1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae hi'n bwrw cesair."

"Mae hi'n bwrw cesair."

Translation:It is hailing.

March 1, 2016

14 Comments


AnnaK_Elanor

Is bwrw cesair a southern thing? I grew up in the north and I've never heard that word! I'd call it cenllysg.


shwmae

Yep, cesair is southern, cenllysg is northern. When you hear a weather forecast in Welsh, the word the forecaster uses will change depending on where they're from!


mizinamo

When I looked it up in GPC, I was amused that cesair was defined as cenllysg and cenllysg as cesair :) (Though in the second case, there was also a longer explanation after that synonym.)


frenchietobe

What would bwrw mean on its own?


shwmae

Bwrw is usually "to hit/strike". It has another meaning which is "to throw/cast/hurl" which isn't much used today, but that seems to be the idea with precipitation: Mae hi'n bwrw eira/glaw/eirlaw/cesair "It's casting snow/rain/sleet/hail". I seem to remember Manx has the same idiom: T'eh ceau sniaghtey/fliaghey/fliugh-niaghtee/sniaghtey garroo.


OwainLlyfr

Would it be used for "casting a magic spell" (e.g. in fantasy stories and legends) as well?


shwmae

There are a number of options that can be used for "cast a spell":

hudo "conjure, enchant, beguile"

swyno "charm, bewitch"

rheibio "bewitch, curse, beguile"

And as you guessed, there's the idiom:

bwrw hud ar lit. "cast magic on"


OwainLlyfr

Thanks! That really makes a lot of sense to me, as "bad weather" quite often is blamed on someone bad for casting the spell (and magic is quite often a part of Welsh legends). I like it when languages make sense - and Welsh does, over and over again! :-D


AnneBeardo1

Much like "chucking it down"


shwmae

Yes, good point. Never thought of that.


Erated8

The Hints On Hover Mark "Cesair" By Itself As Meaning "Hailing", But Surely It'd Simply Mean "Hail"?


ibisc

When I checked it showed:

  • cesair - hail
  • bwrw cesair - hailing
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.