"Women like colorful umbrellas."

Translation:Alle donne piacciono gli ombrelli colorati.

January 18, 2013

9 Comments


Novik

quale la diferenza tra coloriti e colorati?

January 18, 2013

Beppe

colorito (as an adjective) is often used in a metaphorical sense that has little to do with colours: "personaggio colorito" is a " character" (funny/lively man); linguaggio colorito is "strong" language ... colorito as a noun refers to the colour of your face

January 18, 2013

italiaoo

This one is a no? "Gli ombrelli colori piaciano alle donne." Ok, it is not the right order, but pretty close, no?

October 7, 2013

carleila

Thanks Beppe: very helpful. Do you know how would you say 'colored umbrellas' (as opposed to 'colorful')?

January 24, 2013

Beppe

'ombrelli coloratI' for both colored and colorful

January 24, 2013

marziotta

I think that "colorato" translates better "coloured" and "variopinto" or "multicolore" translate better "colourful".

March 1, 2013

Gege1984

Why is it "alle donne" why not "Le donne"??? Can somebody help, please?

June 25, 2013

ragazzambulante

Understanding why really requires a change of paradigm. Don't think in English; think in Italian. In Italian, we need to think about the object being likable TO ME (or to whomever). So it becomes that the subject of the sentence isn't ME or WOMEN (as it is in English), but rather the -thing- that you like. So you have to think of it as "Colorful umbrellas are likable to women", and then just remember the correct word order in Italian. I hope that helps, it took me a while to get used to it, and now that I at least understand it, it's hard to explain, and it IS confusing at first!

July 21, 2013

Gege1984

Thanks man. Slowly but surly I'm gonna get it :)

July 22, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.