"Yes, this is my house."

Translation:Да, это мой дом.

2 years ago

23 Comments


CandyCane333Flo

When writing with English letters it looks like this -' Aa, eto mon dom'. They accept it.

YAY!

2 years ago

Joaquin609385

I did этот мой дом, when should I use это and when этот? Thanks!

1 year ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

Это is a pronoun, этот is an adjective. Этот мой дом means "this my house".

4 months ago

alinux7

What's the difference between моя and мой?

1 year ago

FranciscoJxL

The gender of the noun they "precede". I don't remember for which is which though

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I believe мой is masculine and моя is feminine.

1 year ago

JacobsD8
JacobsD8

how can I switch to a Russian keyboard?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

This post should be helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11449014

2 years ago

JacobsD8
JacobsD8

ok, thanks

2 years ago

Alfonsooo1

In your phone settings go to language and keyboard, and there should be a setting to add a language to yoir keyboard

1 year ago

AnthonyAle643486

ugh, this is more difficult than it looks

1 year ago

DerekLaugh
DerekLaugh

Да

1 year ago

Nina426660

Sodod9Ro

10 months ago

pileofsalt

I'm having trouble. I have no experience with russian, and i have no idea how to spell, pronounce or the alphabet itself. Can someone help me?

5 months ago

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

5 months ago

Stanzie12

How do I get the Russian letters for my keyboard?

3 months ago

BigbyWolff
BigbyWolff

Да / это мой / дом.

2 months ago

Mathias487

I always switch around on я and мой...

2 years ago

Markunism

Fix the error, now, PLEEEEEASE? why are the checkboxes able to be checked not only one?

1 year ago

towerymb

just testing this

2 years ago

laurarudz

Why can't I say '' Да, это дом меня ''. Does '' меня '' refer more to '' have '' ? Or is this like in English '' she, hers...'' ?

2 years ago

Justas-Alex

Well, it's not a grammatical mistake, but it is never used this way, so it's a common mistake. Better just remember this. You can say Это дом Анны, or Это дом моей мамы, but not "это дом меня" ("house of me").

2 years ago

KiaJames0

ok

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.