"Znowu jem na obiad mięso."

Translation:I am eating meat for lunch again.

March 1, 2016

15 Comments


Magesterium

My answer, "I am eating meat again for lunch", was incorrect. Isn't it just English word order variation rather than being incorrect.

March 1, 2016

mihxal

If you think that your answer should be accepted, you should report it.

March 1, 2016

ZacharyByrski

Is there any significant difference between znowu and znów?

May 1, 2016

mihxal

No, it may be stylistic/personal preference.

May 1, 2016

jalarkar

I answered "Again I eat meat for lunch". Here I emphasize "again" but its correct, yes? It didnt accept it.

May 6, 2016

cosmicstresshead

It's technically ok, but it isn't the clearest translation :) In English conversation, emphasising again at the start of the sentence often means you are reiterating a point for clarity or repeating yourself because someone isn't listening. I don't think in keeping with the sentence we're translating, here.

February 18, 2019

Macie1Aleksand3r

I always thought that 'obiad' was dinner and 'drugie śniadanie' was lunch

July 29, 2016

Jellei

The differences are... cultural. And personal. Generally, the three main meals are: śniadanie, obiad, kolacja. For most of the English speakers it's either: "breakfast, lunch, dinner" or "breakfast, dinner, supper".

"Drugie śniadanie" is "second breakfast". It seems to me that lunch is 'too much' for it, plus I'd rather eat it before noon, but again, it may be a personal case.

July 29, 2016

Walkinthedog

I am so involved in making sure it's mieso or miesa that I continue to evelook the singular. I get pi---d at my self.

October 11, 2018

MassoudSR

what is the different between znów and znowu ? proszę

October 19, 2018

Jellei

No difference at all.

February 12, 2019

Arnoldpitt

at lunch?

February 11, 2019

Galois33

Would it be wrong to write "Znowu jem mięso na obiad" ? where the emphasis would be on when the meat is eaten.

March 12, 2019

Jellei

I can only imagine this sentence with voice emphasis on 'mięso' anyway... it definitely sounds acceptable. And it already works.

March 12, 2019

HydeSutcliff

At least this is not zurek again

April 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.