"J'en mange le lundi."

Translation:I eat some on Mondays.

1/18/2013, 2:45:18 PM

57 Comments


Canvasian

Wow it's hard to hear the difference between "je" and "j'en"

6/18/2013, 9:20:04 PM

neverfox

I would say that in the fast version, it's impossible. Do the native speakers hear it?

8/23/2014, 11:39:59 PM

patrickluder

la différence est pourtant claire entre les e - en (an) - on, la forme de la bouche prend des positions différentes s'ouvrant de plus en plus ...

2/14/2017, 4:58:05 AM

tusharbajaj

can someone explain en over here?

1/18/2013, 2:45:18 PM

Hohenems

"En" is representing "some" (whatever food product they were talking about).

1/18/2013, 4:55:56 PM

Valestellarium

And why don't we use "le" instead of "en"? (Je le mange...)

1/14/2014, 3:12:18 PM

Bush6984

Ever heard the "never end a sentence (phrase) with a preposition"? (or, more jokingly: "a preposition is a terrible thing to end a sentence with") This is kind of a French application of that. If you "...verb + de..." something, then the reference you later make to it becomes "...en verb."

You can't end a phrase with "de/du/de la/des" so the word that fills in for the "de" becomes "en" and it jumps to before the verb.

"Manges-tu des crêpes?" "J'en mange le lundi"

"As-tu beaucoup de temps?" "Oui, j'en ai beaucoup."

"Fais-tu de la natation?" "J'en fais de toujours!"

etc...

4/2/2014, 6:21:15 PM

Querist

I think I understand what you're trying to say, but my brain just can't comprehend. French seems so temperamental.

6/12/2014, 7:37:44 AM

Chelsea_elaine

I feel the same way. But we'll get it! :)

12/15/2014, 4:52:04 AM

Chelsea_elaine

So this concept only works when speaking of onself using je? Or could I say: "ont-ils beacoup de temps?" "Oui, ils en ont beacoup"

Also, I recently asked my friend. As-tu un stylo? & she replied "oui j'en ai" but seeing as my question didn't make use of the partitive, was her answer grammatically incorrect?

I don't mean to bombard you with questions but I really appreciated your responce ^ Thanks :)

12/15/2014, 5:12:20 AM

neverfox

Except "never end a sentence with a preposition" is a counterfeit rule in English, unlike the French you mention.

8/15/2015, 5:42:28 PM

lucy25k

This is the best explanation for me - 'a preposition is a terrible thing to end a sentence with'. I was listening the audio and they use a verb (indefinite mode) and 'le' in front of it. (Vous pouvez le manger). It drove me crazy :-). Merci beaucoup!.

8/15/2015, 4:59:08 PM

guenthjm

Le corresponds to it, while en corresponds to some. "I eat it" is different than "I eat some."

1/16/2014, 5:06:30 PM

mwbritt75

But duo told me the answer should be "I eat it on monday"

6/11/2014, 5:46:54 PM

Valestellarium

I see, thank you :)

1/16/2014, 7:53:17 PM

FrenchAddict7

so en = in/on/some?

2/4/2014, 1:45:44 AM

mhaaz

I think it only means "some" when used (as an objective pronoun would) next to the verb. For example:

1: "Do you want ice cream? - I could have some" Here you would use 'en' to replace the noun (hence as pronoun).

2: "I'd like for you to learn some lessons" Here you would use 'de', since it's not a pronoun (the noun lessons is not being replaced!) These forms of the articles are noun as partitive case, I somehow read in a comment by the always insightful native speakers on Duo (Sitesurf I think? Thank you!)

Sadly, English doesn't seem to have two words for these two different cases, so I hope you excuse my long explanation [attempt]

2/6/2014, 4:29:12 AM

FrenchAddict7

Thanks! This really helps!

2/6/2014, 1:06:33 PM

kayleetegan

you use 'en' as a pronoun when replacing a word that uses 'de'

Je mange de poulet/j'en mange I eat (some) chicken/I eat some (chicken)

1/30/2014, 9:25:52 PM

AnnaTall

Except: Je mange du poulet...

2/21/2014, 3:00:46 PM

Sjdps

"On Mondays"? Shouldn't it be "on monday" because the phrase is "le lundi" and not "les lundis"?

3/18/2013, 9:03:04 PM

AnnaTall

to say on Monday - lundi; on Mondays - le lundi.

2/21/2014, 3:01:51 PM

Hohenems

You're right.

3/18/2013, 9:22:35 PM

pauraque

No, it's an idiom, not to be translated literally. In French, "le lundi" does mean "on Mondays".

4/15/2013, 1:07:38 PM

Hohenems

Point 4: "le docteur reçoit le lundi et le vendredi OU les lundis et vendredis - the doctor sees patients on Monday and Friday OU Mondays and Fridays"

http://goo.gl/Kx2LYP

9/21/2013, 6:24:35 PM

blrsar

But in English, it can be translated Mondays. We don't have say on Mondays. For example, we can say, "We take tennis Mondays."

2/23/2014, 5:42:56 PM

DuoSay13751

Not in English old boy, in American perhaps.

3/22/2014, 12:26:15 AM

Cratter13

I wrote "I eat something on Monday" and it was wrong. Is there such a big difference between some and something?

