"Можетесказать,какеёзовут?"

Translation:Can you tell me what her name is?

2 years ago

27 Comments


Lallavee

Why the correct solution is only "Can you tell ME..." when the original Russian sentence does not say "можете МНЕ сказать" ??

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

In English saying "Can you tell" without saying to whom has a somewhat different meaning. Maybe "can you say" works, but even that doesn't sound so good.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It seems that the default people involved in this kind of sentence are a speaker and someone listening to the question. Without anyone else being mentioned, you assume by default that the the speaker expects the response to be directed at him/her, since there's nobody else around by default to whom the response can be directed. The only available person to receive the response is "me".

If you were going to say, "Can you tell him what her name is", you'd have to specify "him" (он, in the proper case). Absent that specification, "me" is assumed.

And the use of the English idiom "Can you tell me..." is made because it's the most conversational way of expression the idea of asking what someone else's name is. Idiom in both languages makes for interesting and sometimes irritating translations.

1 year ago

eror130
eror130

Could you also say что её зовут?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, you couldn't.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I assume it's just idiom - it's the way it's done. In English, we say, "What is her name" not "How do they call (name) her". That's English idiom. Russian, Italian, Spanish, and French all use the "How..." construction, not the "What..." construction.

Perhaps more directly: which makes more sense, "How do you do that?" or "What do you do that?" "How" makes sense, "What" doesn't - "Как" makes sense here, "Что" doesn't. It's idiom and usage.

1 year ago

jotajayce

I guess this is like how in spanish you don't ask "what's your name?" But rather "how do you call yourself?" But you need to not only translate meaning, but also the mindset of the language.

2 years ago

amaybury
amaybury

Could someone explain when to use 'её' for 'her', rather than 'она'? I'm sure the latter was used in earlier exercises?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Её" is accusative or genitive case, "она" is nominative case. So "её" equates to "her" while "она" is "she".

2 years ago

amaybury
amaybury

Right yes, I think I'm getting it now. So Она means "she", but can also be used to mean "her", no? As in, Она кошка for instance?

Whereas её, being the genitive case, means "her" in such genitive phrases as у её есть кошка?

But can её be used on its own to mean "her", or only in genitive phrases as above?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Она кошка" would imply that she is a cat. If you mean "her cat", then it should be "её кошка" - you need genitive case to show possession. Note that "её" (and "его" and "их" adds a preliminary "н" after some prepositions so it should be "у неё есть кошка". "Её" is also accusative case, so any time where she is the object rather than the subject, as in this sentence ("how do they call her?") it will be "её".

2 years ago

amaybury
amaybury

Oh okay, thank you. Funny, I'm sure it did have "Она кошка" for "her cat" in a previous exercise, but maybe I'm wrong. Thank you for the explanation.

2 years ago

grekhovki
grekhovki

By the way, you can write "е" instead "ё" in all russian words

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

But for us learners, it's better to use "ё", so that we learn where it's supposed to be for speaking.

2 years ago

grekhovki
grekhovki

You're absolutely right!

It's just an interesting fact, that russians usually write "е", not "ё"; exceptions are children's books, dictionaries and textbooks.

2 years ago

amaybury
amaybury

Thank you both, I know I can, but given that my nice new set of keyboard stickers has an ё in the corner, it seems a shame not to use it.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

What about всё and все? They both mean "everything", but seem to be pronounced differently.

Is it a matter of Russian-speakers knowing which way to pronounce the letters correctly, and just not needing the help of the accents? If that's the case, then, as a beginner, I wouldn't want to dispense with the umlaut accent too quickly, at least not until I got very confident with pronunciation.

Or is there something else going on here which Duo is not telling us about?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Some people just hate "ё" for whatever reason. At least one person said using it was childish (what?). Others go the opposite direction and insist that writing "е" instead of "ё" is Disrespectfull to the Russian Language! I've encountered both points of veiw here on Duolingo and was quite perplexed. For me, it doesn't really make much difference. I personally tend to write it as "ё" but that's only because I think it looks nice. But I'm not very consistent with that either.

What about всё and все? They both mean "everything", but seem to be pronounced differently.

"Всё" means "everything", but "все" means "everyone". However even if you write them both as "все" the context would make it clear which one it is.

1 year ago

AlQuzMar
AlQuzMar

Isn't this more like accusative case, where the question is "how is she called" or "how do they call her"? "её" would be the direct object of the verb "звать"?

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Why "Can you tell, what is her name ?" is incorrect ?

1 year ago

SallySomers

I wish to report an error of function ... however I cannot do this on 'Report Error' because the error is not listed in the only two choices for selection.

When clicking the microphone to repeat a phrase, often the 'system' will mark what I have said as correct before I have finished saying it ... & I have obviously stuffed up the ending.
However at other times, when I have obviously done a much better job repeating a phrase - with maybe only a very minor imperfection of voice - I will be marked wrong with no opportunity to repeat.

I have mentioned this a few days ago (since the format of Duo Lingo changed about a week ago), but as yet have had no response.

I wish someone could correct this problem, as it is detracting from the quality of the course and is detrimental to effective learning of the language.

1 year ago

JbLO8

This is not correct! There is no "me" referring in the russian sentence. Сказать МНЕ!

11 months ago

Remi509474
Remi509474

What if you actually wanted to ask: "can you tell a her name is" as in the sentence "can you tell what her [secret] is [by the look on her face]"?

10 months ago

george410422

I only got this right because there is no other way to arrange the English words.

7 months ago

Nik659150
Nik659150

soviet officer interrogating suspect during 1930s purges, colorised

5 months ago

CostinCojo1

Ёб твой мать! Иди чёрту!

1 month ago

Psynderis
Psynderis

Why not "Tell me, what is her name?"

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.