"Siamo ragazzi."

Translation:We are boys.

January 18, 2013

11 Comments


sarahdara

this is unclear because there could be girls and boys in the group. another translation could be "we are children"

April 12, 2013

CodeVisio

No. What do you mean by group? 'Ragazzi' is the plural of 'ragazzo' and the gender is masculine. 'Ragazza' (and the plural 'Ragazze') has a feminine gender. 'We are children' will be translated into 'Siamo bambini'. Also here you can have 'bambini' and 'bambine'.

November 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Ragazzi" could refer to a group of mixed gender as well. It's true that for young children the translation "bambini" is more appropriate, but for older kids "ragazzi" could work, and actually it could work for youngsters in general. These generic terms are very dependent on context.

November 2, 2013

mikaelanicole

Yes

December 22, 2013

Ecogirl236

Does this mean i dont have to use "noi"?

February 4, 2014

VirgilMinelli

Yes 'Noi' is used very rarely- generally for emphasis

April 21, 2014

BenZeller

In Romance languages, most times the subject can be removed because the conjugated verb says it all. In the sentence "Io scrivo il libro", the subject is "io", obviously. The sentence "Scrivo il libro" would make sense because the subject couldn't be "noi" or "lui" because the verb is conjugated in the form of "io". Subjects "Io, Tu, Noi, Voi, and Loro" are rarely used in native speaking, except for emphasis and irregulars (One irregular is essere, where "I am" {Io sono} and "They are" {Loro sono} are the same conjugated verb). Hope I could help!

June 11, 2014

bandcamp

If masculine nouns with "o" get changed to "i" why is it "uomini" instead of "uomi"

August 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's irregular, because in Latin there was a recessive 'n', i.e. singular "homo" became "uomo", plural "homines" became "uomini". Man is one of those words that are irregular in most languages, e.g. English man-men (internal flection).

November 2, 2013

DizzyDezzy

I dont understand! First test said ragazzi means boys. This test says ragazzi means kids. Which one is it??

May 22, 2014

eliza1919

They both means the same !!!

June 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.