"I do not like Pwllheli."

Translation:Dw i ddim yn hoffi Pwllheli.

2 years ago

18 Comments


Nina462140
Nina462140

Are we goimg to learn licio in more exercises, or is it just being sprung in a few "select all correct answers" review questions without our having learned it?

2 years ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

Well, you seem to have learned it already! I am pretty certain that I have seen it in some of the main sentences in the course, though, so it will come up from time to time as an alternative to hoffi.

2 years ago

Jehra2

I had never seen licio before this

1 year ago

swingbeatnik7
swingbeatnik7

licio? two words for like?

2 years ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

Yes. Both are widely used all over Wales.

2 years ago

swingbeatnik7
swingbeatnik7

South and North dialect, or just part of the entire Welsh language?

2 years ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

All over Wales, whichever one people prefer to use.

2 years ago

swingbeatnik7
swingbeatnik7

Okay, thank you :)

2 years ago

MattJones596690

my friend from north wales uses 'licio' so i taught myself to instinctively use 'hoffi' to get under his skin :).

1 year ago

Robert_Andersson

Dydw? I have heard of Rydw, dw but not dydw? Where/when do you use dydw instead of dw?

2 years ago

EllisVaughan
EllisVaughan

Well it's more traditional forms really(but they're still used today). Rydw= a positive statement i.e "Rydw i'n mynd i'r siop." (I am going to the shop.) Dydw (always pared with ddim)= a negative statement i.e "Dydw i ddim yn mynd i'r siop" (I am not going to the shop.) and lastly we have Ydw= a question i.e "Ydw i'n mynd i'r siop?" (Am I going to the shop?).
All of the other pronouns have these too, not just "Fi":
Fi: Rydw/Dydw/Ydw
Ti:Rwyt/Dwyt/Wyt
Chi:Ryda(y)ch?Dyda(y)ch/Yda(y)ch (The "Y"s in the brackets are sometimes in the place of the "a" before them)
Hi/Fo/Fe: Mae/Dydy/Ydy
Ni: Ryda(y)n/Dyda(y)n/Yda(y)n
Nhw:Maen/Dyda(y)n/Yda(y)n

2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

Ok, thank you very much for responding! Diolch yn fawr! Ich danke Ihnen für Ihre Antwort! ☺

2 years ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

Dydw i ddim... is used in negative sentences. Some people use it, some don't. Similarly dydyn ni ddim..., dydych chi ddim.

dwyt ti ddim... and dydy/dyw e ddim... are always used and dydyn nhw ddim... is often used, too.

2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

Thank you for responding! Diolch yn fawr! ☺

2 years ago

EllisVaughan
EllisVaughan

I know that "Dydy hi/fo/fe" are always used (at least to be considered correct) because without the "Dydy" you would be using "Mae" instead which is the positive word.

2 years ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

Don't really see the relevance of the other comments ... I was just going to ask why the yn is in the sentence but not in the English translation.

1 year ago

EllisVaughan
EllisVaughan

Because English has no equivalent for "yn". It is an untranslatable verbal particle that connects a form of "Bod" to a noun, verb-noun or adjective. EDIT: most of the other comments refer to "Licio" an alternative word for "To like".

1 year ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

Thanks I was wondering how come people were discussing what looks like them, they, he she it etc when we're only just learning I and you... unless this sentence comes in another unit that is. Hope I don't have to get my head round all this other stuff yet.

1 year ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.