"Bądź przy mnie kiedy cię potrzebuję."

Translation:Be by my side when I need you.

March 1, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SonofMaat

I put 'be beside me when I need you'. Maybe this can be accepted in future?


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


Kendra800150

"Be near me when I need you"?


Meikel100

What about "be at my side when i need you"?


Jellei

I think it makes sense. Added.


mrd815495

Can this sentence be constructed using obok or does that not make sense in this context?


Jellei

It's not that it doesn't make sense, and we actually accept it, but it's strangely literal (like literally "be right next to me"), rather than the a bit figurative "please be there for me".


JanKLinde

So why is "be next to me" used as the main translation here? I think it means exactly the same as "bądź obok mnie", nothing more than physical location. "Be there for me" sounds better, but I'd say it's quite unusual in the imperative mood. I'd suggest "stand by me". Although it uses another verb, it's probably the closest expression on the figurative level.


Jellei

We chose "Be by my side" as the new best translation.


JanKLinde

That's another good one!


MarkKulka

Can this also be translated into English as "Be there for me when I need you to"?


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


ankbhatnagar

Can the same meaning be conveyed this way too:

Bądź z mną kiedy cię potrzebuję.


binop
Mod
Plus

It would be bądź ze mną kiedy cię potrzebuję and I think the meaning is close enough. To me this version emphasizes the physical presence nearby slightly more than przy mnie but that's admittedly subjective and I can see both being used in similar situations.


Joe441153

Be next to me is the same as: be by me!


alik1989

Idiomatically, this doesn't make much sense, but since it's grammatical and this is not an English course, we can reluctantly accept it.


ankbhatnagar

How would you say: I want you to be next to me when I need you. Is this OK?

Chcę ty być przy mnie kiedy cię potrzebuję.

How would you say: I want to be with you when you need me. Is this OK?

Chcę być przy ciebie kiedy mnie potrzebujesz.


alik1989

I'm afraid those are incorrect.

I want you to be next to me when I need you.

Chcę, żebyś był/była przy mnie, kiedy cię potrzebuję. (singular)
Chcę, żebyście byli/były przy mnie, kiedy was potrzebuję (plural)

I want to be with you when you need me.

Chcę być przy tobie, kiedy mnie potrzebujesz. (singular)
Chcę być przy was, kiedy mnie potrzebujecie (plural)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.