1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She reads him a book."

"She reads him a book."

Translation:Sie liest ihm ein Buch vor.

January 18, 2013

13 Comments


wataya

A little bit more explicit: the translation should be "Sie liest ihm ein Buch vor."


elae

Sorry, yes, I should have made that clear. I entered "Sie liest ihm ein Buch vor" as my translate, and was told it was wrong.


FisherLiz

Why does this need "Vor"? Is the verb really "Vorlesen"? If so, I don't think we've met it fully yet.


wataya

You just can't say "Sie liest ihm ein Buch". It's plainly wrong in German. If someone reads a book to someone, the correct verb is 'vorlesen'.


FisherLiz

That explains why I've had a heart stolen by the owl - but he hadn't tole me about "Vorlesen". . . Thanks for your help!


jaye16

Have I gotten this far and not learned something vital about the Hovertext. I wanted to write:....ihM ein Buch. But checked hover which gives only: sie/es, inN, sich. Believing I had understood accusaaive (it is acc. no?) I wrote. IHM and it's right. How come hover doen't include it or is it assumed if you see IHN you'll know to write IHM.?


wataya

It's dative. 'Ihm' is correct.


jaye16

Thank you. I meant Dative. And now I know to take hover with a grain of salt.


barra86

why "ein Buch" and not "einen Buch"? it supposed to be Accusative case..


wataya

It's accusative and 'Buch' is neuter, hence 'ein'.


barra86

correct. Thanks!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.