Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu değerli bir madde."

Translation:This is a valuable material.

2 years ago

8 Comments


SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Yes, congrats from me as well. As Sharazad26 I am only having the business and Turkey lessons left, but I think I will redo the tree, as I am in the same situation as Toddkedes. I am able to translate written things, but I not yet understand the Turkish people speaking so quick. I started with Babbel, will redo the Duolingo tree, and the reverse tree (means not Turkish-English, but Turkish-German) and I started to read books for children. There will come the day I will be able to understand and to form my sentences not using too much time for it. Thanks to the whole Duolingo team. You are great!

1 year ago

mindgrain
mindgrain

What would be "This is a valuable matter." in Turkish?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

matter, as in subject?

Bu değerli bir konu.

2 years ago

mindgrain
mindgrain

Yes, that is it, thanks! And thanks a lot, for all your help actually. (I am just done with the whole tree.)

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Wow congrats! Cheers!

2 years ago

mindgrain
mindgrain

:) Bira içmeyi bırakmamalıyım. Ve bira içmeyi bırakmamalısın de değil.Thanks for this fun experience (=learning Turkish) to you and the whole Turkish and Duolingo team!

2 years ago

ToddKedes
ToddKedes

I also finished, on the phone application only, but I'm glad the second resurface again as colored for reviewing, because not only do i forget, but i can barely keep up with the pace or understand the Turkish soap operas. If it's not written siren or spoken very very slowly, it's still so hard for me.

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Mindgrain, congrats. It's been a fun journey for me too. I will be finishing soon, only have the business and Turkey lessons left.

1 year ago