Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A blue skirt"

Translation:Una falda azul

0
5 years ago

40 Comments


SReidy87

I can not tell you how many times I read skirt as shirt and get it wrong.

17
Reply4 years ago

edgelix

Agreed. I need to learn read more thoroughly. :)

0
Reply4 years ago

Animecool

Agreed, my pc took about 30 seconds to figure out if im right or not.

1
Reply4 years ago

nick2pick

Why can't it be una azul falda

8
Reply4 years ago

makiminami
makiminami

I'm not a fluent speaker yet, but it seems to be that like other Romance languages, the adjective goes after the verb.

6
Reply4 years ago

Jerome1521

In Spanish, the adjective is placed before the noun that is described unlike in English. However, there are some exceptions to that rule.

0
Reply3 years ago

Evan.Tracy

Just the opposite. In Spanish, the adjective is placed AFTER the noun that is described, unlike in English. However, there are some exceptions to that rule.

0
Reply4 months ago

Anna_Saal

English is actually one of the few languages that describes an adjective before the noun. In most other languages, including Spanish, the noun is stated before the adjective so the direct English translation would be skirt blue

0
Reply1 month ago

tonymr

Why is it incorrect to put the modifier before the noun?

7
Reply5 years ago

NathanBrya2

It just is? In spanish adjectives come after the noun they modify just because that's how they talk

2
Reply4 years ago

J1K
J1K

Does that rule apply to ordinal number modifiers? I have been told that "Peligro es mi segundo nombre" is correct, but "Peligro es mi nombre segundo/medio" are not.

1
Reply4 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

The short answer to that is no, ordinal numbers come before the noun. Here's the details: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/26

1
Reply3 years ago

mauritian

azul does not become feminine????? only plural???

4
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

yep. As it happens with green (verde), some of them only vary in number but not gender. Check the given chart in the explanation of the lesson.

10
Reply5 years ago

StephFony

What chart?

7
Reply4 years ago

danimoh

The chart is in the description of the lesson. Most lessons on Duolingo have a description / grammatical explanation. On the webpage you can easily access it by clicking the lesson. On the mobile app unfortunately the descriptions do not seem to be available

1
Reply3 years ago

Trumpet63

Usually only adjectives ending in -o agree in gender.

3
Reply4 years ago

NathanBrya2

How do you do that on your phone?

2
Reply4 years ago

La_Linda_Linda

Sorry- what/where do you find the chart that youre referring to, please?

1
Reply3 years ago

Evan.Tracy

When you click on certain skills, next to the "start" button there is a "lightbulb" that you can click on, which will bring you to the tips page. On this tips page is the chart he is referring to.

0
Reply4 months ago

T_Shelby

Vestido/dress is masculine but falda/skirt is feminine??? Aye yi yi!

2
Reply4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"Vestido" ends with "o" so it's masculine, "falda" ends with "a" so it's feminine. There are exceptions, but this is not one.

1
Reply3 years ago

ruthybaby83

Good point @Spiritwind. Does anyone know the exceptions to the rule?

1
Reply3 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Ask and you shall receive... Go here and click on "Adjective Placement", it shows the conditions where they go before the noun: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics

0
Reply3 years ago

Danimal76

why is "un" not accepted?

0
Reply5 years ago

KingLeo

"un" is for masculine but "falda" is feminine so it must be "una".

5
Reply5 years ago

Spiritwind

Why was the previous sentence not following the same rule?

I eat a red strawberry Yo como una fresa roja Why is roja not before fresa?

0
Reply4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

You are wrong. It's the same rule, "falda azul", "fresa roja", the color is after the noun.

0
Reply3 years ago

wolf_rose

What?! I am confused.... I wrote una azul falda

0
Reply4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

The color should go after the noun, not before.

0
Reply3 years ago

pparth.20045

Same issue bro :(

0
Reply3 years ago

Bradford2025

explain to me why does the skirt come before the color? I want to say "a blue shirt" bur in spanish it is "un falda azul"

0
Reply2 years ago

Idraote

shirt is camisa, falda is skirt. Each language has its ways: in English one woudn't say "a skirt blue" because it would be wrong. In Spanish one says "la falda azul". There are things one just has to learn.

0
Reply2 years ago

cup.cake.gal

my pc took a minute and a half to decide if i was right

0
Reply2 years ago

JessiHoy

Why is it not "una falda azule?"

0
Reply3 months ago