8/24/2013, 6:19:48 PM

Djones123

yes, quelque choses is something, j'en mange is I eat some

10/16/2013, 10:09:52 PM

seanthenoise

How does one say "I eat the Monday" ? I don't know, let's say I got my food in boxes labelled with the days of the week...I guess the conceptual problem I'm asking for help with is, if "on Monday" is expressed idiomatically with the definite article, how does one then express "the Monday" ? As in, "This Monday, that Monday, and THE Monday after that."

11/16/2013, 12:09:01 PM

Bush6984

It would be the same thing. "Je mange le lundi." The hearer would think "huh?!?" And you would clarify "Vois ici: mes boites des jours de la semaine. Cette boite est "lundi" et je le mange!"

Kind of like how in English if you say "I eat Mondays" someone's going to assume that you eat ON Mondays, but with a bit of clarification you can say "no, see my day-of-the-week diet? Here's the 'Monday' and I'm about to eat it!"

4/2/2014, 6:23:47 PM

mhaaz

+1 Would also like to know.

2/6/2014, 4:31:21 AM

framericaine128

Shouldn't "I eat it on Mondays" be accepted if "I eat of it on Mondays" is considered correct? The former sounds more correct than the latter.

2/17/2013, 4:38:01 PM

Hohenems

Neither should be accepted. "I eat it on Mondays" doesn't quite capture the meaning. There's a slight difference between "I eat some on Mondays" and "I eat it on Mondays". "I eat of it on Mondays" should be flagged as an incorrect response as it doesn't work in English.

2/17/2013, 5:11:17 PM

camembert

So how would one say "I eat it on Mondays"? (That is now accepted as an answer, by the way, rightly or wrongly.)

9/12/2013, 6:19:12 PM

r0ckdj

Je le mange le lundi

9/21/2013, 2:08:40 PM

floatingyears

I remember that "en" means during, in, or about. But why does the translated sentence seems that it doesn't have anything to do with it?

12/29/2013, 3:59:31 AM

rodyfsantos

I have a question! This sentece is normally and frequently used for native speakers ? Is there other way to say the same ?

2/16/2014, 1:34:43 AM

DuoSay13751

OK so this is something that you habitually do on mondays, not something you are doing just this monday, or just last monday. Is that correct?

3/22/2014, 12:22:12 AM

Emilie-Gabrielle

Isn't I eat on Mondays the same as I eat on Mondays? I don't understand the difference

4/19/2014, 8:16:08 PM

slavik.neymer

I wrote "I eat these" and DL corrected it to I eat this". Any clues why?

5/15/2014, 6:57:51 PM

alisonfields

"en" can be translated as "this" but can it also be translated as "them'? If not, how would say " You have a different dessert each day? When do you eat cookies? "I eat them on Mondays."

9/8/2016, 1:42:14 PM

_capuchin_

"I eat it Monday" doesn't work? Where I'm from it's acceptable to omit the "on", but I suppose that could be non-standard English?

12/30/2016, 11:02:48 PM

Richard301551

I will eat some on Mondays. I ate some on Mondays. Is that sentence talking future tense? or What?

5/1/2017, 5:33:16 PM

monterey3524

Richard - j'en mange le lundi - is Present Tense, but Present can also mean Near Future - something that may happen in the not too distant future - in other words one might say this on a Sunday referring to the Nest day - Monday. But not to be used in the Far Future. I ate is Past Tense. Hope this helps.

8/13/2018, 11:30:03 PM

DavidRice7

Le lundi is the Monday not Mondays What's the difference?

7/16/2018, 3:10:41 PM

H.E.P.

I nearly put 'Jean mange le lundi' and then thought, no Duo has never used proper names, so that can't be right, but it made me think!

11/22/2018, 6:40:10 PM

Qiset1

The English translation "I eat some mondays" means "I eat some on mondays" where I'm from. But, it was counted wrong.

1/20/2019, 2:22:41 PM

jnvGOxSJ

If "le lundi" is on Mondays, what is it in French for "on Monday" (singular)?

1/30/2019, 2:48:15 AM

Caversham

I eat some on Monday was accepted

11/26/2013, 9:41:36 AM

Ambipath

But what does it mean? Eat some what? I eat some every day, what the glob!

1/14/2014, 2:52:57 AM

mhaaz

Imagine the sentence happens in conversation, and use your imagination to fill in the context:

"I love cookies. I bought some recently. I eat some on Monday/mondays".

There you go.

2/6/2014, 4:34:00 AM

pippa.pip

still confused :/

5/16/2014, 9:40:30 AM

f2htschwartz

arrgghh, how was i supposed to know that it wasn't "Jean mange le lundi"?! (which to me seems a who;le lot more likely to be said than "J'en mange..."

7/4/2014, 8:42:04 PM

noodle90

o.o killed me, I eat mondays i heard...

2/4/2014, 3:26:40 PM

josephspit

Sometimes you eat monday, sometimes monday eats you.

4/6/2014, 6:33:49 PM

samsokoloff

I wrote "I eat some EACH monday" and got it wrong. I think that should be accepted also...

8/19/2013, 6:22:50 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.