1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Krew jest czerwona jak wino."

"Krew jest czerwona jak wino."

Translation:Blood is red like wine.

March 1, 2016

10 Comments


bushelsoflove

But please stop confusing the two, it makes dinner unpleasant.


Lord_Pengwyn

Również smaczne jak wino, Bleh, bleh.


StarterX4

I smakuje równie smacznie ;)


ADJD4

Creepy...


Lord_Pengwyn

Im going fir a bite to drink, Bleh, Bleh


Marie571456

Krew jak śnieg!


ViktoReznov1

Dlaczego Krew jest Czerwona i nie Czerwony?


Jellei

"krew", mimo że kończy się spółgłoską, jest rzeczownikiem rodzaju żeńskiego, a więc właściwa forma przymiotnika to "czerwona".

"krew", despite ending with a consonant, is a feminine noun, so the right form of the adjective is "czerwona".

Similarly, Russian кровь is also feminine, although I guess it's more obvious there.


ViktoReznov1

Dziękuję bardzo

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.