1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "То, что вы говорите, очень г…

"То, что вы говорите, очень грустно."

Translation:What you are saying is very sad.

March 1, 2016

12 Comments


DerPeterLustig

Why is То necessary here?


Berniebud

This is what's known as the "Т-К" construction.

The word "What" is being used in two different ways here.

It's used as a nominative: "То очень грустно". But also as an accusative: "Что вы говорите".

In Russian, you can't use two cases with one word, you need one for each case that's required.

In cases like these, Russian uses constructions like "То, что", "Туда, где", "Тогда, когда", etc.

Think of it like "That, which you are saying, is very sad".


Pete357534

So, my answer of "That which you are saying is very sad" should be correct?


JeffCat6

That, which you are saying, is very sad. Yes. This is good for memorizing the idea, but there is no need to complicate the English. The exception is for Russian.


zeroDzz

replying to save, thank you :)


karol.habiak

Why "telling" is not accepted?


elsantodel90

"То, что вы говорите, очень грустный." , is the adjective form wrong here?


alkajugl

Instead of a comma I used a dash, which so often does mean "is". But here it was marked wrong. Why is it wrong?


Rusca8

I guess your subordinate sentence needs to be surrounded by comas. It would be weird if you just put one of them.


MountZion

That what you are saying is very sad, is not accepted


PhilFoe

That, that you said, is very sad

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.