1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Women like colorful umbrella…

"Women like colorful umbrellas."

Translation:Alle donne piacciono gli ombrelli colorati.

January 18, 2013

9 Comments


Novik

quale la diferenza tra coloriti e colorati?


Beppe

colorito (as an adjective) is often used in a metaphorical sense that has little to do with colours: "personaggio colorito" is a " character" (funny/lively man); linguaggio colorito is "strong" language ... colorito as a noun refers to the colour of your face


italiaoo

This one is a no? "Gli ombrelli colori piaciano alle donne." Ok, it is not the right order, but pretty close, no?


carleila

Thanks Beppe: very helpful. Do you know how would you say 'colored umbrellas' (as opposed to 'colorful')?


Beppe

'ombrelli coloratI' for both colored and colorful


marziotta

I think that "colorato" translates better "coloured" and "variopinto" or "multicolore" translate better "colourful".


Gege1984

Why is it "alle donne" why not "Le donne"??? Can somebody help, please?


ragazzambulante

Understanding why really requires a change of paradigm. Don't think in English; think in Italian. In Italian, we need to think about the object being likable TO ME (or to whomever). So it becomes that the subject of the sentence isn't ME or WOMEN (as it is in English), but rather the -thing- that you like. So you have to think of it as "Colorful umbrellas are likable to women", and then just remember the correct word order in Italian. I hope that helps, it took me a while to get used to it, and now that I at least understand it, it's hard to explain, and it IS confusing at first!


Gege1984

Thanks man. Slowly but surly I'm gonna get it :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.