"Ym mis Ebrill"

Translation:In April

March 1, 2016

12 Comments


SpaghettiCorgi

Where's the rest of the sentence?

March 1, 2016

mizinamo

Not all the exercises on Duo are complete sentences.

Usually, phrases are distinguished from sentences here by phrases or individual words not having a full stop (period) at the end, whereas sentences do.

March 2, 2016

SpaghettiCorgi

Thanks! Also, how do I see you answering questions so often... IN SO MANY DISCUSSIONS??? (By that I mean in different languages in Duo).

March 2, 2016

mizinamo

I check the forums more or less regularly :)

Currently focussing on three forums (German, Esperanto, Welsh) but there were times when I would go through others as well (e.g. Turkish).

March 2, 2016

Robert_Andersson

What does ym really mean? Is it a compound of words, like im in German? Why don't you say "Y mis Ebrill"?

March 13, 2016

mizinamo

Ym, yn, yng mean exactly the same thing: just like a, an in English, their shape depends on the shape of the following word.

The basic word is yn, but it turns into ym before m (whether the word originally had the m or whether it was a b or p that the yn turned into m or mh) and into yng before ng (as the result of a nasal mutation of yn on g, c into ng, ngh - I don't think any word starts with ng in its unmutated base state).

It's for ease of pronunciation -- pretty much the same principle by which in- in Latin words turns into ing- (pronounced, but not spelled that way) in words such as incorrect and into im- (also in spelling) in impolite, imbibe. Except that Welsh doesn't do the irrelevant, illogical thing and turn yn into yr, yl before r-, l- :)

March 13, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If yn turns into ym before m, does the m in mis not count?

September 8, 2016

mizinamo

I'm not sure what you mean. The m in mis does count as something that turns yn into ym -- that is why this sentence is ym mis Ebrill and not yn mis Ebrill.

September 8, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

And I am as blind as a bat today! Thank you for your patience with this near-sighted fool. Of course, now I see it quite clearly, but earlier I did a double-take and checked it more than once. So, it is off to the optometrist for me!

September 8, 2016

Ash473779

I thought y/yn/ym ment "the" but here it's in as well?

June 16, 2016

mizinamo

No, yn/ym/yng means "in"; the "the" is basically yr which sometimes turns into y or 'r.

I don't think "the" ever takes on the forms yn or ym.

June 16, 2016

wenrisfolf

Whan that Aprille with his shoures soote...

August 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.