1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esos son diarios."

"Esos son diarios."

Translation:Those are newspapers.

December 29, 2013

24 Comments


sieglug

diario is also diary which you did not accept. I have a book entitled: Diario de Ana Frank


ChristyRN

Diaries is now accepted


daniel.w

Periodico vs diario?


djmesmes

Diario is better daily newspaper (día), periodico is better magazine (comes periodical), as I know.


AndrsMoral917142

I am spanish and I can tell you that in Spain we use Periodico for newspapers, Diario is most commonly used as diary, which for some reason was not accepted as an answer (probably because this course was created by southamericans who use diario meaning newspaper).


mathchoo

Duolingo definitely favors South American Spanish.
Their omission of the vosotros conjugations is evidence of this


Pigslew

"Papers" not good enough for them.


roosky2003

"Papers " has been accepted in all previous exercises !


Charley-Farley

agreed! Still not accepted, but reported 4/11/14


alibax

Was corrected answer today (August 7th, 2015)


lars376937

I think "diaries" should be accepted too.


AndrsMoral917142

Please correct this exercise... In Spain we say diario for diary and that should certainly be accepted as a correct answer... Spanish in Spain: Revista - magazine, Periódico - newspaper, Diario - diary.


mccomish

I agree with roosky "papers" were accepted in all previous exercises as "newspapers" and is a very common English and American abbreviation for newspaper. Much as I love DL for the great and FREEE language tuition they supply, this lack of standards throughout the entire course is irritating and is as if different persons or algorithms are used at different points throughout the course for marking answers. Its only a small thing but annoying.


AlolisO

Diaries should be accepted.


AnthonyRossM

Revista is magazine. Periódico is newspaper. Diario is diary. Done.


efdfirefighter20

We still love love duolingo though! Diary was not accepted for me. FREE lesson learned!


Jonathan97800

Couldn't it also mean "Those are daily."? As in daily events or occurrences?


PedasiPablo

How about "daily"? That's the first definition of diarios.


PauletteSm

Diario is a newspaper that is printed every day. Periodicos are put out at other intervals. I put daily newspapers and it was marked wrong. It should be accepted as it is more specific.


cncshnd

Esos, esas, ese, esa, still is confusing me when to use the properly.


Pigslew

Masculine and feminine plurals, last two M and F singulars. Got it?


cncshnd

Oh geez duh! Gracias.


angelikamedel

Since when do we call Newpapers (Diarios?) In Mexico, we say revista.


angelikamedel

I mean Periodico, revista is a magazine.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.