"I drink."

Translation:Io bevo.

January 18, 2013

147 Comments


ZRoche

I know "bevo" and "io bevo" are both correct, but is it more common in Italian to drop the pronoun or to keep it (or are there certain situations where it's more appropriate to do either)?


kikki90

we usually left it out So it's more common to hear "Bevo"


urmum139751

No u aint ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Giovanni575082

Usually, in a phrase like this one, we would use the pronoun to underline who/what is doing something (maybe in contrast to someone/something else). For instance, you can find "Io lavoro" (I work) in a context where another one doesn't ("Io lavoro, tu no"). In this case to omit the pronoun is quite unnatural


Robbadob

What about their write?


DreJr

How is 'Io bevo' wrong?


Rady24

I also got confused first as I thought it is Lo bevo and therefore did not understand why there are two possible answers "Lo bevo" and "Io bevo" - but actually then I spotted the difference between the small L and I, so l and i letters... So it is actually "Io bevo"="io"! Not "Lo"="lo"


April657400

Thank you for clarifying that for me


Rae.F

Make sure you put io and not LO. (Capitalization doesn't matter, I'm just making the difference obvious.)


Selvia411916

I thought in every country the first word in a sentence always using a capital. So, in Italian we don't necessarily using capital?


Rae.F

I meant as a word out of context, unlike the English pronoun "I". Yes of course it needs to be capitalized at the beginning of the sentence normally.

Also, no, not every country, because many languages use different writing systems which of course operate on entirely different rules altogether. But languages that use the Roman alphabet, certainly.


Natalia559441

That's so nice of you


Max712302

io bevo, not Lo bevo.


Natalia559441

I dont know its compleatley wrong


Corneliusmuench

what is the different beetwen bevo and beve


Rae.F

http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=bere

io bevo (I drink)
tu bevi (you drink)
lui/lei beve (he/she drinks)
noi beviamo (we drink)
voi bevete (you drink)
loro bevono (they drink)


AlexandraW367127

Thank you. This really helped


Syed84297

Could you say La donna lei beve


Rae.F

Maybe. That's literally "The woman she drinks" but some languages allow that repetition of the subject.


Annette718654

Bevo= I'm drinking

Beve= She drinks


MoomoomelonPuppy

capital "I " looks like a lowercase "L"


Rae.F

It does sort of. But if you look carefully you'll see that the capital I is perfectly straight and the lowercase l has a small hook on the bottom.


victoriaclowater

As a girl wouldn't I say io beve?


Marshame

It's a verb, therefore you are looking for the first person singular (io) verb form, which is bevo. The gender applies to nouns, like il pane and la mela.


Annette718654

No it would be Io bevo


Rae.F

No. That's not how verb conjugation works.


antonio308604

So "bevi" is used when "tu" is, "bevo" is used when "io" is, and beve is used as a plural right?


Rae.F

You're two for three. I (io) bevo, you (singular, tu) bevi, he/she (lui/lei) beve, we (noi) beviamo, you (plural, voi) bevete, they (loro) bevono.


Ninaa16

Wrote the Spanish version. Whoops


Natalia559441

Hey thats really mean


audreymmoore

The I looks like a L


theamhb

No it really doesnt


kimazing2005

I keep getting "bevo" and "mangia" mixed up!


Rae.F

For "be(ve)re", think "beverage". For "mangiare", think "munch".


Chris206925

This thread needs to be locked now.


AngieAce3

Can someone please expain the difference in the usage of bevo, beve, bevi. I am getting them confused thxx


Rae.F

It's how the verb conjugates to the subject. It's like "I drink" vs "he drinks", but a much more robust system.

Most verbs are regular, which means if you know the infinitive (dictionary/unconjugated form) you can apply a simple template to know how it's conjugated.


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

The infinitive form here is "bere", and it's a semi-regular -ere verb. You just need to know that the stem is "bev-" and not "b-", otherwise it follows the regular -ere conjugation pattern.

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=bere
BERE
io bevo (I drink)
tu bevi (you drink)
lui/lei beve (he/she drinks)
noi beviamo (we drink)
voi bevete (y'all drink)
loro bevono (they drink)


Chris206925

This thread needs to be closed! People are asking the same question over and over!


charm22

Beve is in the third person singular, so it's lui/lei beve.


pinkaspect

what i s the diffrent betwen io and lo


Rae.F

io is the personal pronoun "I/me".
lo is one of the forms of the definite article "the" or the object pronoun "it".


EmilyElder8

It keeps saying I didn't get it rigt but I did


Robbadob

Did you write io or lo? The correct answer should be "Io bevo" with a capital i.

Alternatively, you can skip the problem altogether by just writing "Bevo". The verb tells enough information as is.

[2019/04/20]


Daaaan_

When would you use beveno?


Robbadob

Bevono, bevano and bevemmo exist, but not beveno.

bere (to drink)
io bevo
tu bevi
lui beve
noi beviamo
voi bevete
loro bevono

Did you mean one of those?

[2019/04/20]


Linda224690

Level 5 is not showing my progress or giving me an option to test out...???


Robbadob

Don't worry, nothing's wrong! You've just maxed out that skill. Congrats! Now try going on to a more complicated skill.

