"Mae Sioned am air gyda ti."

Translation:Sioned wants a word with you.

March 1, 2016

5 Comments


flinnian

Where is the want in this sentence?

March 1, 2016

EllisVaughan

The "am" is used to infer that she wants to have a word with her. It's rather idiomatic.

March 1, 2016

quarter_moon

Is there also a similar construction for a negative clause without "dim" meaning "Sioned does not want to have a word with you."? I could imagine "Mae Sioned yn erbyn air gyda ti."

That would be similar to German "Sioned ist dafür/dagegen, ein Wort [hier besser: ein Gespräch] mit dir zu haben." Or in English: "Sioned is for/against having a word with you."

November 25, 2016

flinnian

Diolch i ti

March 1, 2016

dubulo

Sounded to me like "Mae Sioned a Mair gyda ti".

October 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.