"A blue skirt"

Translation:Una falda azul

January 18, 2013

40 Comments


SReidy87

I can not tell you how many times I read skirt as shirt and get it wrong.

December 21, 2013

edgelix

Agreed. I need to learn read more thoroughly. :)


Animecool

Agreed, my pc took about 30 seconds to figure out if im right or not.


nick2pick

Why can't it be una azul falda


makiminami

I'm not a fluent speaker yet, but it seems to be that like other Romance languages, the adjective goes after the verb.


Jerome1521

In Spanish, the adjective is placed before the noun that is described unlike in English. However, there are some exceptions to that rule.


Evan.Tracy

Just the opposite. In Spanish, the adjective is placed AFTER the noun that is described, unlike in English. However, there are some exceptions to that rule.


annasaal1

English is actually one of the few languages that describes an adjective before the noun. In most other languages, including Spanish, the noun is stated before the adjective so the direct English translation would be skirt blue


tonymr

Why is it incorrect to put the modifier before the noun?


NathanBrya2

It just is? In spanish adjectives come after the noun they modify just because that's how they talk


J1K

Does that rule apply to ordinal number modifiers? I have been told that "Peligro es mi segundo nombre" is correct, but "Peligro es mi nombre segundo/medio" are not.


AtaraxianSpa

The short answer to that is no, ordinal numbers come before the noun. Here's the details: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/26


mauritian

azul does not become feminine????? only plural???


Santi_Minstrel

yep. As it happens with green (verde), some of them only vary in number but not gender. Check the given chart in the explanation of the lesson.


danimoh

The chart is in the description of the lesson. Most lessons on Duolingo have a description / grammatical explanation. On the webpage you can easily access it by clicking the lesson. On the mobile app unfortunately the descriptions do not seem to be available


Trumpet63

Usually only adjectives ending in -o agree in gender.


NathanBrya2

How do you do that on your phone?


La_Linda_Linda

Sorry- what/where do you find the chart that youre referring to, please?


Evan.Tracy

When you click on certain skills, next to the "start" button there is a "lightbulb" that you can click on, which will bring you to the tips page. On this tips page is the chart he is referring to.


T_Shelby

Vestido/dress is masculine but falda/skirt is feminine??? Aye yi yi!


Yumi.V

"Vestido" ends with "o" so it's masculine, "falda" ends with "a" so it's feminine. There are exceptions, but this is not one.


ruthybaby83

Good point @Spiritwind. Does anyone know the exceptions to the rule?


AtaraxianSpa

Ask and you shall receive... Go here and click on "Adjective Placement", it shows the conditions where they go before the noun: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics


Danimal76

why is "un" not accepted?


KingLeo

"un" is for masculine but "falda" is feminine so it must be "una".


Spiritwind

Why was the previous sentence not following the same rule?

I eat a red strawberry Yo como una fresa roja Why is roja not before fresa?


Yumi.V

You are wrong. It's the same rule, "falda azul", "fresa roja", the color is after the noun.


wolf_rose

What?! I am confused.... I wrote una azul falda


Yumi.V

The color should go after the noun, not before.


Bradford2025

explain to me why does the skirt come before the color? I want to say "a blue shirt" bur in spanish it is "un falda azul"


Idraote

shirt is camisa, falda is skirt. Each language has its ways: in English one woudn't say "a skirt blue" because it would be wrong. In Spanish one says "la falda azul". There are things one just has to learn.


cup.cake.gal

my pc took a minute and a half to decide if i was right


JessiHoy

Why is it not "una falda azule?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.