[2019/04/20]


Chris206925

Why is "lo" right and "Lo" wrong?


Rae.F

Because the letter is not L/l. The letter is I/i. This has been addressed several times already on this page.


Robbadob

Amori means "loves", as in the plural of amore. Did you mean "Amo Italia"?

https://www.wiktionary.org/wiki/amare#Italian

[2019/04/20]


SongbirdT.

What is the rule as to when 'Lo' is used?

I saw 'Lo mangio' on one answer but I see one can not say "Lo bevo." Lo mangio translates to 'I eat' or 'I eat it'?????? but one can not say "I drink it" and must say, 'I drink' as in Bevo?


Rae.F

The pronoun that means the English "I" is not "LO". It is "io".

Subject pronouns can be left off 95% of the time. "I drink" is "io bevo" or just "bevo".

If you say Lo mangio or Lo bevo, that would be "I eat it" or "I drink it" because Lo here is the object pronoun.


Ryan742130

io bevo is wrong every time


Rae.F

It should be accepted.

Did it give you a multiple choice question? Did it offer both "io bevo" and "bevo"? You need to select them both. The instructions say to select all of the correct answers, not just one of them.


Jordan211379

I used a capitol i in io and it said ot was wrong


Rae.F

Duolingo does not care about capital vs lower case. Either it glitched or you had a mistake elsewhere.


DavidHerna284136

It said "Lo bevo" and "Io bevo" and i got it wrong because i thought the 2nd option was a lowercase L but turned out to be a capital i ._. Silly mistakes that sure will help next time!!


Jacqueline663149

My father's family is from Italy. I don't recall ever hearing the o (oh) sound at the end of bevo.


m87frxJ3

Io bevo = bevo?


Rae.F

Yes. In Italian, you can omit the subject pronoun 95% of the time. The way the verb conjugates tells you what you need to know.


Punderstatement

Guys I think duolingo has a problem...


SakianaPie

I put lo bevo and i got it wrong is that happening to anyone else


Rae.F

io is the personal pronoun "I/me".
lo is one of the forms of the definite article "the" or the object pronoun "it".


endoxia

I seem to have a problem, Duolingo


Max712302

It should be I with a dash at the top, and bottom, so the I and the lower case L shouldn't get mixed up.


Rae.F

They're called serifs, and I agree. Duo should use a different typeface.


Montoya159614

My answer is correct and it keeps marking it wrong ugh


DidiMissTake

I think one shold not bevo too :)


BarryAllen278277

I capitalized the l in lo


Rae.F

It's not Lo, it's io.


Natalia559441

I love italian if you like italian give it a like


jess42156

I wrote lo bevo it said i got it wrong why?


Rae.F

io bevo, not Lo bevo. This has been addressed on this page many times already.


Pamalyn2

You need to fix this q and a.


Maurice854395

I typed lo bevo for I drink,but its saying it is wrong. This is not the first time this has happened with this app.


Rae.F

You used the wrong word. The Italian pronoun io that means the English pronoun I starts with the same letter as the English I.

This has been addressed many, many times already on this page.


Archie190177

Lo bevo and lo bevo are not the same?? I just it wrong


Rae.F

Please read the other comments on this page. This has been asked and answered dozens of times already. It's not about capital vs small. L is the wrong letter. I'll give you a hint--it sounds just like the same pronoun in Spanish.


KamilBk9

Subscribe to pewdiepie


nadia133443

I don't understand


Rae.F

Please read the other comments on this page and then explain exactly what it is you don't understand. If you want help, you need to ask specific questions.


nadia133443

I can't understand


Jon342897

Lo bevo? Isnt that i drink?


Rae.F

Please read before posting something that has been posted multiple times already.


serkan661526

"L" harfinin büyük yada küçük olmasının ne farkı var?


serkan661526

"L" harfinin büyük yada küçük olması ne fark eder?


boomshok

What's the difference between Lo bevo and lo bevo


Rae.F

Please read the other comments on this page before repeating literally the same question for the 50th time.


Gwyllem

Lost my streak! Boohoo


Gwyllem

Lost my streak!


kdublej

The only difference between the correct and incorrect answer was a capital first letter 'L' ??


RachelEliz172083

Im confused on the difference between the upper and lowercase lo and Lo


JulieThorp4

I wrote lo bevo and was told it was incorrect.


Rae.F

Please read the other comments on this page.


PolarXchinchilla

I right lo bevo and says wrong: correct answer is lo bevo.


Rae.F

If you would read the other comments on this page first...


https://i.imgur.com/JpFIjD0.png


ariana520475

It said that k was wrong when i picked the same thing it was just capitalized


Rae.F

Please read the comments before posting.
For the millionth time,

https://i.imgur.com/JpFIjD0.png


suhana1920

Sorry...I am trying my best


Brisa_Vivas

i put "lo bevo" and i got it wrong and the correct solution said it was "lo bevo"


Rae.F

"I" in Italian is io, not LO.

(I'm only mixing capitals and smalls to highlight the difference between the letters.)


JeremyPembroke

i wrote lo bevo so why is it wrong


Rae.F

io bevo, not Lo bevo.


MinervaRoc1

I literally wrote the same thing that it corrected me with. lo bevo


Rae.F

No. It's io with an I/i, not lo with an L/l.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.