"Nous voulons une voiture."

Translation:We want a car.

March 1, 2016

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ISparkleToo

Hello Duo, imho "I would like" has the same meaning as "i want" and are used interchangeably. You should accept both, even though the first is not a literal translation. I suppose you would reserve "I would like" for "je voudrais" ? But why?


tachyonashley123

Duo is picky about this because they interpret sentences containing "would" as conditionals. This isn't a conditional sentence, and they want to make sure you understand that.


Umms15

When do you use voulons and when to use vuelent?


InvertedGo

It is "nous voulons" (we want) and "ils veulent" or "elles veulent" (they want). (Use "elles" only if you are referring to a group consisting entirely of females/women.)


lamemanlayman

Can 'ces' refer to a group of people?


MarkHaydos

Yes, it can refer to a specific group of people. "ces gens", "ces hommes".


Elezur

Voulons is for nous and vuelent is for Elles or ils


Ata785586

Hi. When do you use 'voulez' please.


kristine671363

Voulez is used with vous. Many verb endings have a pattern to match the subject. Vous verbs often have the z (voulez mangez, parlez)


Ata785586

Merci beaucoup Kristine671363. That is very helpful.


obiorakene

Am à first timer here.


MaxineOkaf

So I was wrong when I wrote Nous veux une voiture


Robbadob

Yes, veux is conjugated for je or tu.

VOULOIR /vu.lwaʁ/
je veux /vø/
tu veux
il veut
nous voulons /vu.lɔ̃/
vous voulez /vu.le/
ils veulent /vœl/

For "We want a car", you would be able to say « Nous voulons une voiture » or « On veut une voiture », but you wouldn't be able to say « Nous veux une voiture ».

[2019/04/12]


sylviakilc

now I'm eally confused. How do I know when to use the following "voulez-veulent-veux-voulons-veut"


MarkHaydos

It's all to do with conjugation of the verb Vouloir. If you read through this forum, examples have been given numerous times.


NaidaPasio

the correct word "voulons" is not one of the choices. Please make sure that you address this issue. I have also encountered this yesterday.


1Nilovna

The pronunciation for Voiture almost always throws me off. Can't get it right


JenniferHu27492

What is the infinitive form of the verb


PhillipAnd76244

When is it "nous avons" and when is it "nous voulons"


MarkHaydos

They're two different verbs. Learn the conjugation for these verbs...

avoir = to have

vouloir = to want

The quick answer to your question...

Nous avons = we have

Nous voulons = we want


Destiny809956

Quick question for you when the restaurant and the train station in Paris comes together what do i write


MarkHaydos

What exactly do you mean? Le restaurant et la gare ?


Jazz_luv16

Hellooo duo ..... Using headphones the voice is very clear ...


NaidaPasio

It's irritating. Here's that exercise again where the correct word is not in one of the choices.


Ifeoma889281

Veux vs veut. What's the difference?


MarkHaydos

conjugation --

Je veux

tu veux

il/elle veut


stephanedu19

Nous voulons vous voulez Ils veulent It is the verb want or vouloir in french


Anne636367

The correct answer'voulons' is not on the list we have to select from


surbhitripathi

This is one of the reasons that I choose to type instead.


Miss.smile12

I was trying to listen and it was way to fast for me. How am i supposed to do this if i can barely hear what they are saying?


ph.32sMQz

Yes when we speaking fast they can't understand


CjQFRB

The word car has to be just one of the words in french that doesn't sound anything like the word in english eg.family-famillie


Rodela24

When do I use mangez mangeon mange manges


vatsala_pandey_

what is the difference between voulons veut and veulent


mothmanisgay

"I would like" and "i want" have the same conjugation here. This is a formal tense which is considered more polite.


Moonwolf5526M

Hi duo the big mistake is two different words spells same please change it


BhavyaSing745028

I want to ask that car is masucline or feminine becz i had seen in other eg that is " un voiture" so please help me


KyLTkt

Not really asking about anything, but I wish there was a way to only do the voice option for a level where you dont do any practice but that. Because speaking it is pretty important and it seems like i rarely get to do that


atiqurr786

When do you say "Nous Avez"?


David332970

You never say 'nous avez'.


atiqurr786

When you say "Nous sommes" can anyone help?


RyanHenein

When you want to say "we are"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.