Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Die Praxis läuft gut."

Translation:The practice is going well.

4 years ago

44 Comments


makemusic
makemusic

Is using "läuft gut" common in German? Could one say "geht gut"?

4 years ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

"läuft gut" works with all kinds of things, but not for people (when you mean "going well"). You would use "geht gut" for people (and not for things) in that case.

4 years ago

NastasiaFantasia

But you can ask someone, "Was läuft?", meaning "How is it going".

3 years ago

Lillebe
Lillebe

Yes you can do that but it's colloquially and most adolescents using it like this. For a formal greeting especially with people you dont know it's rude

3 years ago

Siddhartha_90

I think you can compare this to english with the slangy: "What up yo/homie" and formal "How are you doing".

3 years ago

Siddhartha_90

So if I'm doing a PhD and someone asks me how my thesis is going I'd say 'es lauft gut'?

3 years ago

S.Peterson

Oh ok. So that makes sense when thinking about the common response " Es geht mir gut" 'geht...gut' or... 'It's going well for me/I'm good'.

So things relating to people, though, would still use "läuft gut"? Or...no? For example: Das Verhältnis läuft gut.

Thank you!

3 years ago

GauthierMcL

Laufen literally means "to run" and is used idiomatically in expressions such as, "Ich läufe gern Ski." You are not literally running, but definitely going.

3 years ago

Globaltraveler23

What is wrong with saying "The surgery is going well."?

4 years ago

ACardAttack

Where are you from? I'm watching a British show, Doc Martin and this is what he calls his practice. In America, which duolingo seems to default to, practice and surgery are vastly different. I'd suggest it as a correct answer though as I assume you're British

3 years ago

HallieGray
HallieGray

That was my answer and i was marked correct

3 years ago

jonathanger

One of the translation's options are surgery and when I wrote: "the surgery runs well" my answer was wrong. Why is that?

4 years ago

GauthierMcL

In this context 'laufen' is used idiomatically and doesn't literally mean 'to run.' It takes on a general idea of 'going' as in, "Ich läufe Ski." (I ski, rather than I run ski. I'm going on skis.) This is done so that only us 'idioms' are able to understand it.

3 years ago

KansasBurri

Does this mean practice as in a medical practice or a practice for a sport?

3 years ago

Anglea
Anglea

Wondering if this is a medical practice, or netball. Or can the word be used for either. It's just that I thought this was a set of medical-themed questions, and then there's the word Practice with a picture of netball practice happening.

4 years ago

SenaIA
SenaIA

It's a medical practice. Some sort of sports practice would be Training.

4 years ago

Anglea
Anglea

So Duolingo's photo when they introduce this new word is inappropriate? It shows netball players with the caption "Die Praxis"

4 years ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

haha, yes, it is inappropiate. No one uses that in a sport-context

4 years ago

GeneticEntropy

Bad Duo! When the photos are confusing, remember which category you're studying to find the right meaning. :)

3 years ago

GauthierMcL

Einfach, nicht wahr?

3 years ago

PKE26318
PKE26318

It is interesting that in German gut is an adjective meaning "good" and an adverb meaning "well". That is not the case in English, French, Spanish and probably other languages.

4 years ago

Melina.Arins
Melina.Arins

Well, in fact, I'm sure that a little research would reveal many more languages that do that. I can mention at least Chinese.

For both "good" and "well", the Chinese word is

<h1>好 (hǎo)</h1>

It's definitely interesting how languages can choose different ways of interpreting and telling things. =)

3 years ago

GauthierMcL

Am I getting this right? Ni hǎo ma?

3 years ago

Melina.Arins
Melina.Arins

Yes, you are. =)
Literally, "nǐ hǎo ma?" would mean "you well?".

3 years ago

undisclosedname

Praxis kann auch das Gegenteil von Theorie sein, oder? Es ist nicht nur für medizinischen Kontexte benutzt. Zum Beispiel: "Rechtspraxis", oder "beste Praxis", wie in Webentwicklung. Kann ein Muttersprachler bitte bestätigen?

3 years ago

IbrahimEzz1

what is wrong with "the clinic runs good"?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

This is not correct English. Good is an adjective, well is the adverb form. But I am not sure if "clinic" is an appropriate translation of Praxis, which means practice, but it could be.

3 years ago

IbrahimEzz1

i was particularly asking for praxis=clinic (http://www.dict.cc/?s=praxis)

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Klinik would be more appropriate, but it can mean doctor's office or clinic apparently.

3 years ago

redarkblade

I put "the practice is good" and it counted as wrong

4 years ago

Vincentos54

That is because you mis the lauft. It would mean something like 'goes well, as in is 'doing good busines'.

3 years ago

zizau

what is wrong with "the surgery is going good" ?

3 years ago

RikkiLion
RikkiLion

That's not really 'proper' English - although that construction is sometimes used idiomatically

3 years ago

OsmanBarMa

And what might be the problem with "The operation is going good?" As far as thesaurus goes, operation also means surgery.

3 years ago

jon_cooper
jon_cooper

Surgery has many meanings, the one that fits "Die Praxis", is the building a local doctor works from. The surgery that means the same as operation, is the thing doctors do when they cut people open. "Die Praxis lauft gut" is therefore about how well the doctor's business is going rather than how well the surgery is going on a person. Hope that helps.

3 years ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

dict.cc (here: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Praxis ) lists Praxis as being synonymous with a British usage of "surgery" (definitions 4 and 5 here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/surgery ), which is not synonymous with "operation" in the medical sense (a surgical procedure).

(As a sidenote of interest: I'm reasonably sure (I'm American; my British English is secondhand via TV/books/internet) that you could speak of the "operation of a surgery" in a loosely related sense, but to translate it as that would be needlessly convoluted and probably not so close to the general meaning of the German sentence)

3 years ago

EarneyPiet

What is wrong with. "The surgery went well"

3 years ago

jon_cooper
jon_cooper

The german sentence is is in the present tense, while your translation is in the past tense.

3 years ago

Hekeln
Hekeln

Can 'lauft gut' also mean 'well run'? How would one say 'The practice us well run'? (Please)

3 years ago

RafaRiff
RafaRiff

Läuft gut means that something is going well? So, should "the practice is fine" be accepted?

3 years ago

zarei74

Whats the difference between Praxis and Praktisch?

3 years ago

Hekeln
Hekeln

Praktisch is an adjective, it means useful (or, in some contexts, practical) .

3 years ago

Tash.Owl

Is, "The practice is running smoothly" too colloquial or simply wrong?

3 years ago

neyche
neyche

What kind of practice? I thought they mean internship but Duo said it was wrong...

3 years ago