"A girl"

Translation:Una ragazza

January 18, 2013

90 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OhTeri_

I don't know about you guys, I'm having fun learning Italian. It clear to understand if you keep making notes as you proceed. :)


Coltfourtyfive

I need to do this... having never been a note-taker, how would you suggest I take notes?


JessicaHar653282

I write down the words that i usually do bad with and the translation and go over them until i remember.


Coltfourtyfive

Thank you! I'll give it a shot. Here, have one of these. :)


SylviaBeer

I suggest you write the word you got wrong and next to it write the corrected word underlining the wrong letter, with a ^ for space.


JahlilCarr

i take lots of notes.


Gabi717945

I guess just take down the key words and then u have a list by the end of the day of words u should know and go over. The next day start a new list and learn that!


Ronald376349

I pretty much do the same thing l


Ronald376349

I need to write down the hard words and phrases and translations. I sometimes do this severaltimes. My spelling gets better


skvipe

I do not believe "una" was ever introduced beforehand - previous sections were all about "il" and "la". I only got it right because I made an educated guess out of failing with "il ragazzo" a second ago. The class should start with differentiating "la" from "una" etc.


HeathWilder

Do you know you can click on a word and it will tell you the translation? Helps a lot.


Joanne576763

Click on the word if it's underlined and it will show you the translation.


erinleft

La means the (feminine) and una means a (feminine). Just the only difference is one is definite and the other isn't


HaynesAlyssa

im doing well because i already know Spanish so if you know Spanish so if you know a Latin language use what you already know :D


pelarob

is 'una' equal with 'un' ?


EpsiEri

Yep. Same meaning, different genders. (Una is feminine, un is masculine.)


shahlajaws

Yes, they are the same meaning but una is for female and un is for male


Christa490640

It's easy for me because un/una is just like spanish.


Ronald376349

Learn Italian is a blast. Thank you all for your suggestions, coments, and support


divatin

it's not as difficult as it seems, a little bit of effort on it and you don not make this simple mistakes. It's only a matter of attention


paulina.ja6

Spelling kills sometimes :D


SuzanneKi

Is there any difference between bambina and ragazza?


erikche

Bambina refers to child&ragazza refers to teenages


becca1890

I thoght bambina refered to a young child and ragazza to an older children


AntoanetaA4

I enjoy this app :) really a nice way to learn Italian :)


temporai

Why was Una incorrect and una the correct choice?


Joy333054

i really need to study Italian very hard


Paricia16

I read the notes, thanks for the tips!


JahlilCarr

i do this in school, im currently in 6th grade, i like duolingo alot :D

im learning italian, im just starting :)


Gracy32242

Un and una what is the difference? Both mean the same... So were is un used and where is una used?


Gieo8

Do remember the ?


Ronald376349

I think the lesson was great


Bigwig40

I got it wrong and the translation I was given was una bimba


Lucas242889

What means you have a typo in your answer?


TrudyStegm

I need to do Basics 1 from the start again.Forgotten too much


Alo31ft

What's de difference between Ragazza and bambina?


Claude174668

Ragazza is for "Girl" Like a tween or teen. Bambina is for "Female Children"


Leighax.b

Never thought I'd be learning a language for fun, but Italian is actually pretty fun to learn, especially when youre getting thr hang of it!!! I just wish i didnt have to wait so long for hearts to come back


Zoe762685

This app is the best! I used to say Italian was boring but now it's awsome!


Zoe762685

This app is the best!


cthal

In general, the article must agree with the noun - masculine article, masculine noun and feminine article, feminine noun. There are exceptions but worry about those when you have the sense of this firmed up.


Italian_Bruh

Isnt ragazza supposed to be bambina?


SuzanneKi

I think bambina is a little girl, and ragazza is an older girl.


monsato

I think "una bambina" is a little gril (up to 11 or 12), "una ragazzina" is a teenage girl, and "una ragazza" is a young adult girl.


lopez-c41

I was using a sample of Rosetta stone and for boy and girl they had it as bambina and bambino.. Why Is it now different??


becca1890

Bambina and bambino is mostly refer to younger kids


pixierobertson

isnt un and una the exact same thing


HeathWilder

Genders ... una is feminine and un is masculine. Feminine words often end in "a" (like unA ragazzA, and unA penA) it's the rhyming endings that make Italian such a poetic sounding language. Rhyming words (especially when you get to plurals) will help you a little with learning.


Nish_fish

i thought una was used before a vowel. i don't understand why una was used here. i thought it was un


SerenaMarchesa

Io sonna una ragazza :D


SuWh2

Mi piace molto. Have fun guys


Abbi426310

For anyone confused femine words in italian usually end in -a and masculine end in -o


ShamaeMeri

Its fun.... I just need to learn more about it


Hailbop08

This is so much fun! I've always wanted to learn Italian. Thanks for the tips


Paricia16

i forget my grammar when trying to speak; I forgot to use una for the and I used la (ragazza)


NicholasPa241468

isn't una = an and un = a

un ragazza = a girl not an girl


french.italian

Bruh im just here cuz i need to stop losing heartsssss ahghahwhkdekbe


brielleAft

Same im going to Italy next year so yeah


ShoaibGond

I need Italian verbs in PDF, some one helps me?


Ajithkumar113653

Confusion in Un ragazza Or una ragazza?


alleish

Does una stand for the femine gender or does una mean an??


FubbiKenan

Una niƱa

Uma menina

Une fille


Venti_--__

hi don't know why it put i wrote it wrong but i lived in italy for 2 years i went to school there i know much more


ph.4iYvvR

What is the word that can we say for mother


ph.4iYvvR

What is a word that can be say for mother


unknown624361

Its fun and cool to learn italian


Adileh29

The question is ...a girl which is una donna. Why the correct answer shoes una ragazza


Amelia135580

Why "la" is wrong answer?


Annemarie182253

What's the difference between la and una please help


elvedinvog

Jeiaieariieeiru664quuuq3jj3jq31j1u3


elvedinvog

Jeiaieariieeiru664quuuq3jj3jq31j1u3o

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.