"I drink."

Translation:Io bevo.

January 18, 2013

79 Comments


ZRoche

I know "bevo" and "io bevo" are both correct, but is it more common in Italian to drop the pronoun or to keep it (or are there certain situations where it's more appropriate to do either)?


kikki90

we usually left it out So it's more common to hear "Bevo"


vickiRodri12

I like this better because it is the way people usually talk.


Marninger

Most times the pronoun (I, you, we, them . . .) is dropped as the subject (who does the action) is clearly provided from the verb conjugation.

Bere = (to) drink

bevo = I drink
bevi = you drink
beve = he/she/it/You drink
beviamo = we drink
bevete = you (all) drink
bevono = they drink

But sometimes, often to stress who does the action, the pronoun is still included.

Non beviamo birra = We don't drink beer
Noi non beviamo birra = We don't drink beer.


subaroopan

Thank you. This is really helpful


Giovanni260701

Usually, in a phrase like this one, we would use the pronoun to underline who/what is doing something (maybe in contrast to someone/something else). For instance, you can find "Io lavoro" (I work) in a context where another one doesn't ("Io lavoro, tu no"). In this case to omit the pronoun is quite unnatural


jaikeb

I think it is more common to keep it


Patti921015

Same words Lo bevo and lo bevo. Should be correct eother way right?!


Marninger

Lo = lo ~ it/him
Io = io ~ I ( as in me, myself, I )


DreJr

How is 'Io bevo' wrong?


Rady24

I also got confused first as I thought it is Lo bevo and therefore did not understand why there are two possible answers "Lo bevo" and "Io bevo" - but actually then I spotted the difference between the small L and I, so l and i letters... So it is actually "Io bevo"="io"! Not "Lo"="lo"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Make sure you put io and not LO. (Capitalization doesn't matter, I'm just making the difference obvious.)


Max712302

io bevo, not Lo bevo.


Corneliusmuench

what is the different beetwen bevo and beve


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=bere

io bevo (I drink)
tu bevi (you drink)
lui/lei beve (he/she drinks)
noi beviamo (we drink)
voi bevete (you drink)
loro bevono (they drink)


Syed84297

Could you say La donna lei beve


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Maybe. That's literally "The woman she drinks" but some languages allow that repetition of the subject.


MoomoomelonPuppy

capital "I " looks like a lowercase "L"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It does sort of. But if you look carefully you'll see that the capital I is perfectly straight and the lowercase l has a small hook on the bottom.


Wanda375996

I think they need to choose a different font. One where a capitol I doesn't look like a lower case L.


kimazing2005

I keep getting "bevo" and "mangia" mixed up!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

For "be(ve)re", think "beverage". For "mangiare", think "munch".


AngieAce3

Can someone please expain the difference in the usage of bevo, beve, bevi. I am getting them confused thxx


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's how the verb conjugates to the subject. It's like "I drink" vs "he drinks", but a much more robust system.

Most verbs are regular, which means if you know the infinitive (dictionary/unconjugated form) you can apply a simple template to know how it's conjugated.


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

The infinitive form here is "bere", and it's a semi-regular -ere verb. You just need to know that the stem is "bev-" and not "b-", otherwise it follows the regular -ere conjugation pattern.

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=bere
BERE
io bevo (I drink)
tu bevi (you drink)
lui/lei beve (he/she drinks)
noi beviamo (we drink)
voi bevete (y'all drink)
loro bevono (they drink)


Emmapatinios

IT IS NOT LO IT IS io BUT CAPITAL i LOOKS LIKE LOWERCASE L

I AND l LOOK SIMILAR

STOP SAYING LO OR lo


pinkaspect

what i s the diffrent betwen io and lo


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

io is the personal pronoun "I/me".
lo is one of the forms of the definite article "the" or the object pronoun "it".


SongbirdT.

What is the rule as to when 'Lo' is used?

I saw 'Lo mangio' on one answer but I see one can not say "Lo bevo." Lo mangio translates to 'I eat' or 'I eat it'?????? but one can not say "I drink it" and must say, 'I drink' as in Bevo?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The pronoun that means the English "I" is not "LO". It is "io".

Subject pronouns can be left off 95% of the time. "I drink" is "io bevo" or just "bevo".

If you say Lo mangio or Lo bevo, that would be "I eat it" or "I drink it" because Lo here is the object pronoun.


GailAvgeri

Incorrect grammar should never be used as a possible choice as an answer. Example, Io bevi.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I strongly disagree. That is how you test people's knowledge of what the conjugation ought to be.


Matilda336689

When is "io beva" correct to use?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's the subjunctive: che io beva "that I drink".

The indicative is "bevo".

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=bere


Kanika874513

does the ending of bevo change if the subject is masculine or feminine?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. Verbs do not have gender agreement with nouns. That's just adjectives.


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

The infinitive bere is slightly irregular, as the stem is bev-. It's otherwise a regular -ere verb.

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=bere

BERE

pronoun stem suffix
io bev o
tu bev i
lui/lei bev a
noi bev iamo
voi bev ete
loro bev ono

VIIIEAkshr

What is difference between beve bevo and bevi


Marninger

They are all conjugations of "Bere", drink.

bevo - I drink
bevi - you drink
beve - he/she/it drinks
beviamo - we drink
bevete - you (all) drink
bevono - they drink

WordReference is a great place for checking up this kind of things.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Explained on this page. Please read the other comments before asking repeat questions.


LucaPerkin

I dont get the bevo or bevi i dont know when to put them


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is a chart on this page.


JcnUK1

Capital i looks like a lower case L....


Damelioo

Can't we say beve.... What is the difference between bevo and beve


Marninger

ThoughCo is what I use to check up on conjugations.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.