1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non si parla d'altro."

"Non si parla d'altro."

Translation:We do not speak of anything else.

January 18, 2013

34 Comments


jgaffuri

"non si parla di..." = "one does not talk of..", right?


secretgardener

Thank you--would not have known what was going on here otherwise


matt.kalebic

"We do not speak" would be translated as "non ci parliamo", not "non si parla"


Puzzle36714

These idioms keep breaking the rules they should put them in the bonus section rather than trying to teach us things that break the rules!


Nonna602151

Aaarrrrgggggghh!!!


CharlesPit19

Idioms … the bane of my existence!!


John_J_Pope

I'm sure I've lost a lot of hearts, but where are these hearts I'm losing? My screen does not show any hearts. (If I only had a heart...)


Alyson426792

The only hearts I've encountered are when I've attempted to test out on something rather than go through the lessons.


gabor.kurdi

Can "altro" be a person? Like: "One does not speak of anybody else"


zedearaujo

I believe it can be. Or "one does not talk about the other "


dgraemeb743

i tried that but lost a heart...


KarenColle

Me too! "One doesn't speak about the other" Lost a ♡! 8/2/14


Sty128

Nope, in this case "altro" means necessarily a thing


DiakS.

I also took it as impersonal... well... they should really create an "idioms" section.


mnemotecnia

Why is "Nothing else gets talked about" wrong???

Thanks!


Pat590727

what is wrong with keeping the impersonal form: 'nothing else is talked about'?


mariko.mat

why is it used " parla" but the subject is "We " ?


IsolaCiao

"Si parla" (si + the third person singular conjugation of a verb) is used to speak in generalities without there actually being a subject of the verb. It's usually more literally translated as "one speaks/talks", with "one" as the impersonal pronoun.

In English, though, we often use "we" or "you" as a pronoun to speak in generalities. "We don't speak" / "You don't speak" / "One doesn't speak" should all be correct translations.


BrucePlumb

Excellent explanation. I had learned this expression as the generality "one" or "you" but it hadn't occurred to me that "we" can also be used for a generality.


Liesbeth157662

Thanks a lot for explaining this!


HeleneRees

That was my question


eli603767

Why isn't this in a separate section on idioms?


username29472

Of all of Duolingo's despicable practices this one takes the cake.


Puzzle36714

Funny how there's suddenly all these idioms in these last few sections but none of them where in the Bonus idioms section which you would expect. A waste of my gems.


JoukoSalon

I am wondering the same thing as Mariko above


Ingrid230515

Why is it not: Non si parliamo d'altro


IsolaCiao

The "si" is part of the impersonal construction, "si parla" - one speaks, you speak, we speak. If you want use the "noi" construction, I think you would just form the sentence as usual: non parliamo d'altro.


JackDoucet3

Why WE wwith parla?


denisemelv1

I have to agree that idioms should have a special section. They do not correspond to normal grammar rules and are often impossible to guess. How would someone learning English translate: Hope you break a leg.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.