"Jakie mięso jest smaczne?"

Translation:What kind of meat is tasty?

March 1, 2016

22 Comments


Tom873317

Is there a difference between jakie and które here? Is jakie asking in general, where które only refers to specific options in front of you?

March 1, 2016

lunaexoriens

You can put it that way. "Jakie mięso" is more like "what kind of meat" and "które mięso" is more like "which one".

March 1, 2016

Tom873317

Ah, thanks, that makes more sense. Next time I will report it and suggest they make "what kind" the main translation. "What meat is tasty" sounds a little strange to me

March 2, 2016

karlr42

A good rule of thumb I've heard is that you use jaki in a sentence where the answer would be an adjective, and który where the answer would be a noun or pronoun.

March 8, 2016

va-diim

Yeah, I agree, "what meat" sounds strange

April 25, 2016

JaneMansle

Me too. The translation is literal, rather than natural.

June 2, 2017

Augustine2017

Yes. It's one of the frustrating things about this method of learning. Sometimes the translations are too literal.

August 7, 2017

Augustine2017

I agree. If you want to use "what", then it should be "what kind of meat". You might hear, "What meat ...", but it would not be the best english.

August 7, 2017

Jellei

Changed the default to "what kind of meat", although it's not the closest answer, of course...

August 9, 2017

Augustine2017

Thank you. Maybe when my polish is stronger I will fully get the nuance. In my previous answer, I should have said that this is one of the frustrating things about translation. Ideas don't always translate neatly. It takes time to develop a feeling for a new language, to think in the target language. I have a long way to go in polish!

August 10, 2017

va-diim

I know that które is "which," but can jakie mięso jest smaczne also translate as "which meat is delicious"?

April 25, 2016

immery

"Które mięso jest smaczne" is a question you ask when you eat in a place where they give you two or three meal choices and you ask your mates which one is edible.

April 25, 2016

Vengir

Which one is tasty/delicious, actually. Edible would be „jadalne”.

April 25, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

What is the difference between "jak" and "co"

July 4, 2016

immery

jak? means "how"- it is a question for adverb, or a description of activity,

co? - is a question for a noun, a subject that is not a person.

jaki/jaka/jakie/jacy are questions for adjective. it "what is it like", or "what kind of?", a description of a noun.

"który" is which - a question of clarification,

July 4, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Thank you

July 6, 2016

Rulecka

Can't what and which mean the same in this context?

March 15, 2017

Jellei

We try to separate adjectival "what" (what kind of) and "which" wherever it's possible. After all, "which" seems to give you a choice between a closed, usually not big, set of answers. And as such, it would translate to "które".

March 16, 2017

Rulecka

Of course, I was being stupid! Thanks!

March 16, 2017

Jellei

Nothing stupid in this, some people argue that still, those things are sometimes synonymous and I can see some sense in it. Still, for learning purposes, it's better to separate them.

Happy to help :)

March 16, 2017

JaneMansle

Thank you. That isn't something I'd ever thought about before in English! Nice to learn something about my own language here :)

June 2, 2017

Evangeline741691

How about "which kind of meat is tasty?"??

December 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.