1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanto succo bevono?"

"Quanto succo bevono?"

Translation:How much juice do they drink?

December 29, 2013

30 Comments


semuc

On the exercise before this one, it was correct if you wanted to write "how many coffees do you drink?" so i thought i tried that with this sentence too, but it was wrong, even though i knew it was " how much juice" i went with " how many juices" thinking it would be the same as the coffee exercise before this one. Oh well.


JimmyManolo

Maybe because, by default, we think as "a cup of coffee". On juice, not as usual


nava69

How would you say "How many drink juice"?


jmhall2

I believe it would be "Quanti bevono succo?"


Nidhi2510

What is the difference between quanta and quanto? Both mean how much. Can we use them interchangeably?


Happyf4ce

Also my question


MariaAngel851172

I'm guess guessing it changes for feminine and masculine


zanymichelle

how much juice they drink. Is that "do" necessary???


Mimichella_xx

As in "how much juice did they drink?" ? Its past tense, this sentence is present tense


Ellis930361

Succo= juice. Interesting. I always think of juice when I see succo because I think of a straw for some reason;)


Jackherbach12

Anyone know how the sentence should be structured if it had a explicit subject. Ex The boys. Quanto succo bevono i ragazzi? Could you also say Quanto succo i ragazzi bevono?


Stav14161

How do I know when to use Bevono vs Bevi, Bevo, etc...


HarlequinEnby

Io bevo (I drink) Tu bevi (you drink, singular) Lei/lui beve (she/he drinks) Noi beviamo (we drink) Voi bevete (you drink, plural) Loro bevono (they drink, plural)


meandmyshadow0

Can this be used as, did as well. Past tence


lilianaduco

I wrote suco the rest ok and it accepted as good answer. It is succo.


Rachel569737

bevano should not have been accepted but it was


CarlaCulve

I answered "how many drink juice?" What am i doing wrong?


CarlaCulve

What is the difference between how much and how many? Always getting this wrong.


Daniele728192

You cannot understand bevono... They say bevo


MrSambo123

How can i tell if this question is past or present. I.e. did or do


George047

How to understand 'they' in the sentence


George047

got it.Bevono is used only on Loro


doctor_ewhoktin

I SWEAR it says 'beve'!!! :^(


nbsnyder

Couldn't bevono also mean you guys too?


Rakk1

No, because "bevono" would be used for "they" and "bevete" for "you guys". Much luck!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.