1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En nackdel är att den är dyr…

"En nackdel är att den är dyr."

Translation:One drawback is that it is expensive.

March 1, 2016

16 Comments


lilysgay

What the actual heck does this mean?


S851648

That "it" (whatever that is) has some drawbacks, and one of them is that it's expensive.


Mart200

I think you can also translate 'nackdel' as 'disadvantage' . The same word in Dutch: 'nadeel' and in German 'Nachteil'.


creativemetaphor

This is why I'm having such trouble with Swedish! "A drawback is to the is..." WHAT? WHAT DOES THIS MEAN? WHAT?!?


Arnauti

Where do you see "is to the is"? There's no accepted version that contains that.


creativemetaphor

It was my first attempt to understand the sentence as I went word by word. That didn't work. lol


Arnauti

Ah, I see. It can be a bit tricky when those short, common words have several different meanings.


ThomasFAustria

Why "den" and not "det"?


Arnauti

We're talking about an unknown object here so either works, but if you go with det, you have to pick dyrt at the other end of the sentence. En nackdel är att det är dyrt. This latter sentence is actually ambiguous: it could be about an object, but it could also be a more general statement about how things are expensive somewhere in general. The version with den can only be about a specific object.


PoufPoal

Why isn't "One drawback is that that is expensive" accepted ? I thought det/den could mean either "it" or "that"

How would you say "One drawback is that that is expensive", so ?


pselkirk

Bear in mind that all translations are entered by hand, by the course creators or (after the fact) by the moderators, and there haven't been a lot of mods recently.

Also, the double "that" is likely to confuse a lot of non-native English speakers, where the first "that" is a conjunction, and second is a pronoun. (Heck, grammar confuses a lot of native speakers as well.)

That said, your translation is valid, and you do understand the dual use of den/det to mean both "it" and "that". But if you stick to the most obvious translation, you'll usually be rewarded.


AaronDandr

What's wrong with "a drawback is that one expensive"? I'm not a native English speaker and this is the more logical translation I could figure out


pselkirk

I'm sorry, that doesn't make sense in English, and I can't figure out how you got to it from the Swedish.


PySLkuIz

I have never heard a sentence in english like this. I really do not get what ıt means


Dieter37241

It is the first time I heard the word "drawback". Is "disadvantage" not more common? It is nice to learn some strange englisch words, but I am here to learn swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.