"She drinks water."

Translation:Lei beve l'acqua.

January 18, 2013

40 Comments


mocteto

l'acqua and acqua aren't two different things? Isn't l'acqua "the water", and acqua is "water"?

January 26, 2013

forsilvia

(native speaker) Bevi acqua = you drink water (=not wine or beer but water); bevi l'acqua (the water in front of you / the water i'm giving you). Is it ok now?

August 28, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Grazie forsilvia!

August 28, 2013

henrydwatson

Is Italian like French in that you have to put le/la/les, un/une/des in front of every noun?

January 1, 2014

Allanperra

yes

May 23, 2014

meesh36

Grazie!

April 17, 2014

N.Hernandez

you are a piece of heaven, forsilvia. Thanks for clarifying that up :D

June 5, 2014

MayorJones

I think that's just an Italian language convention, to put an article in front of some nouns. Like you would say "Capisco l'italiano" but you wouldn't translate it into English as "I understand the Italian." Such as "Io mangio il pane" means both "I eat bread" and "I eat the bread."

February 1, 2013

iliveintheforest

Thank you!

June 18, 2013

ricardodb

In this case, Italian demands the article before "acqua". As a portuguese native speaker it may be easier to me accept this little rules.

April 3, 2013

noelledford

Yeah, I kind of agree. But I guess that is how Italian works. It's strange. :D

January 15, 2014

ksanden

is one better than the other? l'acqua vs. acqua? ie does one sound more native than the other?

March 8, 2013

soulful_travels

This is driving me insane! here it doesn't say the water in english but yet it says l'acqua. The water. I never know when to put it and I get it wrong randomly just like I get it right randomly. what is going on here!?

May 11, 2014

benenuts

It should be Lei Beve l'acqua - it's an italian grammatical rule to have an article before the noon in almost all cases

March 25, 2013

pl3iad3s

Always need to have articles before noon. After lunch they're too lazy to care though.

April 14, 2013

TimFla

Bravo!

September 24, 2013

StephMunari

What's the difference between beve and beva?

March 7, 2014

Thoughtdiva

beva is an imperative or subjunctive form...you probably won't get to that for a while on DL but you could look it up if you are curious...I would forget about it for now.

March 7, 2014

cessi75

is there an irregularity for "io"? it goes "io bevo acqua" but "lei beve L'aqua", WHY?

April 20, 2013

ccarroll4218

One is saying "I (am) drinking water", saying you are drinking something. The other is saying "She is drinking the water", which is stating that "The water" is a specific object;

July 4, 2013

HONGHAO

The correct answers are: Ella beve acqua. and Lei beve l'acqua. Why there should be l' when using Lei, but no artical when using Ella?

May 15, 2013

Thoughtdiva

No reason. The correct answers displayed are not the only ones accepted.

October 28, 2013

JenniferAron

in another exercise, i put the definite article before "water" and it was marked incorrect. so i want to know when it is INcorrect to use "l'acqua". thanks!

May 19, 2013

Mariocolans

It has the same meaning of the english case : "I drink water" (Io bevo acqua) indicates a truth,a habit; "I drink THE water" (Io bevo L'acqua) indicates a particular case or action (in this case,I drink THAT particular water).

May 20, 2013

GabrielDC

In this case what is right: Lei beve l'acqua or Lei bevi l'acqua?

December 10, 2013

Thoughtdiva

"Beve" (ie third person singular form) always goes with lei/ Lei, whether it is referring to "she" or formal "you".

December 11, 2013

lfawkes

I'm confused because I used l'acqua for I drink water and it was wrong saying it was not 'the' water. Then when I omit the l on the above translation, that was wrong. Why is it io sono acqua yet lei beve l'acqua?

January 7, 2014

Thoughtdiva

Don't worry, Duolingo just makes a lot of mistakes. For real Italian usage, read forsilvia's response above. But usually you will be safe if you add the Italian definite article to the noun, even where "the" is not used in English.

January 15, 2014

kathykaley

when is it mangi as opposed to mangia.

January 18, 2014

Thoughtdiva

Mangi is "you eat" (informal), mangia is he/she/it eats, or "you eat" (formal).

This link should give you an idea of present tense conjugations:

http://www.brighthubeducation.com/learning-italian/51965-present-indicative-italian/

Mangiare changes according to regular verbs ending in "-are"). Bere changes according to verbs ending in "-ere" (but is irregular so changes "R" to "V"). The link explains how verbs change according to the subject (who or what is doing the action).

January 18, 2014

MarianHoga

Thank you, Thoughtdiva. This is an excellent link.

June 7, 2014

linksflame

What's the difference between Beve, Bevo, and Bevi?

February 5, 2014

Thoughtdiva

beve = he/she/it drinks or "you drink" (formal)

bevo = I drink

bevi = you drink (informal)

See the link in my response to kathykaley.

February 5, 2014

jobwilliam1

The difference in the conventions of the nouns article is that the "the" specifies a specific object, not just the object in general.

March 2, 2014

Thoughtdiva

Yes, if you are talking about English conventions - that doesn't apply to Italian.

March 2, 2014

LeaLed

Can we say "Ley beva acqua" and why ?

March 31, 2014

Thoughtdiva

No, it would be Lei beve acqua/ l'acqua. See responses above.

March 31, 2014

emeline.mc

Dommage y a pas Français → Italien

April 9, 2014

camaroguy01

what's the difference between bevi, bevo, and beve

May 1, 2014

michael.ve1

Please read the comments before posting a question.

June 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.