"She reads him a book."

Translation:Sie liest ihm ein Buch vor.

1/18/2013, 3:08:41 PM

13 Comments


elae

needs "vor"

1/18/2013, 3:08:41 PM

wataya

A little bit more explicit: the translation should be "Sie liest ihm ein Buch vor."

1/18/2013, 3:30:01 PM

elae

Sorry, yes, I should have made that clear. I entered "Sie liest ihm ein Buch vor" as my translate, and was told it was wrong.

1/18/2013, 3:33:09 PM

bf2010

right

4/26/2013, 1:28:33 PM

FisherLiz

Why does this need "Vor"? Is the verb really "Vorlesen"? If so, I don't think we've met it fully yet.

6/1/2013, 12:00:52 AM

wataya

You just can't say "Sie liest ihm ein Buch". It's plainly wrong in German. If someone reads a book to someone, the correct verb is 'vorlesen'.

6/1/2013, 5:56:17 AM

FisherLiz

That explains why I've had a heart stolen by the owl - but he hadn't tole me about "Vorlesen". . . Thanks for your help!

6/2/2013, 8:19:19 AM

jaye16

Have I gotten this far and not learned something vital about the Hovertext. I wanted to write:....ihM ein Buch. But checked hover which gives only: sie/es, inN, sich. Believing I had understood accusaaive (it is acc. no?) I wrote. IHM and it's right. How come hover doen't include it or is it assumed if you see IHN you'll know to write IHM.?

7/6/2013, 9:57:38 AM

wataya

It's dative. 'Ihm' is correct.

7/6/2013, 11:45:20 AM

jaye16

Thank you. I meant Dative. And now I know to take hover with a grain of salt.

7/6/2013, 11:50:19 AM

barra86

why "ein Buch" and not "einen Buch"? it supposed to be Accusative case..

7/22/2013, 7:34:13 AM

wataya

It's accusative and 'Buch' is neuter, hence 'ein'.

7/22/2013, 7:51:22 AM

barra86

correct. Thanks!

7/22/2013, 8:26:19 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.