"Have you had a bath yet?"

Translation:Dych chi wedi cael bath eto?

March 1, 2016

10 Comments


Robert_Andersson

When/where is "ydych" used instead of "dych"?

March 1, 2016

ibisc

Often used in a question form:

  • (y)dych chi'n mynd i'r sinema heno?

In a positive statement you will sometimes come across rydych chi'n mynd... or r'ych chi'n mynd... (you are going...) where the 'ry-/r-' is a remnant of a positive marker in front of the verb. Often dropped, though, certainly in colloquial speech.

Similarly in the imperfect:

  • o'ch chi'n mynd? or oeddech chi'n mynd? - were you going...?.

  • ro'ch chi'n mynd... or roeddech chi'n mynd... - you were going... In this case, though, the 'r-' is not so often dropped in colloquial speech.

March 1, 2016

Ash473779

What's the difference between this sentence and "gest ti bath eto?"

November 21, 2016

ibisc

That might be used for 'Did you have a bath again?'

  • Eto - 'again', or 'yet', depending on the context.
  • (Y)dych chi wedi cael...? - Have you had/got...? - the perfect tense.
  • Gest ti...? - Did you have/get...? - the simple past (preterite) tense.

If you go on to do more advanced Welsh, the perfect and simple past tenses in Welsh and English do not always exactly match up, but at the level of this introductory course it is simpler and probably better to equate the English and Welsh tenses.

November 21, 2016

MiltReynolds

Eto means yet or again, correct? Depending upon context or common usage?

April 23, 2019

Simon104416

I wrote "dych chi'n weed cael bath eto?" Here's a thing I've never understood : when do you use the 'n in a sentence, when do you use the yn, and when don't you use anything.... Diolch yn fawr!

May 18, 2018

mizinamo

If you use wedi, you don't use yn -- it's one or the other.

Similarly with newydd in the meaning "just (now)", as in Dw i newydd gael bath "I just took a bath" -- no yn.

As for 'n, that's just the form of yn after vowels. For example, Mae Tomos yn canu "Tomos is singing" but Mae Dewi'n canu "Dewi is singing".

And remember that eisiau and angen do not use yn -- for example, Mae Dewi angen llyfr "Dewi needs a book" or Mae Dewi eisiau canu "Dewi wants to sing".

May 18, 2018

ibisc

Explanation of 'n/yn and wedi here - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13844144

An explanation of the patterns being introduced in each section is in the course notes for each section. We strongly recommend reading them before you start each new section - you can take a copy for reference while you do the exercises. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17638579

May 18, 2018

Martyn_Jones

Why not wyt ti'n?

July 13, 2018

mizinamo

I suggest reading the thread started by Simon104416.

July 13, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.