1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Żółty dom"

"Żółty dom"

Translation:A yellow house

March 1, 2016

5 Comments


Ortizd10

Why is "yellow house" acceptable but not "yellow home"? Even though "dom" can be house or home and it even says "dom" can be home as well.


Ortizd10

Why is "yellow house" acceptable but not "yellow home"? "Dom" can be house or home as it said it can be but it marked "yellow home" as incorrect.


Yola448704

Home is an abstract term. It is any place where you live and you call it home, because you sleep there, you leave it, when you go to school or work, and you come back (go home) after school or work. Depending on where you live your home could be an apartment, a one family house, a dormitory or even the hotel room ("a home away from home"). You can also call home the place you were born, your home city, or even your home country.

House is a physical structure, generally quite small in comparison to many tall and big buildings, usually one family dwelling (domek jednorodzinny).

Żółty dom/ budynek/ wieżowiec - Yellow house/ building/ skyscraper


D.N.Healer

I think, in this situation "house" is more correct, because we talk about house as a building


GennadyTel

Dom dla ludzi z żółtymi papierami?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.