"How will the weather be in a month?"

Translation:Sut bydd y tywydd mewn mis?

March 1, 2016

7 Comments


Brian_Igiri

Is the alternative, 'Sut fydd...' a difference of dialect? Or are the two interchangeable for the same speaker?

March 1, 2016

ibisc

sut fydd would be wrong, but some people may perhaps use it.

sut? meaning 'how?, pryd? and ble/lle? should be followed by mae, by roedd, etc in the imperfect, and by b-forms of bod in other tenses (bydd, basai, etc). Often, you will see sut y bydd... when it is written down.

sut x...? meaning 'what kind of x...?' should mutate the x and be followed by yw/ydy - 'sut ddyn yw Dewi?'. It is followed by oedd in the imperfect and by f-forms of bod in other tenses.

March 1, 2016

MatthewSke1

I'm confused by this explanation. What is correct? Sut bydd or sut fydd? Or if either of them are wrong, how should this sentence be translated?

I selected "Sut bydd y tywydd mewn mis?" from the multiple choice and was marked wrong.

March 2, 2016

ibisc

Sut bydd y tywydd... is correct and should be accepted. If it is not, just tick 'my answer should be accepted' - the courses is still in beta and these mistakes are still being hunted down.

*Sut fydd y tywydd... is grammatically incorrect but nevertheless is still used by some people. At present, though, Duo seems to accept it.

March 2, 2016

EllisVaughan

Both are interchangeable.

March 1, 2016

DesertGlass

Duolingo doesn't just "accept" it, it's a REQUIRED alternative

July 28, 2016

ibisc

This is another zombie - deleted because of the error but awaiting a bug fix by Duolingo before it will actually disappear.

July 28, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.