1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jakie mięso jest smaczne?"

"Jakie mięso jest smaczne?"

Translation:What kind of meat is tasty?

March 1, 2016

28 Comments


Tom873317

Is there a difference between jakie and które here? Is jakie asking in general, where które only refers to specific options in front of you?


lunaexoriens

You can put it that way. "Jakie mięso" is more like "what kind of meat" and "które mięso" is more like "which one".


Tom873317

Ah, thanks, that makes more sense. Next time I will report it and suggest they make "what kind" the main translation. "What meat is tasty" sounds a little strange to me


karlr42

A good rule of thumb I've heard is that you use jaki in a sentence where the answer would be an adjective, and który where the answer would be a noun or pronoun.


va-diim

Yeah, I agree, "what meat" sounds strange


JaneMansle

Me too. The translation is literal, rather than natural.


Augustine2017

Yes. It's one of the frustrating things about this method of learning. Sometimes the translations are too literal.


Augustine2017

I agree. If you want to use "what", then it should be "what kind of meat". You might hear, "What meat ...", but it would not be the best english.


Jellei

Changed the default to "what kind of meat", although it's not the closest answer, of course...


Augustine2017

Thank you. Maybe when my polish is stronger I will fully get the nuance. In my previous answer, I should have said that this is one of the frustrating things about translation. Ideas don't always translate neatly. It takes time to develop a feeling for a new language, to think in the target language. I have a long way to go in polish!


IvesAB

Is it always true or just in this specific case?


Jellei

Generally yes, although sometimes English seems to be a bit more flexible.

But we'd like the learners to remember "które" as "which (one)" and "jakie" as "what (kind of)".


va-diim

I know that które is "which," but can jakie mięso jest smaczne also translate as "which meat is delicious"?


immery

"Które mięso jest smaczne" is a question you ask when you eat in a place where they give you two or three meal choices and you ask your mates which one is edible.


Vengir

Which one is tasty/delicious, actually. Edible would be „jadalne”.


Wr.Catington

Wish I'd learned this last week, started relearning polish because I've just moved, and the closest shop here is a polish shop where both polish people work and go to.

Wanted to ask this, but could only say "mięnso. Smaczne?". Still worked though hehehe


PuertoRico_7213

What is the difference between "jak" and "co"


immery

jak? means "how"- it is a question for adverb, or a description of activity,

co? - is a question for a noun, a subject that is not a person.

jaki/jaka/jakie/jacy are questions for adjective. it "what is it like", or "what kind of?", a description of a noun.

"który" is which - a question of clarification,


Rulecka

Can't what and which mean the same in this context?


Jellei

We try to separate adjectival "what" (what kind of) and "which" wherever it's possible. After all, "which" seems to give you a choice between a closed, usually not big, set of answers. And as such, it would translate to "które".


Rulecka

Of course, I was being stupid! Thanks!


Jellei

Nothing stupid in this, some people argue that still, those things are sometimes synonymous and I can see some sense in it. Still, for learning purposes, it's better to separate them.

Happy to help :)


JaneMansle

Thank you. That isn't something I'd ever thought about before in English! Nice to learn something about my own language here :)


Evangeline741691

How about "which kind of meat is tasty?"??


Helen380062

I said "What type of meat is tasty?" I was marked wrong. Surely "type" and "kind" mean the same thing. They do for me, in English.


Jellei

Oversight, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.