"The girl"

Translation:Das Mädchen

January 18, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ricktennyson

how is "madchen" neuter? shouldn't it be feminine?

January 18, 2013

Khaledzaza1

Every word ends with chen it is neuter

February 4, 2016

Vysh

Yes really, how is "madchen" neuter? Is it an exception?

January 21, 2013

christian

Follow the link I posted earlier. There's no need to discuss this over and over again.

January 21, 2013

Villave

In german the genders have almost no sense, or at least for spanish people in which language every word has a "logical" gender.

February 3, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.