"Non si parla d'altro."

Translation:We do not speak of anything else.

January 18, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jgaffuri

"non si parla di..." = "one does not talk of..", right?


secretgardener

Thank you--would not have known what was going on here otherwise


matt.kalebic

"We do not speak" would be translated as "non ci parliamo", not "non si parla"


Puzzle36714

These idioms keep breaking the rules they should put them in the bonus section rather than trying to teach us things that break the rules!


Nebbiacostiera

Or some indication of an idiom being in play would be helpful. In my own notes, I've starting marking them with a simple 'I'!


Nonna602151

Aaarrrrgggggghh!!!


Mico_di_Ostia

It's the English that is not accurate. "We" is not the same as "one".


CharlesPit19

Idioms … the bane of my existence!!


KrisGoekin

it should be accepted to say people don't talk about anything else. non si parla doesn't only refer to us!


KrisGoekin

it should be accepted to say people don't talk about anything else. non si parla doesn't only refer to us!


DiakS.

I also took it as impersonal... well... they should really create an "idioms" section.


gabor.kurdi

Can "altro" be a person? Like: "One does not speak of anybody else"


zedearaujo

I believe it can be. Or "one does not talk about the other "


dgraemeb743

i tried that but lost a heart...


KarenColle

Me too! "One doesn't speak about the other" Lost a ♡! 8/2/14


Sty128

Nope, in this case "altro" means necessarily a thing


John_J_Pope

I'm sure I've lost a lot of hearts, but where are these hearts I'm losing? My screen does not show any hearts. (If I only had a heart...)


Alyson426792

The only hearts I've encountered are when I've attempted to test out on something rather than go through the lessons.


James-Teabag

The hearts are mainly on the app, I think. On a desktop browser, they don't seem to be a thing.


Nebbiacostiera

I have found that to be the case also.


SeanSmyth3

when you get study to legendary be aware of getting broken hearts.


mariko.mat

why is it used " parla" but the subject is "We " ?


IsolaCiao

"Si parla" (si + the third person singular conjugation of a verb) is used to speak in generalities without there actually being a subject of the verb. It's usually more literally translated as "one speaks/talks", with "one" as the impersonal pronoun.

In English, though, we often use "we" or "you" as a pronoun to speak in generalities. "We don't speak" / "You don't speak" / "One doesn't speak" should all be correct translations.


BrucePlumb

Excellent explanation. I had learned this expression as the generality "one" or "you" but it hadn't occurred to me that "we" can also be used for a generality.


Liesbeth157662

Thanks a lot for explaining this!


HeleneRees

That was my question


mnemotecnia

Why is "Nothing else gets talked about" wrong???

Thanks!


Pat590727

what is wrong with keeping the impersonal form: 'nothing else is talked about'?


eli603767

Why isn't this in a separate section on idioms?


username29472

Of all of Duolingo's despicable practices this one takes the cake.


Puzzle36714

Funny how there's suddenly all these idioms in these last few sections but none of them where in the Bonus idioms section which you would expect. A waste of my gems.


GattoAllegro

It really should be "Non parliamo d'altro."

I always have google translate open when doing Duolingo. Yes, sometimes it can be wrong, but I trust it a lot more.


CharlesPit19

Apparently this is an idiom. See comments way up top. Italian, not unlike English, has a lot of them. For me, I simply pick and choose which ones I wish to learn. If I am a tourist in Italy, what am I likely to encounter in daily conversation? Uh ... probably not this one!!


IsolaCiao

I'm not sure why users are saying it's an "idiom". It's just a difference in grammar. When we use impersonal pronouns in English (like the "we" I used in this very sentence"), we use "we" or the generic "you", and more rarely "one". This sentence could be translated as "we don't speak of anything else", "you don't speak of anything else", or "one does not speak of anything else". I wouldn't call that use of "we", "you", or "one" an idiom.

In Italian, they use the passive "si" for this same construction, which is explained in the Tips for Clitics 1: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Clitic-Pronouns-1/tips-and-notes

GoogleTranslate's translations are made by machines, while Duolingo's translations are done by humans. Having studied and worked in language-related fields for years, I can assure that GoogleTranslate is not worthy of your trust. It works in a pinch when accuracy isn't important. Is it's suggested answer correct in this case? Yes. Is Duolingo's answer also correct? Yes.


JoukoSalon

I am wondering the same thing as Mariko above


Ingrid230515

Why is it not: Non si parliamo d'altro


IsolaCiao

The "si" is part of the impersonal construction, "si parla" - one speaks, you speak, we speak. If you want use the "noi" construction, I think you would just form the sentence as usual: non parliamo d'altro.


JackDoucet3

Why WE wwith parla?


denisemelv1

I have to agree that idioms should have a special section. They do not correspond to normal grammar rules and are often impossible to guess. How would someone learning English translate: Hope you break a leg.


terri682970

I am going to the Idiot section on this one.


ShoshanaSu1

They put in so many unknowns that it is impossible to advance in the legendary sections--I'm almost ready to give up and try another type of course.


CharlesPit19

Correct. Check out the other comments above. But essentially, 'si' means 'one,' as in "one does not speak of anything else." Or, alternatively, "we do not speak of anything else."


Rosamaria170767

True ..idioms are not in the idoom box..


gimmieshelter

Non si nomina Bruno...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.