"I like the apple."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi'r afal.

March 1, 2016

13 Comments


NeilMorgan2

What is "rwy'n"? There was no introduction to its usage.

March 1, 2016

Ash473779

I know, I have only seen it in writing as well so I have no idea how to pronounce it properly.

June 8, 2016

ibisc

As in trwyn (nose), but without the t. You can listen to trwyn if you look up the word on www.gweiadur.com and click on the speaker icon next to the word.

June 8, 2016

zhorah

Licio has never been used before now, no idea it was correct

March 8, 2016

AneurinEE

Is there a difference in meaning between hoffi and licio?

March 2, 2016

JoshMassey3

Think its just regional, iirc from other comments

March 18, 2016

zhorah

Have never learned about rydw but keep seeing it

March 8, 2016

DesertGlass

I was only given the option to select "dwi'n" not "dw i'n" ... is the former more correct?

June 26, 2016

ibisc

dw i'n... is the usual form, although some people do write it informally as it is pronounced - dwi'n...

Both forms are on the course database, with dw i'n hoffi'r afal currently set as the default form. If you are using the app, you may need to make sure that you have the latest version. Otherwise, it may be that something has changed in the database recently and it has yet to reach the wider Duolingo system. No problem to use dwi, though, at least informally.

June 26, 2016

DesertGlass

I received this as one of the "pick the words" exercises, and there wasn't a "dw i'n" available.

June 26, 2016

JanaLindenmuth

Wouldn't it be "Dw i'n hoffi'r afal"? I have never seen the word "licio'r"?

November 24, 2017

ibisc

hoffi and licio both mean the same thing - ‘liking, to like’. Both are used all over Wales.

’r is just a form of yr/y -‘the’

Before you start each new section you should read the notes for that section - we try to keep them updated to cover the questions that people tend ask about the vocab and grammar in the section.

November 24, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.