"Esos son diarios."

Translation:Those are newspapers.

December 29, 2013

21 Comments


sieglug

diario is also diary which you did not accept. I have a book entitled: Diario de Ana Frank

January 27, 2014

ChristyRN

Diaries is now accepted

January 26, 2019

Pigslew

"Papers" not good enough for them.

December 29, 2013

roosky2003

"Papers " has been accepted in all previous exercises !

March 24, 2014

Charley-Farley

agreed! Still not accepted, but reported 4/11/14

November 4, 2014

alibax

Was corrected answer today (August 7th, 2015)

August 8, 2015

daniel.w

Periodico vs diario?

March 22, 2014

setsuwa

Diario is better daily newspaper (día), periodico is better magazine (comes periodical), as I know.

February 27, 2015

AndrsMoral917142

I am spanish and I can tell you that in Spain we use Periodico for newspapers, Diario is most commonly used as diary, which for some reason was not accepted as an answer (probably because this course was created by southamericans who use diario meaning newspaper).

March 29, 2016

mathchoo

Duolingo definitely favors South American Spanish.
Their omission of the vosotros conjugations is evidence of this

April 25, 2018

lars376937

I think "diaries" should be accepted too.

July 23, 2015

mccomish

I agree with roosky "papers" were accepted in all previous exercises as "newspapers" and is a very common English and American abbreviation for newspaper. Much as I love DL for the great and FREEE language tuition they supply, this lack of standards throughout the entire course is irritating and is as if different persons or algorithms are used at different points throughout the course for marking answers. Its only a small thing but annoying.

June 26, 2014

AlolisO

Diaries should be accepted.

December 28, 2015

AnthonyRossM

Revista is magazine. Periódico is newspaper. Diario is diary. Done.

January 9, 2016

efdfirefighter20

We still love love duolingo though! Diary was not accepted for me. FREE lesson learned!

September 20, 2014

AndrsMoral917142

Please correct this exercise... In Spain we say diario for diary and that should certainly be accepted as a correct answer... Spanish in Spain: Revista - magazine, Periódico - newspaper, Diario - diary.

March 29, 2016

cncshnd

Esos, esas, ese, esa, still is confusing me when to use the properly.

June 22, 2017

Pigslew

Masculine and feminine plurals, last two M and F singulars. Got it?

June 23, 2017

cncshnd

Oh geez duh! Gracias.

June 23, 2017

angelikamedel

Since when do we call Newpapers (Diarios?) In Mexico, we say revista.

March 18, 2019

angelikamedel

I mean Periodico, revista is a magazine.

March 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.