"A cat is an animal."

Translation:Kot jest zwierzęciem.

March 1, 2016

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arminia11_web_de

With the new pick a word from the set of cards crown algorithm, "jest" is not an option.


Jellei

Can you provide a screenshot? It's really hard to imagine, as after all the basic sentence here is exactly "Kot jest zwierzęciem"...


Jeanette364461

Essentially kot, to and zwierzeciem are all selectable in the tabs, while 'jest' is not. So when I chose "kot to zwierzeciem" from the list, I received an error which indicated that I should have selected 'jest', but 'jest is not available to me. Does that make sense or clear as mud? (difficult for me to include accents btw - hope that doesn't trip you up)


Jellei

It seems that the exercises are not necessary created on the base of the 'basic sentence' (the one that was put by the course creators in the first place), but just one of the starred answers. And the starred answers are "Kot jest zwierzęciem" and "Kot to zwierzę". If you can create one of those, then everything is correct.


Kevin464437

Jest is not a choice and "Kot to zwierzę" is marked as incorrect.


Jellei

But... how? That would be a major bug. If you see it again, can you make a screenshot, upload it on some image hosting website and link it here?


Monica852033

I have the same problem!


arminia11_web_de

Okay, so there is a bug that needs fixing! (luckily one can type the word, too.)


Jellei

Doesn't "Kot to zwierzę" work?


arminia11_web_de

Not sure if that is an option. I will look for it next time I review. Thank you.


BearBread

It's claiming that is the correct translation (or do these comments need a timestamp!)


Rimdus

Then, are there two ways for translating to Polish this sentence?


Jellei

Yes, "Kot to zwierzę" (Nominative) and "Kot jest zwierzęciem" (Instrumental).


Rimdus

Thank you. In a formal conversation or speaking with somebody that I've never met before, which one is better to use or it doesn't matter?


Jellei

I think the Instrumental version is more... elegant, but there's nothing wrong with the Nominative one and I wouldn't really think about them in terms of formality.


BSScpa

Is the rule to use em endings with jest and shorter forms with to?


immery

the rule is to use "instrumental case" after jest without to, and nominative case after "to", and "to jest".

masculine and neuter singular instrumental is ends usually with -em

read "defining" tips and notes


Uniyou

Why do you use "to" instead of "jest"?


Jodiegr

"Kot jest zwierzęciem" was incorrect?


Jellei

It's perfectly correct, it's the main answer in fact.


Sdotwebb

Why is it not " tygrysem " ?


alik1989

Because tygrys does not mean "animal".


MaeWells

You put the answer in reverse


4kidsandacat

Didn't see jest as an option here either.


_Bungle

They didnt accept when I used "Kot jest zwierzę". Did I have to use "Kot jest zwierzęciem"?


alik1989

It's either kot to zwierzę or kot jest zwierzęciem.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Tizzeres

Does 'to' make one aware of the same things that the word 'jest' does?


Jellei

Ehm... that's an unusually worded question, but I'm gonna go with "Yes".


LaSirenita162469

What is the difference between zwierzę and zwierzęciem. Also kot or kotem, and pies vs psem. What does the ending -em or -ciem signify?


Jellei

zwierzę, kot, pies - those are the basic, Nominative forms of those nouns. They're used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

zwierzęciem, kotem, psem - those are the Instrumental form. They're mostly used in sentences like "X is [an animal/a cat/a dog]".

For a sentence like this one, you have two options: either "Kot to zwierzę" ('to' + Nominative) or "Kot jest zwierzęciem" ('jest' + Instrumental). You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Charlotte810451

My answer was 'kot to zwierzeciem' but it claimed correct answer was 'kot to zwierze'. Additionally in comments it claims correct answer is 'kot jest zwierzeciem', when jest was not an option!


alik1989

But 'zwierzę' was probably an option, wasn't it?

If not, then a screenshot would be helpful, so that we can investigate this.


Jellei

There are two possible answers here: "Kot to zwierzę" ('to' + Nominative) or "Kot jest zwierzęciem" ('jest' + Instrumental).

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


MonicaVetu

Jest was not an option in this question.


Jellei

The sentence has two equally good answers: "Kot jest zwierzęciem" and "Kot to zwierzę". If there was no 'jest', then it means the app wanted you to create the second answer.


xAriianax

Why does the tts pronounces "kot" with a "d" at the end? It's supposed to be a clear "t".


Jellei

The TTS is very far from perfect.


Arancaytar

What is the significance of "to swierze" vs "jest swierzeciem"?


Jellei

Typos: It's "zwierzę" and "zwierzęciem" ;)

For a construction built as "[noun] is [noun]", you have two options: "[Nominative] to [Nominative]" ("Kot to zwierzę") and "[Nominative] jest [Instrumental]" ("Kot jest zwierzęciem"). They are both correct and generally mean the same. Personally I think that the construction with Instrumental is more elegant.

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


AlNzY5

What is the rule for when and when not to use the em ending!?


alik1989

This should help:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167/

Note that the singular instrumental -(i)em ending is only for masculine nouns that end in a consonant as well as for netuer nouns. Feminine nouns get an -(i)ą ending.


..Petrichor..

Why not zwierzęciem? Since to say a "a tiger is a cat" you'd say, "Tygrys jest kotem"?? I feel like i'm missing contexr


Jellei

For such a sentence, there are two ways of saying that: "Kot jest zwierzęciem" ('jest' + Instrumental) and "Kot to zwierzę" ('to' + Nominative).

Similarly in your other example: "Tygrys jest kotem" or "Tygrys to kot".

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.