Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá sé ina bhall d'eagraíocht."

Translation:He is a member of an organization.

2 years ago

16 Comments


moloughl
moloughl

The d' here is really de not do as I mistakenly thought.
So how would you say "He is a member of your organisation"?

Tá sé ina bhall de d'eagraíocht ?
Tá sé ina bhall ded' eagraíocht ??

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, it’s a partitive dative, so d’ is de here.

Tá sé ina bhall de d’eagraíocht would be the usual way to state it. I don’t know if Munster Irish would use ded with a noun beginning with a vowel — ded’eagraíocht seems a bit much to take in (in written form).

2 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

You'd see it in older books.

"Ball" for anybody reading means "place". The more traditional form of this sentence is

Ta sé ina bhall i ....

Meaning "He is in his place in...\He belongs in...." and so secondarily can convey membership.

2 years ago

dfpeterson
dfpeterson

Yeah, the hints lead me to think that it is "he is a member of their organization" not of merely "an organization"

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

They made him an offer he couldn't refuse.

1 year ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

How is ina parsed in this sentence? "in its"?

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

"in his"

2 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

I said, "He is a member of your organization." Did I miss another meaning for the "d' "?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"de" is the preposition "of" - http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/of

Like the possessive adjective "do"/"your", it becomes "d' " before a vowel, but "he is a member your organization" doesn't make sense - you need the preposition, not the possessive adjective.

1 year ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

So, how would I say, "He is a member of your organization?"

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

That was already asked and answered at the top of this discussion:

"Tá sé ina bhall de d'eagraíocht"

That's "de do" - "of your".

1 year ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

Sorry!

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

I was just pointing out that I can't take all the credit for answering your question.

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

Also note AnLonDubhBeag's comment. So traditionally it would be
Tá sé ina bhall i d'eagraiocht
That is 'i do'.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

He doesn't make clear, though, whether he is talking about 1635 traditional, or 1935 traditional.

1 year ago

Daithi2820

I tried the copula form "Is ball 'd'eagraíocht é" and it was accepted but gave the answer in the heading as an alternative. Interesting.

1 day ago