"Il y a du riz."

Translation:There is rice.

January 18, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jisew

I cant understand the "y a" thing

January 18, 2013

Remy

"il" is an impersonal pronoun, "y" is a pronoun that represents the place, and "a" is the third person singular of verb "avoir": the whole phrase means "there is".

January 18, 2013

Duomail

so, is it written the same as il=he, but this is not its meaning. ...?

March 9, 2013

Remy

Right. "il" is used in impersonal expressions that do not have a specific subject.

  • "il y a" means "there is".

The impersonal "il" is also frequently used to talk about the weather:

  • "il neige" means "it is snowing".

  • "il fait chaud" means "it is warm".

March 11, 2013

AJ9

Now this is a useful explanation. Thanks!

April 29, 2013

Mega9Yo

for example in s'IL te plait

February 27, 2014

margaritaguese

merci

April 8, 2013

jeporcher

It's an adverbial pronoun, along with "en". http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pron_adverbial.htm

February 7, 2013

RufzaHaris

Shouldnt it be translated to there is SOME rice? Because there is 'du'

February 2, 2014

Remy

Both are correct translations.

February 2, 2014

AbuRodi

How we can say " he has some rice " in french?

February 24, 2014

Remy

It would be "Il a du riz."

February 24, 2014

robertare

could there be a 'elle ya a'?

June 18, 2013

Remy

No, in this phrase, "il" is an impersonal pronoun and cannot replaced by the feminine "elle".

June 18, 2013

robertare

what about in another sentence such as 'elle y a de crepe' where the object is feminine

June 18, 2013

Remy

No, "il y a" never changes.

FYI, the impersonal pronoun "il" is also used in expressions such as "il neige" (it is snowing), and does not agree with the gender of the following name (in this example "neige" is feminine).

June 18, 2013

MaryAnne20

'Il y a" is the only option I believe. In your example, 'neige' is not a noun, but the third person singular of the verb, 'neiger'.

September 6, 2013

Remy

Yes, "il y a" is the only option. I just wanted to insist on the fact that "il" (impersonal) cannot be replaced by the feminine pronoun "elle": you have to say "il y a de la neige" or "il neige" (not "elle y a de la neige" and "elle neige").

September 9, 2013

gayathrik1

can anyone explain? il y a vs voila

January 29, 2014

Remy

"il y a" is informative. For example: "Il y a un chat dans la maison" means "There is a cat in the house".

"Voilà" is used to announce something that is just happening, for example: "Voilà un chat qui entre dans la maison" means "(And now) there is a cat entering the house", or when you give something to someone: "Voilà ton livre !" means "Here is your book!".

January 29, 2014

gayathrik1

merci beaucoup

January 30, 2014

NatHeddens

Why is "du" in there?

February 9, 2014

Remy

In French, you always need an article before the noun.

"du" is an article (contraction of "de"+"le"): it means "some".

February 9, 2014

sjava

Anybody mind explaining why "There are rice" isn't correct sentence? Thanks in advance.

February 11, 2014

Remy

"rice" is a "mass noun", so it is almost always used at the singular form.

February 11, 2014

sjava

Thanks.

February 11, 2014

FLara

She says "il y a du lait", not "il y a du riz"! Or, at least, that's what I understood.

April 29, 2013

Remy

The audio is correct. You can use the "slower" button which will help you to understand better.

April 29, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.