learning Italian. It clear to understand if you keep making notes as you proceed. :)


Coltfourtyfive

I need to do this... having never been a note-taker, how would you suggest I take notes?


JessicaHar653282

I write down the words that i usually do bad with and the translation and go over them until i remember.


Coltfourtyfive

Thank you! I'll give it a shot. Here, have one of these. :)


SylviaBeer

I suggest you write the word you got wrong and next to it write the corrected word underlining the wrong letter, with a ^ for space.


Gabi717945

I guess just take down the key words and then u have a list by the end of the day of words u should know and go over. The next day start a new list and learn that!


Ronald376349

I need to write down the hard words and phrases and translations. I sometimes do this severaltimes. My spelling gets better


JahlilCarr

i take lots of notes.


Ronald376349

I pretty much do the same thing l


Amirhesssam

I love u for write


mahdi220

Hi.where are you from.?


skvipe

I do not believe "una" was ever introduced beforehand - previous sections were all about "il" and "la". I only got it right because I made an educated guess out of failing with "il ragazzo" a second ago. The class should start with differentiating "la" from "una" etc.


erinleft

La means the (feminine) and una means a (feminine). Just the only difference is one is definite and the other isn't


HeathWilder

Do you know you can click on a word and it will tell you the translation? Helps a lot.


Pat20bb

"La" and "il" means "the" and "Una" and "Un" means one or a :) it's not that difficult...


mixolidia

It is if you are new & it's the first time learning Italian.


Alienpigeon9

this is my 3rd time trying through the first "basic" lesson. never tried learning another language but this un la il and un stuff is making me fail. I completely agree.


OsamaIshti

Its a pain alright but dont give up you will eventually get it took me about a month so keep going and I suggest watching something in Italian etc... To get the feel for it Yes the feel for it is very important later on


JalalTabeey

If so ... why does it wrong when I chose la with the


ariedia

It might be because 'la' is for feminine words. Try 'lo'. But if the next word starts with a vowel then you can drop the 'o'.


shahlajaws

You totally dont make sence


HaynesAlyssa

im doing well because i already know Spanish so if you know Spanish so if you know a Latin language use what you already know :D


divatin

it's not as difficult as it seems, a little bit of effort on it and you don not make this simple mistakes. It's only a matter of attention


rob675

is 'una' equal with 'un' ?


EpsiEri

Yep. Same meaning, different genders. (Una is feminine, un is masculine.)


shahlajaws

Yes, they are the same meaning but una is for female and un is for male


Christa490640

It's easy for me because un/una is just like spanish.


Ronald376349

Learn Italian is a blast. Thank you all for your suggestions, coments, and support


2cooks

Se. Una is fem and in is mas


Amirhesssam

No una is an but un is a...


paulina.ja6

Spelling kills sometimes :D


SuzanneKi

Is there any difference between bambina and ragazza?


erikche

Bambina refers to child&ragazza refers to teenages


becky1890

I thoght bambina refered to a young child and ragazza to an older children


temporai

Why was Una incorrect and una the correct choice?


Paricia16

I read the notes, thanks for the tips!


AntoanetaA4

I enjoy this app :) really a nice way to learn Italian :)


Ronald376349

I think the lesson was great


Joy333054

i really need to study Italian very hard


Bigwig40

I got it wrong and the translation I was given was una bimba


Lucas242889

What means you have a typo in your answer?


TrudyStegm

I need to do Basics 1 from the start again.Forgotten too much


Alo31ft

What's de difference between Ragazza and bambina?


Claude174668

Ragazza is for "Girl" Like a tween or teen. Bambina is for "Female Children"


JahlilCarr

i do this in school, im currently in 6th grade, i like duolingo alot :D

im learning italian, im just starting :)


Gracy32242

Un and una what is the difference? Both mean the same... So were is un used and where is una used?


Gieo8

Do remember the ?


Leighax.b

Never thought I'd be learning a language for fun, but Italian is actually pretty fun to learn, especially when youre getting thr hang of it!!! I just wish i didnt have to wait so long for hearts to come back


cthal

In general, the article must agree with the noun - masculine article, masculine noun and feminine article, feminine noun. There are exceptions but worry about those when you have the sense of this firmed up.


Italian_Bruh

Isnt ragazza supposed to be bambina?


SuzanneKi

I think bambina is a little girl, and ragazza is an older girl.


monsato

I think "una bambina" is a little gril (up to 11 or 12), "una ragazzina" is a teenage girl, and "una ragazza" is a young adult girl.


lopez-c41

I was using a sample of Rosetta stone and for boy and girl they had it as bambina and bambino.. Why Is it now different??


becky1890

Bambina and bambino is mostly refer to younger kids


pixierobertson

isnt un and una the exact same thing


HeathWilder

Genders ... una is feminine and un is masculine. Feminine words often end in "a" (like unA ragazzA, and unA penA) it's the rhyming endings that make Italian such a poetic sounding language. Rhyming words (especially when you get to plurals) will help you a little with learning.


Nish_fish

i thought una was used before a vowel. i don't understand why una was used here. i thought it was un


SerenaMarchesa

Io sonna una ragazza :D


SuWh2

Mi piace molto. Have fun guys


Abbi426310

For anyone confused femine words in italian usually end in -a and masculine end in -o


ShamaeMeri

Its fun.... I just need to learn more about it


Hailbop08

This is so much fun! I've always wanted to learn Italian. Thanks for the tips


Paricia16

i forget my grammar when trying to speak; I forgot to use una for the and I used la (ragazza)


NicholasPa241468

isn't una = an and un = a

un ragazza = a girl not an girl


french.italian

Bruh im just here cuz i need to stop losing heartsssss ahghahwhkdekbe


brielleAft

Same im going to Italy next year so yeah


ShoaibGond

I need Italian verbs in PDF, some one helps me?


Ajithkumar113653

Confusion in Un ragazza Or una ragazza?


alleish

Does una stand for the femine gender or does una mean an??


FubbiKenan

Una niña

Uma menina

Une fille


erikche

First you should learn articoli determinativi and articoli indeterminativi with different branches: Maschile / femminile... Singolare / plurale


jcatwms

Shouldn't it have been Un instead of Una? Una means 'one' whereas Un means 'A'


SpXS6

تنوره واياد الروعه


NehaRathor163253

But the previous one said that "la ragazza " means A girl.....now that say una ragazza =A girl ....what means it


tessahiddleston

I also keep notes and consider making myself flashcards to practice even more.


HalimatSul

When u wanna learn basics cuz u doing study abroad


lumend13

Is telling me to translate a word i have never heard, i believe they have to show the translation first...


Indi860

Actually, if you click on the word it gives you the translation


AbdelazizG2

Iririjtjicufikdjbgbththtjiridf#fhjuuuuuugjgjgjhghgmmmmk


ssimo123

Mi piace molto il italiano


Phieleone

_This comment_ is a -yest- test.


Phieleone

This comment is a test.


Phieleone

This *comment is a test.


Phieleone

This comment* is a test.


AbdelazizG2

Hrhrjjrhbrgdhbndjroufjhfhuurbtkdnfnndmrmmdmrkrk

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.