Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How many club members do we have?"

Translation:Kiom da klubanoj ni havas?

2 years ago

4 Comments


JohnMoser1

klubanoj is not the direct object of havas?

2 years ago

Director_Bones

From English to Esperanto is "do" not translated? Hovering over "do" comes up with the word "faru" but then marked the sentence as wrong and struck out the word faru.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

It's not translated into Esperanto (or most languages, really) when it's a helper verb as it is here. You can tell that it's a helper verb because, if the sentence weren't a question (or were otherwise simpler), then you wouldn't need it.

1 year ago