1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "His shadow on the wall is bi…

"His shadow on the wall is big."

Translation:Son ombre sur le mur est grande.

January 18, 2013

24 Comments


ncp1113

ombre is female. So why is it son ombre?


Remy

The possessive before a singular feminine noun is usually "ma", "ta", "sa" ("my", "you", "his/her"). For example: "Sa voiture est rouge" = "His/Her car is red."). But when the possessive is placed before a singular feminine word starting with a vowel (ex: "ombre"), then you have to use the "masculine" form. For example: "Son ombre" (His/Her shadow), "Ton amie" (Your friend), "Mon ancienne maison" (My former house).


Bill-Roca

Just fyi, the error box that pops up for 'sa ombre' reads '"ombre" is masculine, not feminine.' ... so you should change the error box when you have a moment. (Had me scrambling to check my French dictionaries for accuracy until I realized what was going on with the vowel 'o')


Remy

You are right, we'll fix this asap. Thanks for reporting it!


GregHullender

Assuming a very literal interpretation of ASAP. :-)


erly4450

nice one, thanks!


amaiko.

but why it kept using GRANDE in the end?


ph516503

that caught me... I saw "son" and assumed masculine. That's a clever teaching technique


MichaelLe3139

Could anyone explain why we cannot use "grand" in masculin here?


DoubleLingot

Ombre is feminine and the adjective has to match the gender of the noun.


chapjm3

Ombre is turned masculine due to the vowel as is the rest of the sentence. Why is feminine "grande" used if everything else is masculine?


CR.Olivia

I don't think it has "turned masculine"....."ombre" is feminine so the adj describing it would also be feminine....but how is it written when you want to be clear you are referring to the female's shadow was on the wall not the man's shadow (if there were two people in the room)? July 2018


AnnaTall

oh, so that's why 'he is afraid of his shadow' ;)


cmeinra

trop drôle......!!


Jeffrey855877

Peut-être

http://www.internationalskeptics.com/forums/showthread.php?t=273564

The authorities go two ways about it.

Also, see http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0189998/?ref_=nv_sr_1 which describes the movie "Shadow of the Vampire"

This is an excellent film, which depicts the making of Nosferatu, in which it turns out that Max Schreck (who played Nosferatu in the original film, here played exquisitely by Willem Dafoe) really is a vampire. The film does not go for the scares as much as other vampire movies - which may make it even scarier, because the Max Schreck character is such a mystery. One of my favorite vampire films.


staplesnout

Yeah, the "Shadow of the Vampire" is a really good film.

But this scene is unforgettable https://hammyreviews.files.wordpress.com/2016/10/nosferatu-shadow.jpg


brian648024

How do you know when to use the "e" at the end of a word. Seems random to me.


ToujoursNikki

I am wondering if this could be a French way of saying << he/she has big shoes to fill > Anyone know? Am I way off?


Christina-10

The "hint" suggested la mur not the le mur I first thought.


Esther485620

What's the difference between grand and gros


DoubleLingot

Grand is used for things that get large by growing taller, and gros for things that get large by growing fatter or wider.


Allen159093

je propose... l'ombre de lui sur le mur est grande. ...ça vous dit ?


Jeffrey855877

Son ombre sur le mur est grosse not accepted. Duo wants grande instead of grosse. I reported it, but am wondering whether gros/se requires 3 dimensions.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.