"A cat is an animal."

Translation:Kot jest zwierzęciem.

March 1, 2016

24 Comments


arminia11_web_de

With the new pick a word from the set of cards crown algorithm, "jest" is not an option.

April 8, 2018

Monica852033

I have the same problem!

May 9, 2018

arminia11_web_de

Okay, so there is a bug that needs fixing! (luckily one can type the word, too.)

May 9, 2018

Jellei

Doesn't "Kot to zwierzę" work?

May 9, 2018

arminia11_web_de

Not sure if that is an option. I will look for it next time I review. Thank you.

May 9, 2018

BearBread

It's claiming that is the correct translation (or do these comments need a timestamp!)

April 3, 2019

Romekcito

me too

November 17, 2018

Jellei

Can you provide a screenshot? It's really hard to imagine, as after all the basic sentence here is exactly "Kot jest zwierzęciem"...

April 8, 2018

Jeanette364461

Essentially kot, to and zwierzeciem are all selectable in the tabs, while 'jest' is not. So when I chose "kot to zwierzeciem" from the list, I received an error which indicated that I should have selected 'jest', but 'jest is not available to me. Does that make sense or clear as mud? (difficult for me to include accents btw - hope that doesn't trip you up)

April 17, 2018

Jellei

It seems that the exercises are not necessary created on the base of the 'basic sentence' (the one that was put by the course creators in the first place), but just one of the starred answers. And the starred answers are "Kot jest zwierzęciem" and "Kot to zwierzę". If you can create one of those, then everything is correct.

April 17, 2018

Kevin464437

Jest is not a choice and "Kot to zwierzę" is marked as incorrect.

April 28, 2018

Jellei

But... how? That would be a major bug. If you see it again, can you make a screenshot, upload it on some image hosting website and link it here?

April 28, 2018

BSScpa

Is the rule to use em endings with jest and shorter forms with to?

March 1, 2016

immery

the rule is to use "instrumental case" after jest without to, and nominative case after "to", and "to jest".

masculine and neuter singular instrumental is ends usually with -em

read "defining" tips and notes

March 1, 2016

Rimdus

Then, are there two ways for translating to Polish this sentence?

December 8, 2016

Jellei

Yes, "Kot to zwierzę" (Nominative) and "Kot jest zwierzęciem" (Instrumental).

December 8, 2016

Rimdus

Thank you. In a formal conversation or speaking with somebody that I've never met before, which one is better to use or it doesn't matter?

December 8, 2016

Jellei

I think the Instrumental version is more... elegant, but there's nothing wrong with the Nominative one and I wouldn't really think about them in terms of formality.

December 9, 2016

MonicaVetu

Jest was not an option in this question.

September 7, 2018

Jellei

The sentence has two equally good answers: "Kot jest zwierzęciem" and "Kot to zwierzę". If there was no 'jest', then it means the app wanted you to create the second answer.

September 9, 2018

Romekcito

according to the program the second answer is wrong

November 17, 2018

Romekcito

the word jest is missing here too. I just came back to duolingo but Im discouraged again. I give up.

November 17, 2018

xAriianax

Why does the tts pronounces "kot" with a "d" at the end? It's supposed to be a clear "t".

February 6, 2019

Jellei

The TTS is very far from perfect.

February 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.