1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanto succo bevono?"

"Quanto succo bevono?"

Translation:How much juice do they drink?

December 29, 2013

14 Comments


semuc

On the exercise before this one, it was correct if you wanted to write "how many coffees do you drink?" so i thought i tried that with this sentence too, but it was wrong, even though i knew it was " how much juice" i went with " how many juices" thinking it would be the same as the coffee exercise before this one. Oh well.


JimmyManolo

Maybe because, by default, we think as "a cup of coffee". On juice, not as usual


nava69

How would you say "How many drink juice"?


jmhall2

I believe it would be "Quanti bevono succo?"


zanymichelle

how much juice they drink. Is that "do" necessary???


Mimichella_xx

As in "how much juice did they drink?" ? Its past tense, this sentence is present tense


Nidhi2510

What is the difference between quanta and quanto? Both mean how much. Can we use them interchangeably?


Happyf4ce

Also my question


Ellis930361

Succo= juice. Interesting. I always think of juice when I see succo because I think of a straw for some reason;)


Jackherbach12

Anyone know how the sentence should be structured if it had a explicit subject. Ex The boys. Quanto succo bevono i ragazzi? Could you also say Quanto succo i ragazzi bevono?


Stav14161

How do I know when to use Bevono vs Bevi, Bevo, etc...


meandmyshadow0

Can this be used as, did as well. Past tence

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started