1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Znowu jem na obiad mięso."

"Znowu jem na obiad mięso."

Translation:I am eating meat for lunch again.

March 1, 2016

28 Comments


Magesterium

My answer, "I am eating meat again for lunch", was incorrect. Isn't it just English word order variation rather than being incorrect.


mihxal

If you think that your answer should be accepted, you should report it.


ZacharyByrski

Is there any significant difference between znowu and znów?


mihxal

No, it may be stylistic/personal preference.


jalarkar

I answered "Again I eat meat for lunch". Here I emphasize "again" but its correct, yes? It didnt accept it.


cosmicstresshead

It's technically ok, but it isn't the clearest translation :) In English conversation, emphasising again at the start of the sentence often means you are reiterating a point for clarity or repeating yourself because someone isn't listening. I don't think in keeping with the sentence we're translating, here.


MassoudSR

what is the different between znów and znowu ? proszę


Jellei
Mod

No difference at all.


Manojeel

Why not "Znowu jem mięso na obiad"?


Galois33

Would it be wrong to write "Znowu jem mięso na obiad" ? where the emphasis would be on when the meat is eaten.


Jellei
Mod

I can only imagine this sentence with voice emphasis on 'mięso' anyway... it definitely sounds acceptable. And it already works.


IvesAB

But is there any practical difference between "mięso na obiad" and "na obiad mięso"? For me, a non polish speaker, the first sounds more natural and would be my choice


Jellei
Mod

I'd say that at least in writing, without any voice emphasis, "mięso na obiad" says "when I am eating meat" (which meal), while "na obiad mięso" says "what's for lunch". And therefore makes more sense to me.


MarkKulka

Back to being a carnivore.


Macie1Aleksand3r

I always thought that 'obiad' was dinner and 'drugie śniadanie' was lunch


Jellei
Mod

The differences are... cultural. And personal. Generally, the three main meals are: śniadanie, obiad, kolacja. For most of the English speakers it's either: "breakfast, lunch, dinner" or "breakfast, dinner, supper".

"Drugie śniadanie" is "second breakfast". It seems to me that lunch is 'too much' for it, plus I'd rather eat it before noon, but again, it may be a personal case.


Honk.213

Would drugie śniadanie be more or less equivalent to brunch, in that case?


Jellei
Mod

I don't think it's the same, although it can be similar.

But to me personally, the most probable 'drugie śniadanie' (eaten at school, at work, etc.) would just be a sandwich brought from home. That doesn't exactly sound like brunch to me.


Walkinthedog

I am so involved in making sure it's mieso or miesa that I continue to evelook the singular. I get pi---d at my self.


HydeSutcliff

At least this is not zurek again


[deactivated user]

    The audio does sound like 'jemy'...


Bluebell-John

    Again, I am eating meat at lunch?


Jellei
    Mod

    I guess it can work (added), but this really wouldn't be my first choice. Sounds... a bit ironic? Kinda like "Well look at that, it's meat again!". But that's my subjective feel of course.


GustavMackay

    "once again" should be accepted, no?


alik1989

    That sounds to me like 'po raz kolejny' (more emphasis on the repetitiveness), but I don't think there's a big difference here. Added now.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.