"Krew jest czerwona jak wino."

Translation:Blood is red like wine.

March 1, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bushelsoflove

But please stop confusing the two, it makes dinner unpleasant.


Lord_Pengwyn

Również smaczne jak wino, Bleh, bleh.


StarterX4

I smakuje równie smacznie ;)


Lord_Pengwyn

Im going fir a bite to drink, Bleh, Bleh


Ollyfer

Well, mine is blue like the oceans of Tahiti. :D


Jellei

Have you been to the doctor with that?


Ollyfer

I would, if I could get out of my chair.

But seriously, it is interesting that this used to be a condition particularly the kings and queens of the Middle Ages suffered form because they hardly had to do anything on their own, they seldom used their muscles, so that they soon started to suffer from a lack of oxygen in their blood, thus turning it blue. The terminology “Blaublüter” (s.o. of blue blood), which in German we use to refer to royals, derived therefrom, indirectly calling them lazy.


ADJD4

Not quite. Superficial veins appear blue especially through pale skin, so these would be more visible on nobles who spent less time (working) outdoors than the tanned working class - it's also a bit of a race thing originally, because superficial veins are also less visible through non-white skin. No humans have ever actually had blue blood. If the blood of nobles of the past had gone blue through lack of exercise, then so would the blood of at least some people in the present...


ADJD4

A source: Robert Lacey, historian for 'The Crown', writes in 'Aristocrats', "It was the Spaniards who gave the world the notion that an aristocrat's blood is not red but blue. The Spanish nobility started taking shape around the ninth century in classic military fashion, occupying land as warriors on horseback. They were to continue the process for more than five hundred years, clawing back sections of the peninsula from its Moorish occupiers, and a nobleman demonstrated his pedigree by holding up his sword arm to display the filigree of blue-blooded veins beneath his pale skin—proof that his birth had not been contaminated by the dark-skinned enemy."


Ollyfer

Thanks for this quote, this sounds interesting! At first, when I started reading that quote, I suspected that it may refer to the royal blue which was expensive in production, just as the purple of the cardinals residing in the Vatican City. But all in all, the Spanish crown relied on racist prejudices, rather than anything more aloof, snobbish.

However, thanks a lot! Just, with »The Crown«, did you refer to a book or that Netflix series making the rounds at the moment? I heard some rather tragic points regarding Ms. Thatcher's representation, although I did not follow it thoroughly.


Ollyfer

I referred to only what you stated and contradicted in the latter, although of course it would be particularly bizarre to see someone with a thickly blue blood, as this may likelier refer to a lack of oxygen rather than loosened muscles who deteriorated due to a lack of exercise, even mere physical movement in the more general sense.

As for the people of today, it depended on the single individual. I for myself sit most of the time of the day as well, but do exercise in the evening to not grow out of size, or worse. But I see what you mean—office jobs strip you of your exercise. (You referring to the general populace)


ViktoReznov1

Dlaczego Krew jest Czerwona i nie Czerwony?


Jellei

"krew", mimo że kończy się spółgłoską, jest rzeczownikiem rodzaju żeńskiego, a więc właściwa forma przymiotnika to "czerwona".

"krew", despite ending with a consonant, is a feminine noun, so the right form of the adjective is "czerwona".

Similarly, Russian кровь is also feminine, although I guess it's more obvious there.


ViktoReznov1

Dziękuję bardzo

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.