1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a du riz."

"Il y a du riz."

Translation:There is rice.

January 18, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jisew

I cant understand the "y a" thing


Remy

"il" is an impersonal pronoun, "y" is a pronoun that represents the place, and "a" is the third person singular of verb "avoir": the whole phrase means "there is".


Duomail

so, is it written the same as il=he, but this is not its meaning. ...?


Remy

Right. "il" is used in impersonal expressions that do not have a specific subject.

  • "il y a" means "there is".

The impersonal "il" is also frequently used to talk about the weather:

  • "il neige" means "it is snowing".

  • "il fait chaud" means "it is warm".


desi_hooman

Now this is a useful explanation. Thanks!


Mega9Yo

for example in s'IL te plait


RufzaHaris

Shouldnt it be translated to there is SOME rice? Because there is 'du'


Remy

Both are correct translations.


AbuRodi

How we can say " he has some rice " in french?


Remy

It would be "Il a du riz."


robertare

could there be a 'elle ya a'?


Remy

No, in this phrase, "il" is an impersonal pronoun and cannot replaced by the feminine "elle".


robertare

what about in another sentence such as 'elle y a de crepe' where the object is feminine


Remy

No, "il y a" never changes.

FYI, the impersonal pronoun "il" is also used in expressions such as "il neige" (it is snowing), and does not agree with the gender of the following name (in this example "neige" is feminine).


MaryAnne20

'Il y a" is the only option I believe. In your example, 'neige' is not a noun, but the third person singular of the verb, 'neiger'.


Remy

Yes, "il y a" is the only option. I just wanted to insist on the fact that "il" (impersonal) cannot be replaced by the feminine pronoun "elle": you have to say "il y a de la neige" or "il neige" (not "elle y a de la neige" and "elle neige").


gayathrik1

can anyone explain? il y a vs voila


Remy

"il y a" is informative. For example: "Il y a un chat dans la maison" means "There is a cat in the house".

"Voilà" is used to announce something that is just happening, for example: "Voilà un chat qui entre dans la maison" means "(And now) there is a cat entering the house", or when you give something to someone: "Voilà ton livre !" means "Here is your book!".


NatHeddens

Why is "du" in there?


Remy

In French, you always need an article before the noun.

"du" is an article (contraction of "de"+"le"): it means "some".


sjava

Anybody mind explaining why "There are rice" isn't correct sentence? Thanks in advance.


Remy

"rice" is a "mass noun", so it is almost always used at the singular form.


FLara

She says "il y a du lait", not "il y a du riz"! Or, at least, that's what I understood.


Remy

The audio is correct. You can use the "slower" button which will help you to understand better.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.