"Non si parla d'altro."

Translation:We do not speak of anything else.

January 18, 2013

23 Comments


jgaffuri

"non si parla di..." = "one does not talk of..", right?

February 1, 2013

dnovinc

correct

March 6, 2013

secretgardener

Thank you--would not have known what was going on here otherwise

August 10, 2018

matt.kalebic

"We do not speak" would be translated as "non ci parliamo", not "non si parla"

January 18, 2013

alexander_kramer

it's an idiom

September 26, 2013

Nonna602151

Aaarrrrgggggghh!!!

January 23, 2019

gabor.kurdi

Can "altro" be a person? Like: "One does not speak of anybody else"

May 26, 2013

zedearaujo

I believe it can be. Or "one does not talk about the other "

March 8, 2014

dgraemeb743

i tried that but lost a heart...

June 24, 2014

KarenColle

Me too! "One doesn't speak about the other" Lost a ♡! 8/2/14

August 2, 2014

Sty128

Nope, in this case "altro" means necessarily a thing

November 27, 2014

John_J_Pope

I'm sure I've lost a lot of hearts, but where are these hearts I'm losing? My screen does not show any hearts. (If I only had a heart...)

September 21, 2015

Alyson426792

The only hearts I've encountered are when I've attempted to test out on something rather than go through the lessons.

March 25, 2016

arbelaez17

Why is "Nothing else gets talked about" wrong???

Thanks!

January 30, 2017

Pat590727

what is wrong with keeping the impersonal form: 'nothing else is talked about'?

August 19, 2018

DiakS.

I also took it as impersonal... well... they should really create an "idioms" section.

March 1, 2018

mariko.mat

why is it used " parla" but the subject is "We " ?

July 17, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Si parla" (si + the third person singular conjugation of a verb) is used to speak in generalities without there actually being a subject of the verb. It's usually more literally translated as "one speaks/talks", with "one" as the impersonal pronoun.

In English, though, we often use "we" or "you" as a pronoun to speak in generalities. "We don't speak" / "You don't speak" / "One doesn't speak" should all be correct translations.

May 7, 2018

BrucePlumb

Excellent explanation. I had learned this expression as the generality "one" or "you" but it hadn't occurred to me that "we" can also be used for a generality.

March 29, 2019

HeleneRees

That was my question

September 11, 2018

JoukoSalon

I am wondering the same thing as Mariko above

September 15, 2017

eli603767

Why isn't this in a separate section on idioms?

January 24, 2019

localradio_owl

Of all of Duolingo's despicable practices this one takes the cake.

March 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.