1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A cat is an animal."

"A cat is an animal."

Translation:Kot jest zwierzęciem.

March 1, 2016

24 Comments


arminia11_web_de

With the new pick a word from the set of cards crown algorithm, "jest" is not an option.


Jellei

Can you provide a screenshot? It's really hard to imagine, as after all the basic sentence here is exactly "Kot jest zwierzęciem"...


Jeanette364461

Essentially kot, to and zwierzeciem are all selectable in the tabs, while 'jest' is not. So when I chose "kot to zwierzeciem" from the list, I received an error which indicated that I should have selected 'jest', but 'jest is not available to me. Does that make sense or clear as mud? (difficult for me to include accents btw - hope that doesn't trip you up)


Jellei

It seems that the exercises are not necessary created on the base of the 'basic sentence' (the one that was put by the course creators in the first place), but just one of the starred answers. And the starred answers are "Kot jest zwierzęciem" and "Kot to zwierzę". If you can create one of those, then everything is correct.


Kevin464437

Jest is not a choice and "Kot to zwierzę" is marked as incorrect.


Jellei

But... how? That would be a major bug. If you see it again, can you make a screenshot, upload it on some image hosting website and link it here?


Monica852033

I have the same problem!


Rimdus

Then, are there two ways for translating to Polish this sentence?


Jellei

Yes, "Kot to zwierzę" (Nominative) and "Kot jest zwierzęciem" (Instrumental).


Rimdus

Thank you. In a formal conversation or speaking with somebody that I've never met before, which one is better to use or it doesn't matter?


Jellei

I think the Instrumental version is more... elegant, but there's nothing wrong with the Nominative one and I wouldn't really think about them in terms of formality.


BSScpa

Is the rule to use em endings with jest and shorter forms with to?


immery

the rule is to use "instrumental case" after jest without to, and nominative case after "to", and "to jest".

masculine and neuter singular instrumental is ends usually with -em

read "defining" tips and notes


Sdotwebb

Why is it not " tygrysem " ?


alik1989

Because tygrys does not mean "animal".


MaeWells

You put the answer in reverse


4kidsandacat

Didn't see jest as an option here either.


Jodiegr

"Kot jest zwierzęciem" was incorrect?


Jellei

It's perfectly correct, it's the main answer in fact.


_Bungle

They didnt accept when I used "Kot jest zwierzę". Did I have to use "Kot jest zwierzęciem"?


alik1989

It's either kot to zwierzę or kot jest zwierzęciem.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Tizzeres

Does 'to' make one aware of the same things that the word 'jest' does?


Jellei

Ehm... that's an unusually worded question, but I'm gonna go with "Yes".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.