1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous voulons une voiture."

"Nous voulons une voiture."

Translation:We want a car.

March 1, 2016

53 Comments


Umms15

When do you use voulons and when to use vuelent?


InvertedGo

It is "nous voulons" (we want) and "ils veulent" or "elles veulent" (they want). (Use "elles" only if you are referring to a group consisting entirely of females/women.)


lamemanlayman

Can 'ces' refer to a group of people?


MarkHaydos

Yes, it can refer to a specific group of people. "ces gens", "ces hommes".


HorseLey

I dink, maybe?! lamemanlayman!!!?


lio391897

It is voulouns not vuelent Umms


David332970

Actually it isn't voulouns. It is voulons.


ISparkleToo

Hello Duo, imho "I would like" has the same meaning as "i want" and are used interchangeably. You should accept both, even though the first is not a literal translation. I suppose you would reserve "I would like" for "je voudrais" ? But why?


Ata785586

Hi. When do you use 'voulez' please.


kristine671363

Voulez is used with vous. Many verb endings have a pattern to match the subject. Vous verbs often have the z (voulez mangez, parlez)


Ata785586

Merci beaucoup Kristine671363. That is very helpful.


HorseLey

Very helpful of what? Ata785586.


sylviakilc

now I'm eally confused. How do I know when to use the following "voulez-veulent-veux-voulons-veut"


MarkHaydos

It's all to do with conjugation of the verb Vouloir. If you read through this forum, examples have been given numerous times.


Ifeoma889281

Veux vs veut. What's the difference?


MarkHaydos

conjugation --

Je veux

tu veux

il/elle veut


stephanedu19

Nous voulons vous voulez Ils veulent It is the verb want or vouloir in french


1Nilovna

The pronunciation for Voiture almost always throws me off. Can't get it right


JenniferHu27492

What is the infinitive form of the verb


obiorakene

Am à first timer here.


PhillipAnd76244

When is it "nous avons" and when is it "nous voulons"


MarkHaydos

They're two different verbs. Learn the conjugation for these verbs...

avoir = to have

vouloir = to want

The quick answer to your question...

Nous avons = we have

Nous voulons = we want


MaxineOkaf

So I was wrong when I wrote Nous veux une voiture


Robbadob

Yes, veux is conjugated for je or tu.

VOULOIR /vu.lwaʁ/
je veux /vø/
tu veux
il veut
nous voulons /vu.lɔ̃/
vous voulez /vu.le/
ils veulent /vœl/

For "We want a car", you would be able to say « Nous voulons une voiture » or « On veut une voiture », but you wouldn't be able to say « Nous veux une voiture ».

[2019/04/12]


NaidaPasio

the correct word "voulons" is not one of the choices. Please make sure that you address this issue. I have also encountered this yesterday.


NaidaPasio

It's irritating. Here's that exercise again where the correct word is not in one of the choices.


Anne636367

The correct answer'voulons' is not on the list we have to select from


Miss.smile12

I was trying to listen and it was way to fast for me. How am i supposed to do this if i can barely hear what they are saying?


CjQFRB

The word car has to be just one of the words in french that doesn't sound anything like the word in english eg.family-famillie


Rodela24

When do I use mangez mangeon mange manges


vatsala_pandey_

what is the difference between voulons veut and veulent


Destiny809956

Quick question for you when the restaurant and the train station in Paris comes together what do i write


MarkHaydos

What exactly do you mean? Le restaurant et la gare ?


protagonist-chan

we want a car, sinon, je veux un enfant


Raghav97

Is "Nous veux une voiture" not correct? It was accepted on Google Translate (GR), or should I not be referring to GR at all?


InvertedGo

If GR is giving you that answer I would not use it. The correct conjugation of the verb "vouloir" (to want) for "nous" (we) is "nous voulons" (we want).


stinkyidiotnoob

YOU ARE NEVER GETTING A CAR >:(


Christophe925260

They have horses, we have mustangs!


kristine671363

Why not we are wanting a car?


David332970

That would sound strange in English.


AnneChrist915070

Missing correct answer


Mary652308

We would like a car IS correct whatever Duolingo thinks. It is the polite form of want and should be used in most instances. We want is a much more direct way of speaking in English. Rather like stamping your feet and demanding!


diamondgirly

well... I DO NOT WANT A CAR!!!!!!!


Jazziest_Rabbit

you are never going to get a car


VictorArth19

Je - veux Tu - veut Il/Elle - veut Nous - voulons Im still learning too but I've observed tjis pattern just like in English.
I - have You - have He/she - has We - have They - have

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.